Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Mumbai to Aurangabad Trains

Book Mumbai to Aurangabad trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 6 trains are found running between Mumbai to Aurangabad covering a distance of approx 363 kms. Get the best price on Mumbai to Aurangabad online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Aurangabad to Mumbai train tickets online.

मुंबई से औरंगाबाद के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 17617Tapovan ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17617 Running Status )
    CSMT
    C Shivaji Mah T
    06:15
    6hr 50min
    AWB
    Aurangabad
    13:05
    2SCC
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
    Fri, 8 Jul
    -
    Sat, 9 Jul
    -
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
  • 12071Janshatabdti ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12071 Running Status )
    CSMT
    C Shivaji Mah T
    12:10
    6hr 15min
    AWB
    Aurangabad
    18:25
    2SCC
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
    Fri, 8 Jul
    -
    Sat, 9 Jul
    -
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
  • 11401Nandigram ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11401 Running Status )
    CSMT
    C Shivaji Mah T
    16:35
    7hr 15min
    AWB
    Aurangabad
    23:50
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
    Fri, 8 Jul
    -
    Sat, 9 Jul
    -
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
  • 17612Rajya Rani ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17612 Running Status )
    CSMT
    C Shivaji Mah T
    18:45
    7hr
    AWB
    Aurangabad
    01:45
    SL3A2SCC2A1A
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
    Fri, 8 Jul
    -
    Sat, 9 Jul
    -
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
  • 17057Devagiri ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17057 Running Status )
    CSMT
    C Shivaji Mah T
    21:30
    6hr 45min
    AWB
    Aurangabad
    04:15
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
    Fri, 8 Jul
    -
    Sat, 9 Jul
    -
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
  • 07196Dr Kzj SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 07196 Running Status )
    DR
    Dadar
    21:45
    6hr 25min
    AWB
    Aurangabad
    04:10
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Thu, 21 Jul
    -
    Thu, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 11 Aug
    -

Mumbai to Aurangabad Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Mumbai to Aurangabad how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Mumbai to Aurangabad, 6 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Mumbai how many trains are there to Aurangabad each week?

A. From Mumbai there are 6 trains to Aurangabad each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Aurangabad from Mumbai?

A. To reach Aurangabad from Mumbai, 363 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Mumbai?

A. The number of railway station in Mumbai is 74. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Aurangabad how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Aurangabad, there are 3 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Mumbai to Aurangabad, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Mumbai to Aurangabad, trains take 6hr 15min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Mumbai and ends at Aurangabad. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Mumbai and ends at Aurangabad. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. Running between Mumbai and Aurangabad which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Mumbai and Aurangabad Nandigram Exp is the slowest train. It departs from Mumbai at 16:35:00 and reaches Aurangabad at 23:50:00. Nandigram Exp cover a distance of 363 kms.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Mumbai to Aurangabad?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Mumbai to Aurangabad.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Mumbai to Aurangabad??

A. If you are travelling from Mumbai to Aurangabad then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Mumbai and Aurangabad?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Mumbai and Aurangabad can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

C Shivaji Mah T Railway Station

City : Mumbai
Code : CSMT
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Aurangabad Railway Station

City : Aurangabad
Code : AWB
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Mumbai to Aurangabad Fastest Train:

To reach Aurangabad from Mumbai, 12071 Janshatabdti Ex is the fastest train you can take. From Mumbai, it takes 6hr 15min hours to reach Aurangabad. Departing at 12:10:00 from Mumbai CSMT, it arrives at 18:25:00 in Aurangabad. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun

Cheapest Train from Mumbai to Aurangabad:

From Mumbai to Aurangabad, the cheapest train is 17617 Tapovan Express. To travel from Mumbai to Aurangabad, the train takes 6hr 50min. The train departs from Mumbai CSMT at 06:15:00 and arrives in Aurangabad AWB at 13:05:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Mumbai to Aurangabad Last Train:

From Mumbai, 07196 Dr Kzj Spl is the last train you can take to reach Aurangabad. To travel from Mumbai to Aurangabad, it takes this train 6hr 25min hours. Departing from Mumbai CSMT at 21:45:00, it arrives in Aurangabad AWB at 04:10:00. 07196 Dr Kzj Spl operates on Thur.

First Train from Mumbai to Aurangabad:

The train that runs first from Mumbai to Aurangabad is 17617 Tapovan Express. From Mumbai it arrives at Aurangabad taking almost 6hr 50min hours. This train departs from Mumbai CSMT at 06:15:00 and arrives in Aurangabad AWB at 13:05:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Where is my train now from Mumbai to Aurangabad?

Looking where is your train? You can use this feature and get the exact location of your train between Mumbai and Aurangabad.

Check online PNR status from Mumbai to Aurangabad:

If the journey starts from Mumbai and ends at Aurangabad, users can use the PNR status enquiry feature and check the status online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.