Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.0

Padatik Express 12378 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NOQ
17:40
New Alipurduar
13hr 5min
12 Stops
SDAH
06:45
Sealdah
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Padatik Express 12378 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2485
2A
INR1470
2S
INR220
3A
INR1020
SL
INR375
May 2022
Tue, 17 May
WL8
86% Chances
4hr 32min
Wed, 18 May
NA
Thu, 19 May
WL5
94% Chances
4hr 32min
Fri, 20 May
WL4
94% Chances
1hr
Sat, 21 May
WL5
95% Chances
1hr
Sun, 22 May
WL10
93% Chances
1hr
Mon, 23 May
WL2
96% Chances
1hr
Tue, 24 May
WL7
94% Chances
1hr
View 4 Months Calendar
SDAH
NOQ
-
-
-

Padatik Express 12378 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Check Padatik Express - 12378 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Padatik Express 12378 runs from New Alipurduar to Sealdah, 7 days. The Padatik Express 12378 mail express departs from New Alipurduar at 05:40 hrs and arrives at Sealdah at 06:45 hrs. The total running duration of Padatik Express train is 13hr 5min, stopping at 13 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Padatik Express - 12378 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Padatik Express has the longest halt time at New Jalpaiguri, a maximum of 10min. Book train tickets for Padatik Express.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NOQNew Alipurduarstarts17:40-0-11-
NCBNew Cooch Behar17:5818:002min19 km-11-
MHBAMathabhanga18:1518:172min50 km-11-
JPEJalpaiguri Road19:0019:022min113 km-11-
NJPNew Jalpaiguri19:3519:4510min146 km-11-
KNEKishanganj20:5020:522min234 km-11-
DLKDalkolha22:1522:172min262 km-11-
SMSamsi23:3023:322min344 km-11-
MLDTMalda Town00:4000:455min379 km-12-
RPHRampur Hat02:5402:595min500 km-12-
BHPBolpur S Niktn03:4403:462min561 km-12-
BWNBarddhaman Jn04:5304:552min612 km-12-
SDAHSealdah06:45ends-713 km-12-

Padatik Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
13-05-2022
Saturday
14-05-2022
Sunday
15-05-2022
Yesterday
16-05-2022
Today
17-05-2022
Tomorrow
18-05-2022
Thursday
19-05-2022
Yet to start from New Alipurduar at 17:40
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Alipurduar
-
Source
17:40
17:40
On Time
-
Source
New Cooch Behar
18 km
17:58
17:58
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
2min
Mathabhanga
49 km
18:15
18:15
18:17
18:17
On Time
-
2min
Jalpaiguri Road
112 km
19:00
19:00
19:02
19:02
On Time
-
2min
New Jalpaiguri
146 km
19:35
19:35
19:45
19:45
On Time
-
10min
Kishanganj
233 km
20:50
20:50
20:52
20:52
On Time
-
2min
Dalkolha
261 km
22:15
22:15
22:17
22:17
On Time
-
2min
Samsi
346 km
23:30
23:30
23:32
23:32
On Time
-
2min
Malda Town
381 km
00:40
00:40
00:45
00:45
On Time
-
5min
Rampur Hat
505 km
02:54
02:54
02:59
02:59
On Time
-
5min
Bolpur S Niktn
565 km
03:44
03:44
03:46
03:46
On Time
-
2min
Barddhaman Jn
617 km
04:53
04:53
04:55
04:55
On Time
-
2min
Sealdah
719 km
06:45
06:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Padatik Express 12378 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Padatik Express - 12378 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Alipurduar
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
EOG
D3
D2
D1
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
HA1
H1
EOG
Seat Layout
Padatik Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutPadatik Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Padatik Express 12378 Train Information

Padatik Express (12378) train runs from New Alipurduar to Sealdah. This mail express train covers a distance of about 713 km. The fare classes on 12378 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Padatik Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Padatik Express 12378 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.0
111 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
If there was an option to give this train a rating of zero, I would have done that, The most important aspect of travelling by train for a woman is to feel safe, no matter which coach you’re travelling. I travelled in AC 1st tier with my husband. We were woken up in the middle of the night when we were fast asleep by the station TT in some confusion with the booking of another co passenger in our cabin. He was extremely rude and tried to scare me off by saying that I should stay inside blanket as 2 more men will share the cabin - the train TT himself was implying women are not safe in here (including from a***oles like himself). I felt extremely claustrophobic for those 5-10 minutes when TT was in our cabin solving them confusion of tickets of our copassenger. And after that couldn’t sleep at all through the train journey despite of exchanging seats with my husband and moving to upper birth. In addition to that, train wasn’t on time, it was an hour and a half late, the washrooms were not bad but could have been cleaner. It’s upsetting how one TT can completely ruin a woman’s journey by making her feel unsafe. I wouldn’t recommend this train at all, even if you’re travelling AC 1st tier. I had the most pleasant experience in Darjeeling mail while going from Sealdah to NJP, Would recommend the same while travelling back as well from NJP to Sealdah ( we couldn’t get Darjeeling mail tickets unfortunately and had to travel via padatik on our way back). Next time I travel, I would only prefer a flight or Darjeeling mail, given safety and feeling safe is of utmost importance.
good service.
just train started slepar S05 toilet not clean small around the coach just
don't get my set already booked my set
ggvbncdhvddbbcgdxcdnjdvdhvdgbbfrdhhehufcggb
very good train and timely
all are good but it arrives at new jalpaiguri 45 min delay
Very good train,it is Family Friendly car
Train was to good Nad it was to clean
ther have no food service.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW