Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chennai to Alappuzha Trains

16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16127 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
09:45
Fri, 23 Feb
17hr 12min
946 km
ALLP
Alleppey
02:57
Sat, 24 Feb
2S
SL
3A
2A
INR280
22207 TVC AC SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22207 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
16:00
Fri, 23 Feb
11hr 32min
759 km
ALLP
Alleppey
03:32
Sat, 24 Feb
3A
2A
1A
INR2054
Free Train Cancellation Offer
22639 ALLEPPEY SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22639 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
20:55
Fri, 23 Feb
13hr 45min
759 km
ALLP
Alleppey
10:40
Sat, 24 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR430
12511 RAPTISAGAR EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12511 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
23:10
Fri, 23 Feb
12hr 47min
759 km
ALLP
Alleppey
11:57
Sat, 24 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR430
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
13351 DHN ALAPPUZHA EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13351 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
23:40
Fri, 23 Feb
15hr 35min
759 km
ALLP
Alleppey
15:15
Sat, 24 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR400

Chennai to Alappuzha Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chennai to Alappuzha trains – Approximately 5 trains are found running between Chennai to Alappuzha covering a distance of approx 759 kms. Trains from Chennai to Alappuzha are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Chennai to Alappuzha train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Chennai to Alappuzha train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Chennai to Alappuzha online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Alappuzha to Chennai train tickets online.

Chennai to Alappuzha Fastest Train:

22207 TVC AC SF EXP is the fastest train to run between Chennai and Alappuzha. It takes 11hr 32min hours to reach Alappuzha. Leaving Chennai MAS at 16:00:00 and reaching Alappuzha (ALLP) at 03:32:00, this train operates on Tues, Fri.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Alappuzha:

22639 ALLEPPEY SF EXP is the cheapest train to run between Chennai and Alappuzha. It takes 13hr 45min to arrive at Alappuzha. The train leaves Chennai MAS at 20:55:00 and reaches Alappuzha ALLP at 10:40:00. The ticket price of this train is 225 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chennai to Alappuzha Last Train:

13351 DHN ALAPPUZHA EX is the last train that runs between Chennai and Alappuzha. It takes 15hr 35min hours to reach Alappuzha. 13351 leaves Chennai MAS at 23:40:00 and reaches Alappuzha ALLP at 15:15:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Alappuzha:

16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP is the first train to run between Chennai and Alappuzha. It takes 17hr 12min to reach Alappuzha. The train 16127 leaves Chennai MAS at 09:45:00 and reaches Alappuzha ALLP at 02:57:00. MS GURUVAYUR EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Chennai to Alappuzha?

For the route between Chennai and Alappuzha, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Chennai to Alappuzha Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chennai to Alappuzha?

A. There are 5 trains that run daily between Chennai to Alappuzha. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Chennai to Alappuzha by rail?

A. To travel from Chennai to Alappuzha by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 759 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. The number of railway stations in Chennai are 31.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Alappuzha?

A. The number of railway stations in Alappuzha are 1.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Chennai to Alappuzha?

A. The number of trains that operate on Chennai to Alappuzha route weekly are 5.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Alappuzha from Chennai?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Alappuzha from Chennai is 11hr 32min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Chennai to Alappuzha.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Chennai to Alappuzha.

Q. On Chennai to Alappuzha route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Chennai to Alappuzha route 16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 09:45:00 and covers a distance of approximately 759 kms. It reaches Alappuzha at 02:57:00.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Alappuzha. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Chennai to Alappuzha.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Alappuzha?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Alappuzha begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Alleppey Railway Station

City : Alappuzha
Code : ALLP
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget