more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Salem to Vriddhachalam Trains

Looking for trains from Salem to Vriddhachalam? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 5 COVID Special trains found running between Salem to Vriddhachalam covering a distance of 139 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Salem to Vriddhachalam train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Vriddhachalam to Salem train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

सलेम से वृद्धाचलम जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16573Puducherry ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16573 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    01:20
    3hr
    VRI
    Vridhachalam Jn
    04:20
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 07393Ypr Pdy SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 07393 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    01:20
    3hr
    VRI
    Vridhachalam Jn
    04:20
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 16856Puducherry ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16856 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    04:00
    3hr 40min
    VRI
    Vridhachalam Jn
    07:40
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 06856Maq Pdy ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06856 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    04:00
    3hr 20min
    VRI
    Vridhachalam Jn
    07:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 22154Sa Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22154 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    21:20
    2hr 35min
    VRI
    Vridhachalam Jn
    23:55
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 25 Jul
    -
    Mon, 26 Jul
    -
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -

Salem to Vriddhachalam Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Salem to Vriddhachalam?

A. There are 5 trains that run daily between Salem to Vriddhachalam. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Salem to Vriddhachalam by rail?

A. To travel from Salem to Vriddhachalam by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 139 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Salem?

A. The number of railway stations in Salem are 10. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Vriddhachalam?

A. The number of railway stations in Vriddhachalam are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Salem to Vriddhachalam?

A. The number of trains that operate on Salem to Vriddhachalam route weekly are 5. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Vriddhachalam from Salem?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Vriddhachalam from Salem is 2hr 35min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam.

Q. On Salem to Vriddhachalam route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Salem to Vriddhachalam route 16856 Puducherry Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 04:00:00 and covers a distance of approximately 139 kms. It reaches Vriddhachalam at 07:40:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam.

A. If you are travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Salem and ends at Vriddhachalam. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Salem to Vriddhachalam begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

AMMAPET Railway Station

City : Salem
Code : AMT
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Not Available

Vridhachalam Jn Railway Station

City : Vriddhachalam
Code : VRI
Avg Rating : 3.4
Wifi : Not Available

Salem to Vriddhachalam Fastest Train:

22154 Sa Chennai Exp is the fastest train to run between Salem and Vriddhachalam. It takes 2hr 35min hours to reach Vriddhachalam. Leaving Salem AMT at 21:20:00 and reaching Vriddhachalam (VRI) at 23:55:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Salem to Vriddhachalam:

07393 Ypr Pdy Spl is the cheapest train to run between Salem and Vriddhachalam. It takes 3hr to arrive at Vriddhachalam. The train leaves Salem AMT at 01:20:00 and reaches Vriddhachalam VRI at 04:20:00. The ticket price of this train is 80 INR and it operates on Fri.

Salem to Vriddhachalam Last Train:

22154 Sa Chennai Exp is the last train that runs between Salem and Vriddhachalam. It takes 2hr 35min hours to reach Vriddhachalam. 22154 leaves Salem AMT at 21:20:00 and reaches Vriddhachalam VRI at 23:55:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Salem to Vriddhachalam:

16573 Puducherry Exp is the first train to run between Salem and Vriddhachalam. It takes 3hr to reach Vriddhachalam. The train 16573 leaves Salem AMT at 01:20:00 and reaches Vriddhachalam VRI at 04:20:00. Puducherry Exp operates on Fri.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains