Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Sonipat to Amritsar Trains

15707 KIR ASR SPECIAL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15707 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
04:24
Mon, 26 Feb
7hr 56min
404 km
ASR
Amritsar Jn
12:20
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR250
11057 CSMT ASR EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 11057 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
04:46
Mon, 26 Feb
11hr 29min
458 km
ASR
Amritsar Jn
16:15
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3E
2A
INR275
Free Train Cancellation Offer
12497 SHANE PUNJAB
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12497 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
07:22
Mon, 26 Feb
6hr 53min
404 km
ASR
Amritsar Jn
14:15
Mon, 26 Feb
2S
CC
INR170
12925 PASCHIM EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12925 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
11:52
Mon, 26 Feb
8hr 18min
470 km
ASR
Amritsar Jn
20:10
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR310
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12459 ASR INTERCITY
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12459 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
14:32
Mon, 26 Feb
7hr 53min
404 km
ASR
Amritsar Jn
22:25
Mon, 26 Feb
2S
CC
INR170
18101 TATA JAT EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18101 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
22:12
Mon, 26 Feb
9hr 48min
447 km
ASR
Amritsar Jn
08:00
Tue, 27 Feb
SL
3A
2A
INR270

Sonipat to Amritsar Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Sonipat to Amritsar trains – Approximately 6 trains are found running between Sonipat to Amritsar covering a distance of approx 404 kms. Trains from Sonipat to Amritsar are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Sonipat to Amritsar train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Sonipat to Amritsar train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Sonipat to Amritsar online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Amritsar to Sonipat train tickets online.

Sonipat to Amritsar Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Amritsar from Sonipat is 12497 SHANE PUNJAB. From Sonipat, the train takes 6hr 53min hours to reach Amritsar. The train starts at 07:22:00 from Sonipat SNP and reaches Amritsar ASR at 14:15:00. 12497 SHANE PUNJAB operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Sonipat to Amritsar:

The cheapest train to Amritsar from Sonipat is 12925 PASCHIM EXPRESS. The train takes 8hr 18min to reach Amritsar from Sonipat. The train starts at 11:52:00 from Sonipat SNP and reaches Amritsar ASR at 20:10:00. PASCHIM EXPRESS operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Sonipat to Amritsar Last Train:

The last train to reach Amritsar from Sonipat is 18101 TATA JAT EXP. From Sonipat, the last train takes 9hr 48min hours to reach Amritsar. The last train starts at 22:12:00 from Sonipat SNP and reaches Amritsar ASR at 08:00:00. It operates on Mon, Thur, Sat.

First Train from Sonipat to Amritsar:

The first train to Amritsar from Sonipat is 15707 KIR ASR SPECIAL. From Sonipat, the train takes 7hr 56min to reach Amritsar. This train starts at 04:24:00 from Sonipat SNP and reaches Amritsar ASR at 12:20:00. It operates on a few days namely Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Sonipat to Amritsar Train PNR status check:

Want to check PNR status between Sonipat and Amritsar? Then, you simply need to use the PNR status enquiry feature on the ixigo app. It is easy and real-time method to get the updated PNR information.

Sonipat to Amritsar Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Sonipat to Amritsar everyday?

A. There are 6 trains that run between Sonipat to Amritsar everyday.

Q. What is the distance from Sonipat to Amritsar by train?

A. While travelling from Sonipat to Amritsar by train, the distance between the two locations is 404 kms.

Q. How many railway stations does Sonipat have?

A. Sonipat has 1 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Amritsar have?

A. Amritsar has 5 railway stations.

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Sonipat to Amritsar?

A. There are 6 weekly trains to reach Amritsar from Sonipat.

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Sonipat to Amritsar?

A. Travel time by train between Sonipat to Amritsar is 6hr 53min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Sonipat to Amritsar.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Sonipat to Amritsar.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Sonipat to Amritsar? Provide details.

A. 11057 CSMT ASR EXPRESS is the slowest train running between Sonipat to Amritsar. Covering a distance of 404 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 04:46:00 and 16:15:00 respectively.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Sonipat to Amritsar?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Sonipat to Amritsar.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Sonipat to Amritsar?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Sonipat to Amritsar.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Sonipat to Amritsar?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Sonipat to Amritsar.

Sonipat Railway Station

City : Sonipat
Code : SNP
Avg Rating : 2.5
Wifi : Available

Amritsar Jn Railway Station

City : Amritsar
Code : ASR
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget