Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.1

Nellai Express 12631 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
19:50
Chennai Egmore
10hr 40min
13 Stops
TEN
06:30
Tirunelveli
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Nellai Express 12631 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Nellai Express 12631. Check Nellai Express 12631 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Tirunelveli station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1370
3A
INR950
SL
INR350
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
WL 7
97% Chances
58min
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
RAC 11
34min
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
TEN
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops13
Duration10hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Nellai Express 12631 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12631 Nellai Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Tirunelveli. Due to its 14 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 10hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Tirunelveli and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts19:50-0711-
TBMTambaram20:1820:202min25 km811-
CGLChengalpattu20:4820:502min56 km611-
MLMRMelmaruvattur21:1321:152min92 km311-
TMVTindivanam21:3821:402min122 km111-
VMVillupuram Jn22:2822:302min159 km511-
VRIVridhachalam Jn23:1023:122min213 km311-
TPJTiruchchirapali01:1001:155min336 km412-
DGDindigul Jn02:3202:353min431 km412-
MDUMadurai Jn03:3003:355min497 km112-
VPTVirudunagar Jn04:1304:152min540 km212-
SRTSatur04:3604:382min567 km212-
CVPKovilpatti04:5805:002min588 km112-
TENTirunelveli06:30ends-653 km112-

Nellai Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Yesterday
30-11-2022
Today
01-12-2022
Tomorrow
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Yet to start from Chennai Egmore at 19:50
Refresh
Updated 17hr 5min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
19:50
19:50
On Time
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
20:18
20:18
20:20
20:20
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
20:48
20:48
20:50
20:50
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
91 km
21:13
21:13
21:15
21:15
On Time
-
2min
Tindivanam
121 km
21:38
21:38
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
22:28
22:28
22:30
22:30
On Time
-
2min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
23:10
23:10
23:12
23:12
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
01:10
01:10
01:15
01:15
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
430 km
02:32
02:32
02:35
02:35
On Time
-
3min
Madurai Jn
493 km
03:30
03:30
03:35
03:35
On Time
-
5min
Virudunagar Jn
536 km
04:13
04:13
04:15
04:15
On Time
-
2min
Satur
563 km
04:36
04:36
04:38
04:38
On Time
-
2min
Kovilpatti
585 km
04:58
04:58
05:00
05:00
On Time
-
2min
Tirunelveli
650 km
06:30
06:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Nellai Express 12631 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Nellai Express - 12631 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
UR
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Nellai Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutNellai Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Nellai Express 12631 Train Information

Nellai Express (12631) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli. This mail express train covers a distance of about 653 km. The fare classes on 12631 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Nellai Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Nellai Express 12631 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.1
172 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
very beautiful joinery......👍
Very 👍 good
குழந்தைகள்குடும்பத்தோடுபயணம்செய்யவும்தூய்மையாகவும்இருக்கும்
super nice and good but rest room very no
every time I go this train I reached my city before timings amazing 😍🤩
traveling very nice thanks for India railway
good journey through windmills
one of the best train from Tirunelveli to Chennai
very fast Train 🚂 i like this Train 🚂 Nellai express 🥰☺️🤗
like to travel in this 🧳 my native my pride my nellai express always ahead
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW