Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.8

Puri Hwh Spl 12838 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PURI
20:15
Puri
8hr 30min
10 Stops
HWH
04:45
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Puri Hwh Spl 12838 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Puri Hwh Spl 12838. Check Puri Hwh Spl 12838 seat availability from Puri station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1860
2A
INR1100
3A
INR765
SL
INR285
October 2022
Mon, 03 Oct
AVL 001
30min
Tue, 04 Oct
WL11
80% Chances
30min
Wed, 05 Oct
WL14
80% Chances
1min
Thu, 06 Oct
WL10
80% Chances
1min
Fri, 07 Oct
WL15
80% Chances
1min
Sat, 08 Oct
WL17
80% Chances
1min
Sun, 09 Oct
WL20
79% Chances
1min
Mon, 10 Oct
WL17
80% Chances
1min
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
PURI
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops10
Duration8hr 30min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Puri Hwh Spl 12838 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12838 Puri Hwh Spl is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Puri station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Puri and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PURIPuristarts20:15-0611-
DEGDelang20:3820:391min29 km111-
KASRKanas Road20:4220:431min33 km211-
KURKhurda Road Jn20:5521:005min44 km311-
BBSBhubaneswar21:2821:357min63 km311-
CTCCuttack22:0022:055min91 km211-
JJKRJajpur K Road23:0223:042min163 km211-
BHCBhadrak00:2400:262min206 km312-
BLSBalasore01:0501:105min268 km312-
KGPKharagpur Jn02:4002:455min387 km-12-
HWHHowrah Jn04:45ends-502 km1712-

Puri Hwh Spl Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
29-09-2022
Friday
30-09-2022
Saturday
01-10-2022
Yesterday
02-10-2022
Today
03-10-2022
Tomorrow
04-10-2022
Wednesday
05-10-2022
Yet to start from Puri at 20:15
Refresh
Updated 28min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Puri
-
Source
20:15
20:15
On Time
-
Source
Delang
28 km
20:38
20:38
20:39
20:39
On Time
-
1min
Kanas Road
32 km
20:42
20:42
20:43
20:43
On Time
-
1min
Khurda Road JN
43 km
20:55
20:55
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
5min
Bhubaneswar
62 km
21:28
21:28
21:35
21:35
On Time
-
7min
Cuttack
90 km
22:00
22:00
22:05
22:05
On Time
-
5min
Jajpur K Road
162 km
23:02
23:02
23:04
23:04
On Time
-
2min
Bhadrak
206 km
00:24
00:24
00:26
00:26
On Time
-
2min
Balasore
268 km
01:05
01:05
01:10
01:10
On Time
-
5min
Kharagpur Jn
384 km
02:40
02:40
02:45
02:45
On Time
-
5min
Howrah Jn
499 km
04:45
04:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Puri Hwh Spl 12838 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Puri Hwh Spl - 12838 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Puri
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
H1
A1
A2
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
M2
M1
SE1
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GEN
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout
Puri Hwh Spl Coach Position and Seat LayoutPuri Hwh Spl Coach Position and Seat Layout

Puri Hwh Spl 12838 Train Information

Puri Hwh Spl (12838) train runs from Puri to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 502 km. The fare classes on 12838 train are 1A,2A,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Puri Hwh Spl: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Puri Hwh Spl 12838 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.8
87 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Very bad experience. Cleanliness of toilets are worst. In AC three tier coaches there is no maintenance. Taps are in broken conditions, no toilet paper and hand shower are hardly in working condition. Very very poor service.
much better syswgnFb.F.Rhnyegjebebtg
outstanding service and clean and on time 🤞
overall good experience the train has cleanliness but still it needs to be improved
this is very good train, cleanness, and time
Good train good time gggggggggoooooodddddd
good clenanliness and on time service
the train is on time, but family friendly is best food not good
bathroom ko log galat byabahar karte hai🤥 not clean🤐
in sleeper class no hygiene maintenance has been done 🤢 tt has not check the ticket of every passenger properly
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW