fare of Samta Express - 12808

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 08:35
Arrives at: 18:15 +1
Duration: 33 hrs
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2779
1902
725

schedule of Samta Express - 12808

Train Samta Express 12808 runs on Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat from NZM (H Nizamuddin) to VSKP (Visakhapatnam). Check schedule for Train no. 12808. Check availability of berths. Samta Express departs from New Delhi at 08:35 hrs and arrives at Vishakhapatnam at 18:15 hrs. Samta Express takes a total running duration of 33 hrs to reach the destination and it stops at 40 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 13:00
  • 13:05
  • 5 min
  • 306 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 41 m
  • LAR
  • Lalitpur
  • 1
  • 15:47
  • 15:49
  • 2 min
  • 493 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 59 m
  • BINA
  • Bina Jn
  • 1
  • 17:00
  • 17:05
  • 5 min
  • 556 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 53 m
  • BZU
  • Betul
  • 1
  • 22:33
  • 22:35
  • 2 min
  • 893 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 3 m
  • MTY
  • Multai
  • 1
  • 23:11
  • 23:13
  • 2 min
  • 938 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 51 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 01:40
  • 02:05
  • 25 min
  • 1083 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 45 m
  • DURG
  • Durg
  • 1
  • 06:00
  • 06:05
  • 5 min
  • 1347 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 41 m
  • BGBR
  • Bagbahra
  • 1
  • 08:45
  • 08:47
  • 2 min
  • 1468 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 54 m
  • KSNG
  • Kesinga
  • 1
  • 11:30
  • 11:32
  • 2 min
  • 1599 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • AMB
  • Ambodala
  • 1
  • 12:30
  • 12:32
  • 2 min
  • 1647 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 13 h 25 m
  • MNGD
  • Muniguda
  • 1
  • 13:00
  • 13:02
  • 2 min
  • 1672 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 24 m
  • RGDA
  • Rayagada
  • 1
  • 14:45
  • 14:55
  • 10 min
  • 1726 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 23 m
  • VBL
  • Bobbili
  • 1
  • 16:08
  • 16:10
  • 2 min
  • 1796 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 24 m

running history of Samta Express - 12808 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12808 Samta Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 13 Feb 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • 19:00
  • Late
  • 45 m
  • 12 Feb 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • 18:30
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 11 Feb 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 09 Feb 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 08 Feb 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 06 Feb 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • 20:43
  • Late
  • 2 h 28 m
  • 05 Feb 2016
  • 08:35
  • 18:15
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Samta Express - 12808

You can also check the Samta Express Running Status (Train no. 12808) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Samta Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Samta Express - 12808

What's more, you can also check out the Samta Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Samta Express - 12808

Samta Express has 22 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
GS
GS
GS
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
PC
S8
S9
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
GS
GS
GS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Samta Express - 12808

Train number 12808 Samta Express runs from New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam on 5 days a week. Samta Express is a popular New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 33 hours of journey, this train stops at 40 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Samta Express 12808. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Samta Express 12808 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Vishakhapatnam so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Bhopal using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Vishakhapatnam. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Samta Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Samta Express - 12808

01 Feb 2016
CA Pankaj Kumar Jain
great train between stations
29 Dec 2015
CM SHARMA
nice for ac
Dec 18 2015
Piyush Kanth
The worst train i ever seen, especially cleaness
Oct 09 2015
Ramesh Pidika
always be cool & safety journey
Oct 03 2015
Madhav Rao
improvement required
Aug 24 2015
Prashant Gavel
Aug 16 2015
Suraj Wankhede
Aug 16 2015
Vireyala Rao
Aug 14 2015
Mukesh Gandhi
Aug 01 2015
Sandeep DV
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 100 characters)