Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.3

Coromandel Exp 12842 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
07:00
Mgr Chennai Ctl
27hr 40min
16 Stops
SHM
10:40
Shalimar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Coromandel Exp 12842 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Coromandel Exp 12842. Check Coromandel Exp 12842 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Shalimar station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR4385
2A
INR2550
3A
INR1750
SL
INR665
September 2022
Mon, 26 Sep
TRAIN DEPARTED
7min
Tue, 27 Sep
WL4
80% Chances
7min
Wed, 28 Sep
WL5
80% Chances
7min
Thu, 29 Sep
WL8
80% Chances
7min
Fri, 30 Sep
WL10
80% Chances
7min
October 2022
Sat, 01 Oct
WL14
80% Chances
7min
Sun, 02 Oct
WL4
80% Chances
10min
Mon, 03 Oct
WL 1
92% Chances
36min
Tue, 04 Oct
WL 3
92% Chances
36min
Wed, 05 Oct
WL 1
92% Chances
36min
Thu, 06 Oct
WL1
92% Chances
4hr 42min
Fri, 07 Oct
WL1
92% Chances
4hr 42min
Sat, 08 Oct
WL2
92% Chances
4hr 43min
View 4 Months Calendar
SHM
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops16
Duration27hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Coromandel Exp 12842 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12842 Coromandel Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Shalimar. Due to its 17 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 27hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Shalimar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts07:00-0511-
OGLOngole10:5310:552min292 km111-
BZAVijayawada Jn13:2013:3010min431 km111-
EEEluru14:2414:251min490 km211-
TDDTadepalligudem14:5915:001min538 km211-
RJYRajahmundry15:4815:502min580 km311-
VSKPVisakhapatnam19:5520:1520min780 km111-
BAMBrahmapur23:4823:502min1057 km111-
KURKhurda Road Jn01:4001:5010min1204 km212-
BBSBhubaneswar02:1502:205min1223 km312-
CTCCuttack02:5002:555min1250 km-12-
JJKRJajpur K Road03:4403:462min1322 km112-
BHCBhadrak05:4305:452min1366 km312-
BLSBalasore06:2806:335min1428 km312-
KGPKharagpur Jn08:2008:255min1546 km512-
SRCSantragachi Jn09:5209:542min1654 km-12-
SHMShalimar10:40ends-1659 km-12-

Coromandel Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
22-09-2022
Friday
23-09-2022
Saturday
24-09-2022
Yesterday
25-09-2022
Today
26-09-2022
Tomorrow
27-09-2022
Wednesday
28-09-2022
Overall delay: 36min
Crossed Ongole at 11:31
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
07:00
On Time
5
Source
Ongole
292 km
11:27
10:53
11:31
10:55
36min
1
4min
Vijayawada Jn
431 km
13:35
13:20
13:45
13:30
15min
2
10min
Eluru
490 km
14:39
14:24
14:40
14:25
15min
2
1min
Tadepalligudem
538 km
15:19
14:59
15:22
15:00
20min
2
3min
Rajahmundry
580 km
16:21
15:48
16:29
15:50
33min
3
8min
Visakhapatnam
780 km
20:00
19:55
20:20
20:15
5min
4
20min
Brahmapur
1058 km
23:53
23:48
23:55
23:50
5min
1
2min
Khurda Road JN
1206 km
01:55
01:40
02:05
01:50
15min
3
10min
Bhubaneswar
1225 km
02:26
02:15
02:35
02:20
11min
1
9min
Cuttack
1252 km
02:59
02:50
03:06
02:55
9min
1
7min
Jajpur K Road
1324 km
04:21
03:44
04:24
03:46
37min
2
3min
Bhadrak
1368 km
05:43
05:43
05:54
05:45
On Time
3
11min
Balasore
1430 km
06:35
06:28
06:40
06:33
7min
3
5min
Kharagpur Jn
1547 km
08:24
08:20
08:38
08:25
4min
6
14min
Santragachi Jn
1654 km
10:27
09:52
10:36
09:54
35min
1
9min
Shalimar
1659 km
11:02
10:40
Destination
22min
1
Destination
view full running status

Coromandel Exp 12842 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Coromandel Exp - 12842 has 26 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
EN
SLR
UR
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
PC
S12
B1
B2
B3
A1
A2
HA1
UR
UR
SLR
HCP
Seat Layout
Coromandel Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCoromandel Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Coromandel Exp 12842 Train Information

Coromandel Exp (12842) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Shalimar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1659 km. The fare classes on 12842 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Coromandel Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Coromandel Exp 12842 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.3
350 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
খাবার ভালো না 🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣
train food no please all food supply man change
very bed bathroom no water cleanliness very bed too much smell very bed
thank you so much ixigo you are fast detels
once upon a time this the best train but now the worst train ever, 1- wailing list 17 nut it's RAC 2-the train is very late almost 2&1/2 hrs.
Chennai to Shalimar 3 hours let.,.Very Bad Experience.......
Very Bad service and very very late service
Timing is correct and it's now come with LHB coaches
Train no cleaning and Bathroom also and Train so much Time Also Delay
not good conform tiket àlso problem
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW