Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.1

Coromandel Exp 12842 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
07:00
Mgr Chennai Ctl
27hr 40min
16 Stops
SHM
10:40
Shalimar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Coromandel Exp 12842 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Coromandel Exp 12842. Check Coromandel Exp 12842 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Shalimar station.

1A
INR4385
2A
INR2550
3A
INR1750
3E
SL
INR665
March 2024
Sun, 03 Mar
NA
Mon, 04 Mar
WL3
38% Chances
22min
Tue, 05 Mar
WL2
50% Chances
22min
Wed, 06 Mar
WL3
47% Chances
22min
Thu, 07 Mar
AVL
22min
Fri, 08 Mar
WL2
49% Chances
22min
Sat, 09 Mar
WL3
46% Chances
22min
Sun, 10 Mar
WL1
53% Chances
2hr 6min
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
SHM
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, 3E, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops16
Duration27hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Coromandel Exp 12842 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12842 Coromandel Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Shalimar. Due to its 17 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 3hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Shalimar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts07:00-0411On Time
OGLOngole11:1311:152min292 km3113hr 25min
BZAVijayawada Jn13:4013:5010min431 km4113hr 14min
EEEluru14:4414:451min490 km2113hr 23min
TDDTadepalligudem15:2415:251min538 km2113hr 26min
RJYRajahmundry16:1316:152min580 km3113hr 27min
VSKPVisakhapatnam19:5020:1020min780 km4113hr 13min
BAMBrahmapur23:4823:502min1057 km1113hr 26min
KURKhurda Road Jn01:2001:3010min1204 km3123hr 32min
BBSBhubaneswar01:5502:005min1223 km2123hr 34min
CTCCuttack02:3002:355min1250 km1123hr 35min
JJKRJajpur K Road03:2303:252min1322 km2123hr 53min
BHCBhadrak05:4305:452min1366 km3122hr 46min
BLSBalasore06:3006:355min1428 km3123hr 2min
KGPKharagpur Jn08:2508:305min1546 km6123hr 1min
SRCSantragachi Jn10:0810:102min1654 km4125hr 14min
SHMShalimar10:40ends-1659 km3125hr 14min

Coromandel Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
28-02-2024
Thursday
29-02-2024
Friday
01-03-2024
Yesterday
02-03-2024
Today
03-03-2024
Tomorrow
04-03-2024
Tuesday
05-03-2024
Yet to start from Mgr Chennai Ctl at 07:00
Refresh
Updated 31min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
07:00
07:00
On Time
4
Source
Ongole
292 km
11:13
11:13
11:15
11:15
On Time
3
2min
Vijayawada Jn
431 km
13:40
13:40
13:50
13:50
On Time
4
10min
Eluru
490 km
14:44
14:44
14:45
14:45
On Time
2
1min
Tadepalligudem
538 km
15:24
15:24
15:25
15:25
On Time
2
1min
Rajahmundry
580 km
16:08
16:13
16:15
16:15
On Time
3
2min
Visakhapatnam
780 km
19:50
19:50
20:10
20:10
On Time
4
20min
Brahmapur
1057 km
23:48
23:48
23:50
23:50
On Time
1
2min
Khurda Road JN
1204 km
01:20
01:20
01:30
01:30
On Time
3
10min
Bhubaneswar
1223 km
01:55
01:55
02:00
02:00
On Time
2
5min
Cuttack
1250 km
02:30
02:30
02:35
02:35
On Time
1
5min
Jajpur K Road
1322 km
03:23
03:23
03:25
03:25
On Time
2
2min
Bhadrak
1366 km
05:43
05:43
05:45
05:45
On Time
3
2min
Balasore
1428 km
06:30
06:30
06:35
06:35
On Time
3
5min
Kharagpur Jn
1546 km
08:25
08:25
08:30
08:30
On Time
6
5min
Santragachi Jn
1654 km
10:08
10:08
10:10
10:10
On Time
4
2min
Shalimar
1659 km
10:40
10:40
Destination
On Time
3
Destination
view full running status

Coromandel Exp 12842 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Coromandel Exp - 12842 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
HCP
EOG
H1
A1
A2
A3
M1
M2
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
B8
PC
S1
S2
S3
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Coromandel Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCoromandel Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Coromandel Exp 12842 Train Information

Coromandel Exp (12842) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Shalimar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1659 km. The fare classes on 12842 train are 1A,2A,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Coromandel Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.