3.7
overview of Samta Express - 12808

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2785
1905
725
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.

schedule of Samta Express - 12808

Train Samta Express 12808 runs on Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat from NZM (H Nizamuddin) to VSKP (Visakhapatnam). Check schedule for Train no. 12808. Check availability of berths. Samta Express departs from New Delhi at 08:35 hrs and arrives at Vishakhapatnam at 18:15 hrs. Samta Express takes a total running duration of 33 hours 40 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 40 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 13:00
  • 13:05
  • 5 min
  • 306 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • LAR
  • Lalitpur
  • 1
  • 15:47
  • 15:49
  • 2 min
  • 493 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 40 m
  • BINA
  • Bina Jn
  • 1
  • 17:00
  • 17:05
  • 5 min
  • 556 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 25 m
  • BZU
  • Betul
  • 1
  • 22:33
  • 22:35
  • 2 min
  • 893 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 35 m
  • MTY
  • Multai
  • 1
  • 23:11
  • 23:13
  • 2 min
  • 938 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 22 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 01:40
  • 02:05
  • 25 min
  • 1083 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 30 m
  • DURG
  • Durg
  • 1
  • 06:00
  • 06:05
  • 5 min
  • 1347 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 29 m
  • BGBR
  • Bagbahra
  • 1
  • 08:45
  • 08:47
  • 2 min
  • 1468 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 15 m
  • KSNG
  • Kesinga
  • 1
  • 11:30
  • 11:32
  • 2 min
  • 1599 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • -
  • AMB
  • Ambodala
  • 1
  • 12:30
  • 12:32
  • 2 min
  • 1647 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 13 h 6 m
  • MNGD
  • Muniguda
  • 1
  • 13:00
  • 13:02
  • 2 min
  • 1672 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 52 m
  • RGDA
  • Rayagada
  • 1
  • 14:45
  • 14:55
  • 10 min
  • 1726 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 35 m
  • VBL
  • Bobbili
  • 1
  • 16:08
  • 16:10
  • 2 min
  • 1796 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 33 m

running history of Samta Express - 12808 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12808 Samta Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 23 Aug 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • 18:46
  • Late
  • 31 m
  • 22 Aug 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 20 Aug 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • 19:20
  • Late
  • 1 h 5 m
  • 19 Aug 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • 19:24
  • Late
  • 1 h 9 m
  • 18 Aug 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 16 Aug 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • 19:40
  • Late
  • 1 h 25 m
  • 15 Aug 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Samta Express - 12808

You can also check the Samta Express Running Status (Train no. 12808) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Samta Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Samta Express - 12808

What's more, you can also check out the Samta Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Samta Express - 12808

Samta Express has 23 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
PC
S9
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Samta Express - 12808

Train number 12808 Samta Express runs from New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam on 5 days a week. Samta Express is a popular New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 33 hours 40 minutes of journey, this train stops at 40 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Samta Express 12808. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Samta Express 12808 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Vishakhapatnam so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Vishakhapatnam using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Vishakhapatnam. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Samta Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Samta Express - 12808

11 Aug 2016
Arvind Gautam
very poor train, kabhi bhi time par nahi aati ,hamesha late late late...........
24 Jul 2016
Rahul Aitulwar
train was good but food have no quality
Jun 07 2016
Ashvin Laad
good very nice it is comfortable
May 01 2016
Bhavaresh Mali
good and safe. must travel in this train
Apr 20 2016
Tarachand Kukreja
No liqued Soap in the Toilet & No good Service by attendent.
Apr 17 2016
Dasharath Rana
samta is only one train delhi to tig
Apr 05 2016
Rajesh Sukhwani
cleanness is well stopages are limited till raipur a better option then other trains via this rout
Mar 25 2016
Dillesh Eswar
Good application for searching any train, it gives actually time .running station
Feb 23 2016
Vikas Maurya
cool and really impressive app and actually a helpful app
Feb 01 2016
CA Pankaj Kumar Jain
great train between stations
Dec 29 2015
CM SHARMA
nice for ac
Dec 18 2015
Piyush Kanth
The worst train i ever seen, especially cleaness
Oct 09 2015
Ramesh Pidika
always be cool & safety journey
Oct 03 2015
Madhav Rao
improvement required
Aug 24 2015
Prashant Gavel
Aug 16 2015
Suraj Wankhede
Aug 16 2015
Vireyala Rao
Aug 14 2015
Mukesh Gandhi
Aug 01 2015
Sandeep DV
Jul 28 2015
Ankit Gaur
Jul 18 2015
Kristofar Mashi
vvv gud
Jul 13 2015
rajeev agarwal
vvv good
Jul 10 2015
Ashik Pasumarthy
Jun 07 2015
Vishal Sharma
gud as always
May 28 2015
Tilak Ram
Train so let and dirt
May 28 2015
Mukesh Kumar
waiting bhut IATA h
May 07 2015
Kalpesh Pandya
Apr 28 2015
Manish Tiwari
nice train good to see ac coaches are increased.
Apr 13 2015
Sachin Kawale
Mar 26 2015
Fazil Bhat
Average
Feb 22 2015
Sudeep Kumar Bhoi
Feb 17 2015
paramveer ahlawat
Feb 17 2015
Pradeep Agrawal
Feb 17 2015
natraj gupta
supeR
Feb 13 2015
Tinu Kumar
Jan 24 2015
Dinesh Kumar
Jan 18 2015
Mehnaz Siddiqui
nice train .
Jan 16 2015
Ankit Jethani
Jan 08 2015
Tarak Chowdary
Dec 30 2014
Uday Konduru
Nov 29 2014
Tapan Mandal
the food is not good ....it requires a lot of improvement. ..........
Nov 04 2014
karra.ramesh.12
Nov 03 2014
adityalovesninna
Oct 20 2014
lohith.sasanapuri
Sep 19 2014
deva.pathak.58
Aug 07 2014
mahesh.patra.92
Very fast train comparing to others...always in time..but in some boggy..mirror..bath room and mobile charging point are not so good
Aug 03 2014
abhimanyu.karuan
Jul 06 2014
gsreddy
very very good train samta
Jun 25 2014
amit.yadav.1690
Jun 03 2014
Ram.pinky95
May 25 2014
hari.om.927
good train
Mar 23 2014
sheikh.amil.9
Mar 22 2014
naiducool
Jan 24 2016
naitik.sharma.144
good bat vaitig is alvis and dilay dailay
Mar 10 2014
mythmith
gud train for jorny and save more time thn othr train
Mar 06 2014
pranay.banthia
Mar 06 2014
ankit.rawat.965
Feb 26 2014
yogesh.bhathara1
Feb 24 2014
akshay.agrawal.3726
Jan 12 2015
bikash.meher.14
too costly meals its like eating money not the eating foods items.120 rupees per meal their small quantity of rice 2 chapati nd curry nd dal this much only and price 120.the meal equal to 50 rupees on outside.
Feb 17 2014
PARPODII
very very good
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)