more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Karaikkudi to Chennai Trains

Looking for trains from Karaikkudi to Chennai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 12 COVID Special trains found running between Karaikkudi to Chennai covering a distance of 426 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Karaikkudi to Chennai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Chennai to Karaikkudi train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

कारैकुड़ी जंक्शन से चेन्नई के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 15119Rmm Muv ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15119 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    02:25
    10hr 10min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    12:35
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Thu, 6 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Thu, 20 May
    -
    Thu, 27 May
    -
  • 05119Rmm Muv Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05119 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    03:00
    9hr 55min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    12:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Thu, 6 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Thu, 20 May
    -
    Thu, 27 May
    -
  • 02606Kkdi Ms ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02606 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    05:00
    7hr 10min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    12:10
    2SCC
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Mon, 26 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
  • 12606Pallavan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12606 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    05:05
    7hr 5min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    12:10
    2SCC
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Mon, 26 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
  • 18495Bhubaneswar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18495 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    11:50
    10hr 15min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:05
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Sun, 2 May
    -
    Sun, 9 May
    -
    Sun, 16 May
    -
    Sun, 23 May
    -
    Sun, 30 May
    -
  • 08495Rmm Bbs FestsplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08495 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    12:10
    9hr 50min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Sun, 2 May
    -
    Sun, 9 May
    -
    Sun, 16 May
    -
    Sun, 23 May
    -
    Sun, 30 May
    -
  • 16852Chennai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16852 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    20:35
    10hr
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    06:35
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Mon, 26 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
  • 06852Rmm Ms SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06852 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    20:45
    10hr
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    06:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Mon, 26 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
  • 06182Sct Kkdi Ms ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06182 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    21:30
    8hr
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    05:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Fri, 30 Apr
    -
    Sat, 1 May
    -
    Sun, 2 May
    -
  • 16182Silambu ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16182 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    21:30
    8hr 15min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    05:45
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Sun, 2 May
    -
    Tue, 4 May
    -
  • 22662Rmm Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22662 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    23:30
    7hr 35min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    07:05
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Mon, 26 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
  • 02206Rmm Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02206 Running Status )
    KKDI
    Karaikkudi Jn
    23:30
    7hr 45min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    07:15
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Mon, 26 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -

Karaikkudi to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Karaikkudi to Chennai?

A. There are 12 trains that run daily between Karaikkudi to Chennai. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Karaikkudi to Chennai by rail?

A. To travel from Karaikkudi to Chennai by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 426 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Karaikkudi?

A. The number of railway stations in Karaikkudi are 2. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. The number of railway stations in Chennai are 31. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Karaikkudi to Chennai?

A. The number of trains that operate on Karaikkudi to Chennai route weekly are 12. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Chennai from Karaikkudi?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Chennai from Karaikkudi is 7hr 5min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai.

Q. On Karaikkudi to Chennai route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Karaikkudi to Chennai route 18495 Bhubaneswar Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 11:50:00 and covers a distance of approximately 426 kms. It reaches Chennai at 22:05:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai.

A. If you are travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Karaikkudi and ends at Chennai. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Karaikkudi to Chennai begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

KARAIKKUDI JN Railway Station

City : Karaikkudi
Code : KKDI
Avg Rating : 5.0
Wifi : Not Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Karaikkudi to Chennai Fastest Train:

12606 Pallavan Exp is the fastest train to run between Karaikkudi and Chennai. It takes 7hr 5min hours to reach Chennai. Leaving Karaikkudi KKDI at 05:05:00 and reaching Chennai (MAS) at 12:10:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Karaikkudi to Chennai:

06182 Sct Kkdi Ms Exp is the cheapest train to run between Karaikkudi and Chennai. It takes 8hr to arrive at Chennai. The train leaves Karaikkudi KKDI at 21:30:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 05:30:00. The ticket price of this train is 160 INR and it operates on Fri, Sat, Sun.

Karaikkudi to Chennai Last Train:

02206 Rmm Chennai Exp is the last train that runs between Karaikkudi and Chennai. It takes 7hr 45min hours to reach Chennai. 02206 leaves Karaikkudi KKDI at 23:30:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 07:15:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Karaikkudi to Chennai:

15119 Rmm Muv Express is the first train to run between Karaikkudi and Chennai. It takes 10hr 10min to reach Chennai. The train 15119 leaves Karaikkudi KKDI at 02:25:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 12:35:00. Rmm Muv Express operates on Wed.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains