more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Sattur Trains

Looking for trains from Chennai to Sattur? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 20 COVID Special trains found running between Chennai to Sattur covering a distance of 539 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chennai to Sattur train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Sattur to Chennai train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चेन्नई से सतुर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16127Ms Guruvayur ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16127 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:25
    8hr 49min
    SRT
    Satur
    17:14
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 16129Ms Tn Link ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16129 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:25
    8hr 49min
    SRT
    Satur
    17:14
    2S
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 06127Ms Guruvayur ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06127 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    09:00
    8hr 13min
    SRT
    Satur
    17:13
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 16105Tiruchendur ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16105 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    16:00
    11hr 47min
    SRT
    Satur
    03:47
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 06012Nzm Cape Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06012 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    16:10
    8hr 48min
    SRT
    Satur
    00:58
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Sun, 15 Aug
    -
    Tue, 17 Aug
    -
  • 12633Kanyakumari ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12633 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    17:15
    9hr 6min
    SRT
    Satur
    02:21
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 12642Thirukkural ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12642 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    18:25
    8hr 44min
    SRT
    Satur
    03:09
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Sun, 15 Aug
    -
    Tue, 17 Aug
    -
  • 12667Nagercoil ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12667 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    18:55
    8hr 36min
    SRT
    Satur
    03:31
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Thu, 26 Aug
    -
    Thu, 2 Sep
    -
  • 06063Ms Ncj ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06063 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    18:55
    8hr 40min
    SRT
    Satur
    03:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Thu, 26 Aug
    -
    Thu, 2 Sep
    -
  • 12689Nagercoil ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12689 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    19:00
    12hr 9min
    SRT
    Satur
    07:09
    SL3A2A1A
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Fri, 13 Aug
    -
    Fri, 20 Aug
    -
    Fri, 27 Aug
    -
    Fri, 3 Sep
    -
  • 22657Tbm Ncj ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22657 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    19:20
    8hr 11min
    SRT
    Satur
    03:31
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Wed, 11 Aug
    -
  • 06065Tbm Ncj ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06065 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    19:25
    8hr 10min
    SRT
    Satur
    03:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
    Wed, 11 Aug
    -
  • 12693Pearl City ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12693 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:30
    8hr 49min
    SRT
    Satur
    04:19
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 02693Ms Tn ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02693 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:35
    8hr 43min
    SRT
    Satur
    04:18
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 12631Nellai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12631 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:50
    8hr 47min
    SRT
    Satur
    04:37
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 02631Ms Ten ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02631 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:50
    8hr 48min
    SRT
    Satur
    04:38
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 16723Anantapuri ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16723 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    20:10
    8hr 59min
    SRT
    Satur
    05:09
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 06723Ms Qln ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06723 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    20:10
    8hr 48min
    SRT
    Satur
    04:58
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 12665Kannyakumari ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12665 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    20:20
    9hr 19min
    SRT
    Satur
    05:39
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Tue, 17 Aug
    -
    Tue, 24 Aug
    -
    Tue, 31 Aug
    -
    Tue, 7 Sep
    -
  • 02665Hwh Cape SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02665 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    21:10
    9hr 28min
    SRT
    Satur
    06:38
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Tue, 17 Aug
    -
    Tue, 24 Aug
    -
    Tue, 31 Aug
    -
    Tue, 7 Sep
    -

Chennai to Sattur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chennai to Sattur?

A. 20 trains run daily between Chennai to Sattur. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Chennai to Sattur by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Chennai to Sattur is 539 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. In Chennai there are 31 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Sattur?

A. In Sattur there are 1 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Chennai to Sattur?

A. To travel from Chennai to Sattur, 20 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Chennai to Sattur, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Chennai to Sattur.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Chennai to Sattur?

A. If travelling from Chennai to Sattur, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Chennai to Sattur route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Chennai to Sattur route is 12689 Nagercoil Exp. It departs from Chennai at 19:00:00 and reaches Sattur at 07:09:00. The train covers a distance of 539 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Chennai to Sattur?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Chennai to Sattur one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Chennai to Sattur?

A. When travelling from Chennai to Sattur check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Chennai to Sattur through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Chennai to Sattur by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Satur Railway Station

City : Sattur
Code : SRT
Avg Rating : 4.8
Wifi : Not Available

Chennai to Sattur Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Chennai to Sattur is 06065 Tbm Ncj Exp. It takes about 8hr 10min hours to reach Sattur. This train leaves Chennai (MAS) at 19:25:00 and reaches Sattur (SRT) at 03:35:00. It operates on Mon, Wed, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Sattur:

The cheapest train from Chennai to Sattur is 06127 Ms Guruvayur Ex. It takes around 8hr 13min to reach Sattur. 06127 Ms Guruvayur Ex leaves Chennai MAS at 09:00:00 and reaches Sattur SRT at 17:13:00. The price of Ms Guruvayur Ex ticket is 180 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chennai to Sattur Last Train:

The last train to Sattur from Chennai is 02665 Hwh Cape Spl. It takes around 9hr 28min hours to reach Sattur. The last train leaves Chennai MAS at 21:10:00 and reaches Sattur SRT at 06:38:00 and operates on Mon.

First Train from Chennai to Sattur:

The first train from Chennai to Sattur is 16129 Ms Tn Link Exp. This train takes about 8hr 49min to reach Sattur. It leaves Chennai MAS at 08:25:00 and reaches Sattur SRT at 17:14:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02301 Train - Howrah to New Delhi
02302 Train - New Delhi to Howrah
02951 Train - Mumbai Central to New Delhi
02952 Train - New Delhi to Mumbai Central
02957 Train - Ahmedabad to New Delhi
02958 Train - New Delhi to Ahmedabad
View All Special Trains