more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Ambala to Rishikesh Trains

Looking for trains from Ambala to Rishikesh? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 6 COVID Special trains found running between Ambala to Rishikesh covering a distance of 168 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ambala to Rishikesh train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Rishikesh to Ambala train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

अम्बाला कैंट जंक्शन से रायवाला जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 14610Hemkunt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14610 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    02:50
    4hr 49min
    RWL
    Raiwala
    07:39
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 5 Mar
    -
    Sat, 6 Mar
    -
    Sun, 7 Mar
    -
    Mon, 8 Mar
    -
    Tue, 9 Mar
    -
    Wed, 10 Mar
    -
  • 04610Hemkunt SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04610 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    03:15
    4hr 16min
    RWL
    Raiwala
    07:31
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 5 Mar
    -
    Sat, 6 Mar
    -
    Sun, 7 Mar
    -
    Mon, 8 Mar
    -
    Tue, 9 Mar
    -
    Wed, 10 Mar
    -
  • 14632Asr Ddn ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14632 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    03:25
    5hr 27min
    RWL
    Raiwala
    08:52
    SL3A
    Fri, 5 Mar
    -
    Sat, 6 Mar
    -
    Sun, 7 Mar
    -
    Mon, 8 Mar
    -
    Tue, 9 Mar
    -
    Wed, 10 Mar
    -
  • 04888Rksh Festvl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04888 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    04:40
    4hr 13min
    RWL
    Raiwala
    08:53
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 5 Mar
    -
    Sat, 6 Mar
    -
    Sun, 7 Mar
    -
    Mon, 8 Mar
    -
    Tue, 9 Mar
    -
    Wed, 10 Mar
    -
  • 24888Bme Rksh LinkRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 24888 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    04:45
    5hr 4min
    RWL
    Raiwala
    09:49
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 5 Mar
    -
    Sat, 6 Mar
    -
    Sun, 7 Mar
    -
    Mon, 8 Mar
    -
    Tue, 9 Mar
    -
    Wed, 10 Mar
    -
  • 04606Jat Ynrk Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04606 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    05:10
    4hr 27min
    RWL
    Raiwala
    09:37
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 8 Mar
    -
    Mon, 15 Mar
    -
    Mon, 22 Mar
    -
    Mon, 29 Mar
    -
    Mon, 5 Apr
    -
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -

Ambala to Rishikesh Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Ambala to Rishikesh?

A. 6 trains run daily between Ambala to Rishikesh. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Ambala to Rishikesh by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Ambala to Rishikesh is 168 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ambala?

A. In Ambala there are 4 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Rishikesh?

A. In Rishikesh there are 5 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Ambala to Rishikesh?

A. To travel from Ambala to Rishikesh, 6 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Ambala to Rishikesh, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Ambala to Rishikesh.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Ambala to Rishikesh?

A. If travelling from Ambala to Rishikesh, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Ambala to Rishikesh route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Ambala to Rishikesh route is 14632 Asr Ddn Express. It departs from Ambala at 03:25:00 and reaches Rishikesh at 08:52:00. The train covers a distance of 168 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Ambala to Rishikesh?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Ambala to Rishikesh one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Ambala to Rishikesh?

A. When travelling from Ambala to Rishikesh check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Ambala to Rishikesh through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Ambala to Rishikesh by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Ambala Cant Jn Railway Station

City : Ambala
Code : UMB
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Raiwala Railway Station

City : Rishikesh
Code : RWL
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Not Available

Ambala to Rishikesh Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Ambala to Rishikesh is 04888 Rksh Festvl Spl. It takes about 4hr 13min hours to reach Rishikesh. This train leaves Ambala (UMB) at 04:40:00 and reaches Rishikesh (RWL) at 08:53:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Ambala to Rishikesh:

The cheapest train from Ambala to Rishikesh is 04606 Jat Ynrk Exp Spl. It takes around 4hr 27min to reach Rishikesh. 04606 Jat Ynrk Exp Spl leaves Ambala UMB at 05:10:00 and reaches Rishikesh RWL at 09:37:00. The price of Jat Ynrk Exp Spl ticket is 80 INR. The train operates on Sun.

Ambala to Rishikesh Last Train:

The last train to Rishikesh from Ambala is 04606 Jat Ynrk Exp Spl. It takes around 4hr 27min hours to reach Rishikesh. The last train leaves Ambala UMB at 05:10:00 and reaches Rishikesh RWL at 09:37:00 and operates on Sun.

First Train from Ambala to Rishikesh:

The first train from Ambala to Rishikesh is 14610 Hemkunt Exp. This train takes about 4hr 49min to reach Rishikesh. It leaves Ambala UMB at 02:50:00 and reaches Rishikesh RWL at 07:39:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02301 Train - Howrah to New Delhi
02302 Train - New Delhi to Howrah
02951 Train - Mumbai Central to New Delhi
02952 Train - New Delhi to Mumbai Central
02957 Train - Ahmedabad to New Delhi
02958 Train - New Delhi to Ahmedabad
View All Special Trains