Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.6

Maq Pdy Express 16856 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAQ
16:35
Mangaluru Cntl
17hr 40min
22 Stops
PDY
10:15
Puducherry
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Maq Pdy Express 16856 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Maq Pdy Express 16856. Check Maq Pdy Express 16856 seat availability from Mangaluru Cntl station to Puducherry station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1575
3A
INR1090
SL
INR400
December 2022
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Fri, 16 Dec
NA
Fri, 23 Dec
NA
Fri, 30 Dec
NA
January 2023
Fri, 06 Jan
NA
Fri, 13 Jan
NA
Fri, 20 Jan
NA
Fri, 27 Jan
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
PDY
MAQ
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Fri
Stops22
Duration17hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Maq Pdy Express 16856 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16856 Maq Pdy Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mangaluru Cntl station and ends at Puducherry. Due to its 23 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 17hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mangaluru Cntl and Puducherry and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MAQMangaluru Cntlstarts16:35-0-11-
KGQKasaragod17:1317:152min46 km-11-
KZEKanhangad17:3317:352min69 km-11-
PAYPayyanur17:5918:001min98 km-11-
CANKannur18:3218:353min132 km-11-
TLYThalassery18:5318:552min153 km-11-
MAHEMahe19:0419:051min162 km-11-
BDJVadakara19:1819:202min175 km-11-
CLTKozhikkode20:0520:105min221 km-11-
TIRTirur20:4820:502min262 km-11-
SRRShoranur Jn21:3521:405min307 km-11-
PGTPalakkad Jn22:5723:003min351 km-11-
PTJPodanur Jn00:1800:202min400 km-12-
CBECoimbatore Jn00:3200:353min406 km-12-
TUPTiruppur01:1801:202min456 km-12-
EDErode Jn02:1502:205min506 km-12-
SASalem Jn03:5004:0010min569 km-12-
SXTSalem Town04:0904:101min575 km-12-
ATUAttur05:0905:101min625 km-12-
CHSMChinna Salem05:3405:351min657 km-12-
VRIVridhachalam Jn07:2007:3010min708 km-12-
VMVillupuram Jn08:5509:0510min763 km-12-
PDYPuducherry10:15ends-800 km-12-

Maq Pdy Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tomorrow
02-12-2022
Yet to start from Mangaluru Cntl at 16:35
Refresh
Updated 34min ago
This train has been partially cancelled from Erode Jn(ED) to Vridhachalam Jn(VRI) station.
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mangaluru Cntl
-
Source
16:35
16:35
On Time
-
Source
Kasaragod
45 km
17:13
17:13
17:15
17:15
On Time
-
2min
Kanhangad
69 km
17:33
17:33
17:35
17:35
On Time
-
2min
Payyanur
98 km
17:59
17:59
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
1min
Kannur
132 km
18:32
18:32
18:35
18:35
On Time
-
3min
Thalassery
152 km
18:53
18:53
18:55
18:55
On Time
-
2min
Mahe
161 km
19:04
19:04
19:05
19:05
On Time
-
1min
Vadakara
174 km
19:18
19:18
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
2min
Kozhikkode
221 km
20:05
20:05
20:10
20:10
On Time
-
5min
Tirur
262 km
20:48
20:48
20:50
20:50
On Time
-
2min
Shoranur Jn
307 km
21:35
21:35
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
5min
Palakkad Jn
351 km
22:57
22:57
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
3min
Podanur Jn
401 km
00:18
00:18
00:20
00:20
On Time
-
2min
Coimbatore Jn
407 km
00:32
00:32
00:35
00:35
On Time
-
3min
Tiruppur
457 km
01:18
01:18
01:20
01:20
On Time
-
2min
Erode Jn
-
00:00
02:15
00:00
02:20
On Time
-
-
Salem Jn
-
03:50
04:00
Cancelled
-
-
SALEM TOWN
-
04:09
04:10
Cancelled
-
-
ATTUR
-
05:09
05:10
Cancelled
-
-
CHINNA SALEM
-
05:34
05:35
Cancelled
-
-
Vridhachalam Jn
706 km
00:00
07:20
07:30
07:30
On Time
-
450min
Villupuram Jn
761 km
08:55
08:55
09:05
09:05
On Time
-
10min
Puducherry
798 km
10:15
10:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Maq Pdy Express 16856 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Maq Pdy Express - 16856 has 17 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mangaluru Cntl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
EN
SLR
UR
UR
A1
B1
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Maq Pdy Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutMaq Pdy Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Maq Pdy Express 16856 Train Information

Maq Pdy Express (16856) train runs from Mangaluru Cntl to Puducherry. This mail express train covers a distance of about 800 km. The fare classes on 16856 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Maq Pdy Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Maq Pdy Express 16856 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.6
21 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
very poor quality and experience. cleanliness seats and toilets very bad experience and also timing so delay in remote location stations...
too bad
cleanliness can be improved
Running time is too long. prefer shorter distance
Running time is too long. prefer shorter distance
Running time is too long. prefer shorter distance
Running time is too long. prefer shorter distance
nice train.. time keeping is bad
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Mangalore to puducherry