Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Ms Qln Express 16101 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
17:00
Chennai Egmore
14hr 20min
19 Stops
QLN
07:20
Kollam Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Ms Qln Express 16101 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Ms Qln Express 16101. Check Ms Qln Express 16101 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Kollam Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1540
2S
INR225
3A
INR1070
SL
INR390
December 2022
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
QLN
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops19
Duration14hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Ms Qln Express 16101 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16101 Ms Qln Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Kollam Jn. Due to its 20 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 14hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts17:00-0211-
TBMTambaram17:2817:302min25 km-11-
CGLChengalpattu17:5818:002min56 km611-
VMVillupuram Jn19:2019:255min159 km511-
VRIVridhachalam Jn20:0520:072min213 km311-
TPJTiruchchirapali21:5021:555min336 km611-
DGDindigul Jn23:0223:053min431 km-11-
MDUMadurai Jn00:1000:155min497 km212-
VPTVirudunagar Jn01:2501:305min540 km112-
SVPRSrivilliputtur02:0902:101min581 km-12-
RJPMRajapalayam02:2302:252min592 km-12-
SNKLSankarankovil02:4802:502min625 km-12-
KDNLKadayanallur03:1403:151min646 km-12-
TSITenkasi Jn03:3303:352min662 km112-
SCTSengottai03:4503:505min670 km112-
PUUPunalur05:5506:005min719 km-12-
AVSAuvaneswsarem06:1006:111min727 km-12-
KKZKottarakara06:2006:211min739 km-12-
KUVKundara06:3106:321min750 km-12-
QLNKollam Jn07:20ends-763 km-12-

Ms Qln Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Thursday
01-12-2022
Yesterday
02-12-2022
Today
03-12-2022
Tomorrow
04-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 17:00
Refresh
Updated 13hr 14min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
17:00
17:00
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
17:28
17:28
17:30
17:30
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
17:58
17:58
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
19:20
19:20
19:25
19:25
On Time
-
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
20:05
20:05
20:07
20:07
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
21:50
21:50
21:55
21:55
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
430 km
23:02
23:02
23:05
23:05
On Time
-
3min
Madurai Jn
493 km
00:10
00:10
00:15
00:15
On Time
-
5min
Virudunagar Jn
536 km
01:25
01:25
01:30
01:30
On Time
-
5min
Srivilliputtur
577 km
02:09
02:09
02:10
02:10
On Time
-
1min
Rajapalayam
589 km
02:23
02:23
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
2min
Sankarankovil
622 km
02:48
02:48
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
2min
Kadayanallur
643 km
03:14
03:14
03:15
03:15
On Time
-
1min
Tenkasi Jn
659 km
03:33
03:33
03:35
03:35
On Time
-
2min
SENGOTTAI
666 km
03:45
03:45
03:50
03:50
On Time
-
5min
Punalur
716 km
05:55
05:55
06:00
06:00
On Time
-
5min
Auvaneswsarem
724 km
06:10
06:10
06:11
06:11
On Time
-
1min
KOTTARAKARA
736 km
06:20
06:20
06:21
06:21
On Time
-
1min
KUNDARA
748 km
06:31
06:31
06:32
06:32
On Time
-
1min
Kollam Jn
760 km
07:20
07:20
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Ms Qln Express 16101 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Ms Qln Express - 16101 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
SLR
UR
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B1
A1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Ms Qln Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutMs Qln Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Ms Qln Express 16101 Train Information

Ms Qln Express (16101) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Kollam Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 763 km. The fare classes on 16101 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Ms Qln Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Ms Qln Express 16101 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
69 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
ethuvum solrathuku ela saamigala
over shaking, timing changed frequently
enna elutha on onnum ella
it's ok good it's good to be
on time in this train so currect time on the station
fastest train & happy journey
irctc virudhunagar food very very bad
Worst train with non cleanliness.. only positive is Correct timing
This train will maintain it's timing and considering about speed it's really awesome but the problem is that the coaches are very old and the sound produced by the train "Oh god you can't bear it while travelling in night". Overall a very good train with affordable price.
good exellent cleanliness
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW