more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Gwalior to Chitrakoot Trains

Looking for trains from Gwalior to Chitrakoot? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 7 COVID Special trains found running between Gwalior to Chitrakoot covering a distance of 358 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Gwalior to Chitrakoot train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Chitrakoot to Gwalior train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

ग्वालियर से चित्रकूटधाम कर्वी के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12176Chambal ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12176 Running Status )
    GWL
    Gwalior
    07:15
    6hr 20min
    CKTD
    Chitrakutdham K
    13:35
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 27 Feb
    -
    Tue, 2 Mar
    -
    Sat, 6 Mar
    -
    Tue, 9 Mar
    -
    Sat, 13 Mar
    -
    Tue, 16 Mar
    -
  • 12178Chambal ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12178 Running Status )
    GWL
    Gwalior
    07:15
    6hr 20min
    CKTD
    Chitrakutdham K
    13:35
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 1 Mar
    -
    Mon, 8 Mar
    -
    Mon, 15 Mar
    -
    Mon, 22 Mar
    -
    Mon, 29 Mar
    -
    Mon, 5 Apr
    -
  • 20976Chambal ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20976 Running Status )
    GWL
    Gwalior
    07:15
    6hr 20min
    CKTD
    Chitrakutdham K
    13:35
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 25 Feb
    -
    Thu, 4 Mar
    -
    Thu, 11 Mar
    -
    Thu, 18 Mar
    -
    Thu, 25 Mar
    -
    Thu, 1 Apr
    -
  • 02196Bpl Rewa Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02196 Running Status )
    GWL
    Gwalior
    19:42
    6hr 13min
    CKTD
    Chitrakutdham K
    01:55
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 24 Feb
    -
    Thu, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 26 Feb
    -
    Sat, 27 Feb
    -
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Mon, 1 Mar
    -
  • 11107Bundelkhand ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11107 Running Status )
    GWL
    Gwalior
    20:45
    7hr 4min
    CKTD
    Chitrakutdham K
    03:49
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 24 Feb
    -
    Thu, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 26 Feb
    -
    Sat, 27 Feb
    -
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Mon, 1 Mar
    -
  • 01107Bundelkhand SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01107 Running Status )
    GWL
    Gwalior
    20:55
    6hr 28min
    CKTD
    Chitrakutdham K
    03:23
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 24 Feb
    -
    Thu, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 26 Feb
    -
    Sat, 27 Feb
    -
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Mon, 1 Mar
    -
  • 12190Mahakoshal ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12190 Running Status )
    GWL
    Gwalior
    21:26
    6hr 41min
    CKTD
    Chitrakutdham K
    04:07
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 24 Feb
    -
    Thu, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 26 Feb
    -
    Sat, 27 Feb
    -
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Mon, 1 Mar
    -

Gwalior to Chitrakoot Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Gwalior to Chitrakoot?

A. There are 7 trains that run daily between Gwalior to Chitrakoot. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Gwalior to Chitrakoot by rail?

A. To travel from Gwalior to Chitrakoot by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 358 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Gwalior?

A. The number of railway stations in Gwalior are 7. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chitrakoot?

A. The number of railway stations in Chitrakoot are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Gwalior to Chitrakoot?

A. The number of trains that operate on Gwalior to Chitrakoot route weekly are 7. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Chitrakoot from Gwalior?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Chitrakoot from Gwalior is 6hr 13min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot.

Q. On Gwalior to Chitrakoot route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Gwalior to Chitrakoot route 11107 Bundelkhand Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 20:45:00 and covers a distance of approximately 358 kms. It reaches Chitrakoot at 03:49:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot.

A. If you are travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Gwalior and ends at Chitrakoot. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Gwalior to Chitrakoot begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Gwalior Railway Station

City : Gwalior
Code : GWL
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Chitrakutdham K Railway Station

City : Chitrakoot
Code : CKTD
Avg Rating : 4.2
Wifi : Not Available

Gwalior to Chitrakoot Fastest Train:

02196 Bpl Rewa Sf Exp is the fastest train to run between Gwalior and Chitrakoot. It takes 6hr 13min hours to reach Chitrakoot. Leaving Gwalior GWL at 19:42:00 and reaching Chitrakoot (CKTD) at 01:55:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Gwalior to Chitrakoot:

01107 Bundelkhand Spl is the cheapest train to run between Gwalior and Chitrakoot. It takes 6hr 28min to arrive at Chitrakoot. The train leaves Gwalior GWL at 20:55:00 and reaches Chitrakoot CKTD at 03:23:00. The ticket price of this train is 130 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Gwalior to Chitrakoot Last Train:

12190 Mahakoshal Exp is the last train that runs between Gwalior and Chitrakoot. It takes 6hr 41min hours to reach Chitrakoot. 12190 leaves Gwalior GWL at 21:26:00 and reaches Chitrakoot CKTD at 04:07:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Gwalior to Chitrakoot:

20976 Chambal Express is the first train to run between Gwalior and Chitrakoot. It takes 6hr 20min to reach Chitrakoot. The train 20976 leaves Gwalior GWL at 07:15:00 and reaches Chitrakoot CKTD at 13:35:00. Chambal Express operates on Thur.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains