3.7
overview of Samta Express - 12808

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2785
1905
725
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Samta Express - 12808

The Samta Express - 12808 runs from NZM (H Nizamuddin, New Delhi) to VSKP (Visakhapatnam, Vishakhapatnam). Samta Express runs on 5 days of week. The Samta Express train departs from H Nizamuddin railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Visakhapatnam, Vishakhapatnam at 18:10 hrs. The total running duration of 12808 train is 33h 35m , stopping at 42 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Samta Express - 12808 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 13:00
  • 13:05
  • 5 min
  • 306 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 5 m
  • LAR
  • Lalitpur
  • 1
  • 15:42
  • 15:44
  • 2 min
  • 494 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 23 m
  • BINA
  • Bina Jn
  • 1
  • 17:00
  • 17:05
  • 5 min
  • 557 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 13 m
  • BZU
  • Betul
  • 1
  • 22:33
  • 22:35
  • 2 min
  • 894 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • MTY
  • Multai
  • 1
  • 23:11
  • 23:13
  • 2 min
  • 940 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 15 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 01:40
  • 02:05
  • 25 min
  • 1085 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 0 m
  • DURG
  • Durg
  • 1
  • 06:00
  • 06:05
  • 5 min
  • 1350 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 12 m
  • BGBR
  • Bagbahra
  • 1
  • 08:45
  • 08:47
  • 2 min
  • 1471 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 32 m
  • KSNG
  • Kesinga
  • 1
  • 11:35
  • 11:37
  • 2 min
  • 1603 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 36 m
  • AMB
  • Ambodala
  • 1
  • 12:30
  • 12:32
  • 2 min
  • 1651 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 37 m
  • MNGD
  • Muniguda
  • 1
  • 13:00
  • 13:02
  • 2 min
  • 1676 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 32 m
  • RGDA
  • Rayagada
  • 1
  • 14:25
  • 14:40
  • 15 min
  • 1731 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 37 m
  • VBL
  • Bobbili
  • 1
  • 15:55
  • 15:57
  • 2 min
  • 1801 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 46 m

coach position and seat layout of Samta Express - 12808

Samta Express - 12808 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
EOG
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
PC
S9
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Samta Express - 12808

The Samta Express - 12808 train runs from New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam 5 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam train and covers a distance of about 1917km . You can check Samta Express - 12808 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12808 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Vishakhapatnam and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Vishakhapatnam with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Samta Express - 12808

23 May 2017
Asif Qureshi
sgshfjfhdhdgshdufhfhxbfhfhdhejdbxvsgwyehdbxbxhejv
12 May 2017
Umesh Thakur
This train very good allways on time everyday👍
Apr 20 2017
vikas mittal
Apr 13 2017
Parameswar Padhan
Good timing in summer season
Apr 11 2017
Màñàv Chhàbřà
It was a bad experience with this journey. The train stops again and again.
Mar 25 2017
bangar reddy
no cleaning but food ok seat confirm
Mar 15 2017
Aryan Singh
good train because timly perfect
Mar 08 2017
Rashmi Ranjan Mishra
Very Very poor running & Old coach
Feb 24 2017
Krishna Tripathi
i think the time table of train running should be in time
Feb 14 2017
zahed kazi
food is not good, so boring train
Feb 11 2017
Atish Uplenchwar
Good experience and fast service
Jan 23 2017
Manish Kapoor
Very dirty, seats r very poor n old type....
Jan 21 2017
Yadav Sonu Sonu Mohit
Very clean and imressive
Dec 23 2016
Krishna Veni Vijay Pradeep
good working order number and we are going for you to get back to me and the best way for you are interested in this email in your
Dec 08 2016
Sandip Bawankule
Dec 05 2016
Bharat Kumar
food is of low quality, always been late & cleanliness is worst
Dec 03 2016
Ankit Rawat
how many times I have travelled in this train I don't know but whenever I have travelled in this train every time I feel top of the world as compare of other trains.
Nov 25 2016
Birendra mishra
good train wonderful work
Nov 21 2016
Sudeep Bannerjee (Tony)
Very Neat & Clean train. Atleast in SL & AC coaches. Plus such a long Journey train- still maintains time! Food is Average (very expensive though) and is Quite Family friendly... Good Train. 4 out of 5
Oct 07 2016
D Sandeep
In terms of cleanliness its clean (A.C) coaches and Its probably never on time and Food is not that good nor that bad.
Sep 07 2016
Ajit Shende
food facilities is poor train is clean ..late train time..
Aug 11 2016
Arvind Gautam
very poor train, kabhi bhi time par nahi aati ,hamesha late late late...........
Jul 24 2016
Rahul Aitulwar
train was good but food have no quality
Jun 07 2016
Ashvin Laad
good very nice it is comfortable
May 01 2016
Bhavaresh Mali
good and safe. must travel in this train
Apr 20 2016
Tarachand Kukreja
No liqued Soap in the Toilet & No good Service by attendent.
Apr 17 2016
Dasharath Rana
samta is only one train delhi to tig
Apr 05 2016
Rajesh Sukhwani
cleanness is well stopages are limited till raipur a better option then other trains via this rout
Mar 25 2016
Dillesh Eswar
Good application for searching any train, it gives actually time .running station
Feb 23 2016
Vikas Maurya
cool and really impressive app and actually a helpful app
Feb 01 2016
CA Pankaj Kumar Jain
great train between stations
Dec 29 2015
CM SHARMA
nice for ac
Dec 18 2015
Piyush Kanth
The worst train i ever seen, especially cleaness
Oct 09 2015
Ramesh Pidika
always be cool & safety journey
Oct 03 2015
Madhav Rao
improvement required
Aug 24 2015
Prashant Gavel
Aug 16 2015
Suraj Wankhede
Aug 16 2015
Vireyala Rao
Aug 14 2015
Mukesh Gandhi
Aug 01 2015
Sandeep DV
Jul 28 2015
Ankit Gaur
Jul 18 2015
Kristofar Mashi
vvv gud
Jul 13 2015
rajeev agarwal
vvv good
Jul 10 2015
Ashik Pasumarthy
Jun 07 2015
Vishal Sharma
gud as always
May 28 2015
Tilak Ram
Train so let and dirt
May 28 2015
Mukesh Kumar
waiting bhut IATA h
May 07 2015
Kalpesh Pandya
Apr 28 2015
Manish Tiwari
nice train good to see ac coaches are increased.
Apr 13 2015
Sachin Kawale
Mar 26 2015
Fazil Bhat
Average
Feb 22 2015
Sudeep Kumar Bhoi
Feb 17 2015
paramveer ahlawat
Feb 17 2015
Pradeep Agrawal
Feb 17 2015
natraj gupta
supeR
Feb 13 2015
Tinu Kumar
Jan 24 2015
Dinesh Kumar
Jan 18 2015
Mehnaz Siddiqui
nice train .
Jan 16 2015
Ankit Jethani
Jan 08 2015
Tarak Chowdary
Dec 30 2014
Uday Konduru
Nov 29 2014
Tapan Mandal
the food is not good ....it requires a lot of improvement. ..........
Nov 04 2014
karra.ramesh.12
Nov 03 2014
adityalovesninna
Oct 20 2014
lohith.sasanapuri
Sep 19 2014
deva.pathak.58
Aug 07 2014
mahesh.patra.92
Very fast train comparing to others...always in time..but in some boggy..mirror..bath room and mobile charging point are not so good
Aug 03 2014
abhimanyu.karuan
Jul 06 2014
gsreddy
very very good train samta
Jun 25 2014
amit.yadav.1690
Jun 03 2014
Ram.pinky95
May 25 2014
hari.om.927
good train
Mar 23 2014
sheikh.amil.9
Mar 22 2014
naiducool
Jan 24 2016
naitik.sharma.144
good bat vaitig is alvis and dilay dailay
Mar 10 2014
mythmith
gud train for jorny and save more time thn othr train
Mar 06 2014
pranay.banthia
Mar 06 2014
ankit.rawat.965
Feb 26 2014
yogesh.bhathara1
Feb 24 2014
akshay.agrawal.3726
Jan 12 2015
bikash.meher.14
too costly meals its like eating money not the eating foods items.120 rupees per meal their small quantity of rice 2 chapati nd curry nd dal this much only and price 120.the meal equal to 50 rupees on outside.
Feb 17 2014
PARPODII
very very good
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Samta Express Running Status (Train no. 12808) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Samta Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!