Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Kollam to Vijayawada Trains

Book Kollam to Vijayawada trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 3 trains are found running between Kollam to Vijayawada covering a distance of approx 1219 kms. Get the best price on Kollam to Vijayawada online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Vijayawada to Kollam train tickets online.

कोल्लम जंक्शन से विजयवाड़ा के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12625Kerala ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12625 Running Status )
    QLN
    Kollam Jn
    13:23
    21hr 32min
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    10:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 16317Himsagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16317 Running Status )
    QLN
    Kollam Jn
    17:10
    22hr 5min
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    15:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Fri, 17 Jun
    -
    Fri, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 1 Jul
    -
  • 18568Qln Vskp ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18568 Running Status )
    QLN
    Kollam Jn
    19:35
    21hr 25min
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    17:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Fri, 17 Jun
    -
    Fri, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 1 Jul
    -

Kollam to Vijayawada Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kollam to Vijayawada?

A. There are 3 trains that run daily between Kollam to Vijayawada. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Kollam to Vijayawada by rail?

A. To travel from Kollam to Vijayawada by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 1219 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kollam?

A. The number of railway stations in Kollam are 4. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Vijayawada?

A. The number of railway stations in Vijayawada are 14. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Kollam to Vijayawada?

A. The number of trains that operate on Kollam to Vijayawada route weekly are 3. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Vijayawada from Kollam?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Vijayawada from Kollam is 21hr 25min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada.

Q. On Kollam to Vijayawada route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Kollam to Vijayawada route 16317 Himsagar Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 17:10:00 and covers a distance of approximately 1219 kms. It reaches Vijayawada at 15:15:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada.

A. If you are travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Kollam and ends at Vijayawada. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kollam to Vijayawada begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Kollam Jn Railway Station

City : Kollam
Code : QLN
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Available

Vijayawada Jn Railway Station

City : Vijayawada
Code : BZA
Avg Rating : 4.2
Wifi : Available

Kollam to Vijayawada Fastest Train:

18568 Qln Vskp Expres is the fastest train to run between Kollam and Vijayawada. It takes 21hr 25min hours to reach Vijayawada. Leaving Kollam QLN at 19:35:00 and reaching Vijayawada (BZA) at 17:00:00, this train operates on Fri.

Cheapest Train from Kollam to Vijayawada:

16317 Himsagar Exp is the cheapest train to run between Kollam and Vijayawada. It takes 22hr 5min to arrive at Vijayawada. The train leaves Kollam QLN at 17:10:00 and reaches Vijayawada BZA at 15:15:00. The ticket price of this train is 330 INR and it operates on Fri.

Kollam to Vijayawada Last Train:

18568 Qln Vskp Expres is the last train that runs between Kollam and Vijayawada. It takes 21hr 25min hours to reach Vijayawada. 18568 leaves Kollam QLN at 19:35:00 and reaches Vijayawada BZA at 17:00:00. This train operates on Fri.

First Train from Kollam to Vijayawada:

12625 Kerala Express is the first train to run between Kollam and Vijayawada. It takes 21hr 32min to reach Vijayawada. The train 12625 leaves Kollam QLN at 13:23:00 and reaches Vijayawada BZA at 10:55:00. Kerala Express operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.