Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Kollam to Tirupati Trains

17229 SABARI EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 17229 Running Status )
QLN
Kollam Jn
07:51
Thu, 22 Feb
16hr 14min
843 km
RU
Renigunta Jn
00:05
Fri, 23 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR435
16382 CAPE PUNE EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16382 Running Status )
QLN
Kollam Jn
11:55
Thu, 22 Feb
16hr 45min
843 km
RU
Renigunta Jn
04:40
Fri, 23 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR435
Free Train Cancellation Offer
12625 KERALA SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12625 Running Status )
QLN
Kollam Jn
13:35
Thu, 22 Feb
15hr 40min
843 km
RU
Renigunta Jn
05:15
Fri, 23 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR465
22503 DBRG VIVEK EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22503 Running Status )
QLN
Kollam Jn
20:45
Thu, 22 Feb
15hr 30min
861 km
RU
Renigunta Jn
12:15
Fri, 23 Feb
SL
3A
2A
INR470
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments

Kollam to Tirupati Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Kollam to Tirupati trains – Approximately 4 trains are found running between Kollam to Tirupati covering a distance of approx 843 kms. Trains from Kollam to Tirupati are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Kollam to Tirupati train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Kollam to Tirupati train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Kollam to Tirupati online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Tirupati to Kollam train tickets online.

Kollam to Tirupati Fastest Train:

22503 DBRG VIVEK EXP is the fastest train to run between Kollam and Tirupati. It takes 15hr 30min hours to reach Tirupati. Leaving Kollam QLN at 20:45:00 and reaching Tirupati (RU) at 12:15:00, this train operates on Mon, Wed, Thur, Sat.

Cheapest Train from Kollam to Tirupati:

17229 SABARI EXPRESS is the cheapest train to run between Kollam and Tirupati. It takes 16hr 14min to arrive at Tirupati. The train leaves Kollam QLN at 07:51:00 and reaches Tirupati RU at 00:05:00. The ticket price of this train is 435 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kollam to Tirupati Last Train:

22503 DBRG VIVEK EXP is the last train that runs between Kollam and Tirupati. It takes 15hr 30min hours to reach Tirupati. 22503 leaves Kollam QLN at 20:45:00 and reaches Tirupati RU at 12:15:00. This train operates on Mon, Wed, Thur, Sat.

First Train from Kollam to Tirupati:

17229 SABARI EXPRESS is the first train to run between Kollam and Tirupati. It takes 16hr 14min to reach Tirupati. The train 17229 leaves Kollam QLN at 07:51:00 and reaches Tirupati RU at 00:05:00. SABARI EXPRESS operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Kollam to Tirupati?

For the route between Kollam and Tirupati, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Kollam to Tirupati Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kollam to Tirupati?

A. There are 4 trains that run daily between Kollam to Tirupati. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Kollam to Tirupati by rail?

A. To travel from Kollam to Tirupati by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 843 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kollam?

A. The number of railway stations in Kollam are 4.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Tirupati?

A. The number of railway stations in Tirupati are 6.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Kollam to Tirupati?

A. The number of trains that operate on Kollam to Tirupati route weekly are 4.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Tirupati from Kollam?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Tirupati from Kollam is 15hr 30min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Kollam to Tirupati.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Kollam to Tirupati.

Q. On Kollam to Tirupati route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Kollam to Tirupati route 16382 CAPE PUNE EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 11:55:00 and covers a distance of approximately 843 kms. It reaches Tirupati at 04:40:00.

Q. The journey starts from Kollam and ends at Tirupati. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Kollam to Tirupati.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kollam to Tirupati?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kollam to Tirupati begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Kollam Jn Railway Station

City : Kollam
Code : QLN
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Available

Renigunta Jn Railway Station

City : Tirupati
Code : RU
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Not Available
Train App Download Widget