fare of Avantika Express - 12961

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 19:10
Arrives at: 09:15 +1
Duration: 14 hrs 5 mins
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
2800
1650
1160
440

schedule of Avantika Express - 12961

Train Avantika Express 12961 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from BCT (Mumbai Central) to INDB (Indore Jn Bg). Check schedule for Train no. 12961. Check availability of berths. Avantika Express departs from Mumbai at 19:10 hrs and arrives at Indore at 09:15 hrs. Avantika Express takes a total running duration of 14 hours 5 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 19 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • BL
  • Valsad
  • 1
  • 22:03
  • 22:05
  • 2 min
  • 194 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 12 m
  • NVS
  • Navsari
  • 1
  • 22:37
  • 22:39
  • 2 min
  • 233 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 7 m
  • ST
  • Surat
  • 1
  • 23:10
  • 23:15
  • 5 min
  • 263 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • DHD
  • Dahod
  • 1
  • 03:25
  • 03:27
  • 2 min
  • 540 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 5 m
  • BMI
  • Bamnia
  • 1
  • 04:23
  • 04:25
  • 2 min
  • 608 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 23 m
  • KUH
  • Khachrod
  • 1
  • 05:59
  • 06:01
  • 2 min
  • 681 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 12 m
  • NAD
  • Nagda Jn
  • 1
  • 06:22
  • 06:24
  • 2 min
  • 695 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 18 m
  • DWX
  • Dewas
  • 1
  • 08:19
  • 08:27
  • 8 min
  • 790 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 49 m

running history of Avantika Express - 12961 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12961 Avantika Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 28 May 2016
  • 19:25
  • 09:15
  • 09:45
  • Slight delay
  • 30 m
  • 27 May 2016
  • 19:30
  • 09:15
  • 09:30
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 26 May 2016
  • 19:10
  • 09:15
  • 09:30
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 25 May 2016
  • 19:10
  • 09:15
  • 09:15
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 24 May 2016
  • 19:10
  • 09:15
  • 09:28
  • Slight delay
  • 13 m
  • 23 May 2016
  • 19:10
  • 09:15
  • 09:30
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 22 May 2016
  • -
  • 09:15
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Avantika Express - 12961

You can also check the Avantika Express Running Status (Train no. 12961) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Avantika Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Avantika Express - 12961

What's more, you can also check out the Avantika Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Avantika Express - 12961

Avantika Express has 24 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
A1
HA1
GN
GN
EOG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Avantika Express - 12961

Train number 12961 Avantika Express runs from Mumbai to Indore on 7 days a week. Avantika Express is a popular Mumbai to Indore train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 14 hours 5 minutes of journey, this train stops at 19 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Avantika Express 12961. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Avantika Express 12961 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Indore so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Indore using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Indore. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Avantika Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Avantika Express - 12961

06 May 2016
Jura Stones
Very bad experience everytime No facility in sleeper class even lights not working in coach s5/54
21 Mar 2016
Vishal D Bhai
Mar 13 2016
Rahul Patel
Mar 10 2016
Er Ratnesh Bisrotiya
good train for night traveller...upto ujjain
Dec 31 2015
Cpashar Ashar
should be run smoothly between Ujjain and INDORE as takes about 2 hours.
Dec 09 2015
Niranjan Majethiya
no cleaning
Nov 24 2015
Bhupendra Jain
Oct 25 2015
Vivek Garg
OK... not superb.
Oct 08 2015
Upendra mandloi
Good train is avantika, supar fast,
Oct 07 2015
Deepak Wadhwani
Best for ujjain Bhopal best from surat to Bhopal I like very much
Sep 12 2015
Saifee N JamBu
Sep 07 2015
Mohammed Rafique Qureshi
Nice Train From Mumbai To Indore
Sep 06 2015
Raju Baishla
1st time good train
Sep 04 2015
Muktesh Mukati
Time to reach Indore may be decreased up to 0700 or 0800 hrs.
Sep 01 2015
Nitesh Gupta
nice train esily seat available
Sep 01 2015
harsh kundwani
Aug 18 2015
Pratik Koshiya
Jul 26 2015
Hiten Mehta
Jul 08 2015
Rahul Mehta
Jul 07 2015
Atul Shah
उज्जैन के लिए सूरत् से जाने के लिए बहुत् बढ़िया ट्रैन हँ
May 26 2015
Deepesh Jain
May 14 2015
Rakesh Jain
May 07 2015
vishabh vishabh
May 02 2015
Abdul Nagori
Mar 28 2015
Pranay Mehta
Feb 19 2015
Sagar Rangwani
Feb 19 2015
Agrawal Tour Travels
Feb 18 2015
Pawan Agrawal
This trai is good.
Feb 16 2015
amit pal
Feb 08 2015
Kalpesh Bhavsar
Feb 06 2015
Nirnay Hakim
Feb 04 2015
Arpit Parmar
Jan 06 2015
Abdul Kadir
nice train for indore
Dec 18 2014
Mayoo Kumar
Sep 08 2014
mohammad.javed.129142
Sep 07 2014
lokesh.mathur2
Sep 05 2014
indersingh.gurjar
best train from ujjain
Aug 20 2014
rafique.qureshi.359
Aug 16 2014
jagdish.jagdish.399
Aug 10 2014
nipun.panchal
Mar 21 2014
shailesh.sharma.9404
Mar 08 2014
jivanlal.dodia.7
Mar 12 2014
rishabhfunny
amazing train but cleanliness is not maintained in sleeper coach and even u can find big big rats in sleeper coachs
Mar 01 2014
aliasgarshakir
one of the dirty trains of western railways mainly 25 to 30 mints late due to crossing on laxmibai nagar but only option left for indoris.
Feb 28 2014
aishwarya.jain.37454
Ok train like any other western railways express trains...
Feb 28 2014
Nitin.Sarvaiya1
really super fast train. i like this.
Feb 24 2014
lxmnsb
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)