Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

Coromandel Exp 12842 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
07:00
Mgr Chennai Ctl
3hr 40min
16 Stops
SHM
10:40
Shalimar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Coromandel Exp 12842 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Coromandel Exp 12842. Check Coromandel Exp 12842 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Shalimar station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR4385
2A
INR2550
3A
INR1750
SL
INR665
January 2023
Mon, 30 Jan
TRAIN DEPARTED
2hr 4min
Tue, 31 Jan
WL 3
92% Chances
1hr 4min
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
WL 1
92% Chances
1hr 4min
Thu, 02 Feb
AVL 004
1hr 4min
Fri, 03 Feb
WL 2
92% Chances
1hr 4min
Sat, 04 Feb
AVL 001
1hr 4min
Sun, 05 Feb
AVL 007
1hr 4min
Mon, 06 Feb
AVL 006
1hr 5min
Tue, 07 Feb
AVL 003
1hr 5min
Wed, 08 Feb
AVL 007
23min
View 4 Months Calendar
SHM
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops16
Duration3hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Coromandel Exp 12842 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12842 Coromandel Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Shalimar. Due to its 17 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 3hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Shalimar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts07:00-0-11
OGLOngole10:5310:552min293 km11121min
BZAVijayawada Jn13:2013:3010min431 km11122min
EEEluru14:2414:251min491 km21138min
TDDTadepalligudem14:5915:001min539 km21138min
RJYRajahmundry15:4815:502min580 km31140min
VSKPVisakhapatnam19:5020:1020min781 km1114min
BAMBrahmapur23:4823:502min1059 km1116min
KURKhurda Road Jn01:4001:5010min1206 km21212min
BBSBhubaneswar02:1502:205min1225 km31217min
CTCCuttack02:5002:555min1253 km-1217min
JJKRJajpur K Road03:4403:462min1325 km11236min
BHCBhadrak05:4305:452min1368 km312On Time
BLSBalasore06:3006:355min1431 km3121min
KGPKharagpur Jn08:2508:305min1547 km5122min
SRCSantragachi Jn10:0410:062min1655 km-1223min
SHMShalimar10:40ends-1659 km-1220min

Coromandel Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
26-01-2023
Friday
27-01-2023
Saturday
28-01-2023
Yesterday
29-01-2023
Today
30-01-2023
Tomorrow
31-01-2023
Wednesday
01-02-2023
Overall delay: 46min
Crossed Tadepalligudem at 15:46
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
07:05
07:00
5min
5
Source
Ongole
292 km
11:19
10:53
11:23
10:55
28min
1
4min
Vijayawada Jn
431 km
13:42
13:20
13:30
On Time
1
-
Eluru
490 km
15:03
14:24
15:06
14:25
41min
2
3min
Tadepalligudem
538 km
15:42
14:59
15:46
15:00
46min
2
4min
Rajahmundry
580 km
16:30
15:48
16:36
15:50
42min
3
6min
Visakhapatnam
780 km
19:50
19:50
20:10
20:10
On Time
3
20min
Brahmapur
1058 km
23:48
23:48
23:50
23:50
On Time
1
2min
Khurda Road JN
1206 km
01:55
01:40
02:07
01:50
15min
2
12min
Bhubaneswar
1225 km
02:26
02:15
02:35
02:20
11min
1
9min
Cuttack
1252 km
02:58
02:50
03:06
02:55
8min
3
8min
Jajpur K Road
1324 km
04:15
03:44
04:18
03:46
31min
2
3min
Bhadrak
1368 km
05:43
05:43
05:47
05:45
On Time
2
4min
Balasore
1430 km
06:30
06:30
06:35
06:35
On Time
3
5min
Kharagpur Jn
1547 km
08:25
08:25
08:39
08:30
On Time
5
14min
Santragachi Jn
1654 km
10:28
10:04
10:37
10:06
24min
1
9min
Shalimar
1659 km
10:50
10:40
Destination
10min
2
Destination
view full running status

Coromandel Exp 12842 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Coromandel Exp - 12842 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
PC
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
B8
B9
A1
A2
H1
EOG
HCP
Seat Layout
Coromandel Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCoromandel Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Coromandel Exp 12842 Train Information

Coromandel Exp (12842) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Shalimar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1659 km. The fare classes on 12842 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Coromandel Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Coromandel Exp 12842 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.2
404 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
uhhttiirfokgtfjggbvbnjjkkkkkkkknxkdupfyifxbydn vn
supper TREN..................
very worst, very worst tte
now sleepar coch is very poor & it's coch is third class, its not travel train this is only harrasment..
o999999o99oo99oooooooooLava Agni 5G |64 MP AI Quad Camera| (8GB RAM/128 GB ROM)| 5000 mAh Battery| Superfast 30W Fast Charging| 6.78 inch Big Screen (Fiery Blue) - https://www.amazon.in/dp/B09JW2KPRM/?tag=bobbleindiaof-21
slippers class and General same not comfortable
Coromandal express 12842 lalin
super first train...love it ...but rest room need to clean properly
I am happy on this journey
worst maintenance every station stopping
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW