Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) 40048 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TBM
09:38
Tambaram
55min
17 Stops
MSB
10:33
Chennai Beach
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) 40048 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) 40048. Check Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) 40048 seat availability from Tambaram station to Chennai Beach station.

GN
INR10
February 2024
Thu, 22 Feb
NA
Fri, 23 Feb
NA
Sat, 24 Feb
NA
Mon, 26 Feb
NA
Tue, 27 Feb
NA
Wed, 28 Feb
NA
Thu, 29 Feb
NA
March 2024
Fri, 01 Mar
NA
Sat, 02 Mar
NA
Mon, 04 Mar
NA
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
TBM
MSB
-
-
-

Train Details

Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Stops17
Duration55min
TypePassenger
PantryYes

Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) 40048 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 40048 Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Tambaram station and ends at Chennai Beach. Due to its 18 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 55min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Tambaram and Chennai Beach and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TBMTambaramstarts09:38-0211On Time
TBMSTambaram Sntrm09:4109:421min2 km11111min
CMPChromepet09:4409:451min4 km11112min
PVPallavaram09:4709:481min6 km11115min
TLMTirusulam09:5009:511min8 km11115min
MNMinambakkam09:5209:531min9 km21115min
PZAPalavanthangal09:5509:561min10 km11115min
STMSt Thomas Mount09:5809:591min12 km11116min
GDYGuindy10:0110:021min14 km11115min
SPSaidapet10:0410:051min16 km11115min
MBMMambalam10:0710:081min18 km11115min
MKKKodambakam10:0910:101min19 km11116min
NBKNungambakkam10:1110:121min21 km11115min
MSCChennai Chetpat10:1410:151min22 km11115min
MSChennai Egmore10:1710:181min25 km111118min
MPKChennai Park10:2010:211min26 km11118min
MSFChennai Fort10:2310:241min27 km1118min
MSBChennai Beach10:33ends-29 km-1113min

Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
19-02-2024
Tuesday
20-02-2024
Yesterday
21-02-2024
Today
22-02-2024
Tomorrow
23-02-2024
Saturday
24-02-2024
Overall delay: 12min
Refresh
Updated 33min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Tambaram
-
Source
09:50
09:38
12min
2
Source
Tambaram Sntrm
1 km
09:52
09:41
09:53
09:42
11min
1
1min
CHROMEPET
3 km
09:56
09:44
09:57
09:45
12min
1
1min
PALLAVARAM
5 km
10:02
09:47
10:03
09:48
15min
1
1min
TIRUSULAM
7 km
10:05
09:50
10:06
09:51
15min
1
1min
MINAMBAKKAM
9 km
10:07
09:52
10:08
09:53
15min
2
1min
PALAVANTHANGAL
10 km
10:10
09:55
10:11
09:56
15min
1
1min
St Thomas Mount
11 km
10:13
09:58
10:14
09:59
15min
1
1min
Guindy
13 km
10:16
10:01
10:17
10:02
15min
1
1min
SAIDAPET
16 km
10:19
10:04
10:20
10:05
15min
1
1min
Mambalam
17 km
10:22
10:07
10:23
10:08
15min
1
1min
KODAMBAKAM
19 km
10:24
10:09
10:25
10:10
15min
1
1min
NUNGAMBAKKAM
20 km
10:26
10:11
10:27
10:12
15min
1
1min
Chennai Chetpat
22 km
10:29
10:14
10:30
10:15
15min
1
1min
Chennai Egmore
24 km
10:32
10:17
10:33
10:18
15min
11
1min
Chennai Park
25 km
10:34
10:20
10:35
10:21
14min
1
1min
Chennai Fort
27 km
10:37
10:23
10:38
10:24
14min
1
1min
Chennai Beach
28 km
10:45
10:33
Destination
12min
-
Destination
view full running status

Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) 40048 Train Information

Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car) (40048) train runs from Tambaram to Chennai Beach. This passenger train covers a distance of about 29 km. The fare classes on 40048 train are . The following train ticket quotas are available on Tambaram - Chennai Beach Emu (12 Car): GN,TQ,SS,LD.