Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Mangalore to Puttur Trains

Looking for trains from Mangalore to Puttur? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 8 trains found running between Mangalore to Puttur covering a distance of 43 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Mangalore to Puttur train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Puttur to Mangalore train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

मंगलौर से पुत्तूर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16540Majn Ypr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16540 Running Status )
    MAJN
    Mangaluru Jn
    09:15
    57min
    KBPR
    Kabakaputtur
    10:12
    2SCCEC
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
    Sun, 9 Jan
    -
  • 16576Majn Ypr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16576 Running Status )
    MAJN
    Mangaluru Jn
    11:30
    55min
    KBPR
    Kabakaputtur
    12:25
    2SCCEC
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
  • 16516Kawr Ypr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16516 Running Status )
    MAJN
    Mangaluru Jn
    11:30
    55min
    KBPR
    Kabakaputtur
    12:25
    2SCCEC
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 16518Maq Sbc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16518 Running Status )
    MAJN
    Mangaluru Jn
    18:50
    58min
    KBPR
    Kabakaputtur
    19:48
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 16586Maq Sbc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16586 Running Status )
    MAJN
    Mangaluru Jn
    18:50
    58min
    KBPR
    Kabakaputtur
    19:48
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 06518Maq Sbc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06518 Running Status )
    MAJN
    Mangaluru Jn
    20:25
    54min
    KBPR
    Kabakaputtur
    21:19
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 16512Can Sbc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16512 Running Status )
    MAJN
    Mangaluru Jn
    20:27
    51min
    KBPR
    Kabakaputtur
    21:18
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 06514Kawr Ypr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06514 Running Status )
    MAJN
    Mangaluru Jn
    23:50
    1hr 3min
    KBPR
    Kabakaputtur
    00:53
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -

Mangalore to Puttur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Mangalore to Puttur?

A. There are 8 trains that run daily between Mangalore to Puttur. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Mangalore to Puttur by rail?

A. To travel from Mangalore to Puttur by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 43 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Mangalore?

A. The number of railway stations in Mangalore are 7. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Puttur?

A. The number of railway stations in Puttur are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Mangalore to Puttur?

A. The number of trains that operate on Mangalore to Puttur route weekly are 8. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Puttur from Mangalore?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Puttur from Mangalore is 51min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Mangalore to Puttur.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Mangalore to Puttur.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Mangalore to Puttur?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Mangalore to Puttur.

Q. On Mangalore to Puttur route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Mangalore to Puttur route 06514 Kawr Ypr Spl takes maximum time. It departs at 23:50:00 and covers a distance of approximately 43 kms. It reaches Puttur at 00:53:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Mangalore to Puttur.

A. If you are travelling from Mangalore to Puttur, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Mangalore and ends at Puttur. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Mangalore to Puttur.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Mangalore to Puttur?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Mangalore to Puttur begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Mangaluru Jn Railway Station

City : Mangalore
Code : MAJN
Avg Rating : 3.2
Wifi : Available

Puttur Railway Station

City : Puttur
Code : PUT
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Not Available

Mangalore to Puttur Fastest Train:

16512 Can Sbc Express is the fastest train to run between Mangalore and Puttur. It takes 51min hours to reach Puttur. Leaving Mangalore MAJN at 20:27:00 and reaching Puttur (PUT) at 21:18:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Mangalore to Puttur:

06518 Maq Sbc Express is the cheapest train to run between Mangalore and Puttur. It takes 54min to arrive at Puttur. The train leaves Mangalore MAJN at 20:25:00 and reaches Puttur PUT at 21:19:00. The ticket price of this train is 45 INR and it operates on Mon, Thur, Sat.

Mangalore to Puttur Last Train:

06514 Kawr Ypr Spl is the last train that runs between Mangalore and Puttur. It takes 1hr 3min hours to reach Puttur. 06514 leaves Mangalore MAJN at 23:50:00 and reaches Puttur PUT at 00:53:00. This train operates on Sat.

First Train from Mangalore to Puttur:

16540 Majn Ypr Exp is the first train to run between Mangalore and Puttur. It takes 57min to reach Puttur. The train 16540 leaves Mangalore MAJN at 09:15:00 and reaches Puttur PUT at 10:12:00. Majn Ypr Exp operates on Sun.