Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.8

Shane Punjab 12497 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NDLS
06:40
New Delhi
7hr 35min
12 Stops
ASR
14:15
Amritsar Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Shane Punjab 12497 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Shane Punjab 12497. Check Shane Punjab 12497 seat availability from New Delhi station to Amritsar Jn station.

From
To
Quota
CC
INR570
2S
INR155
November 2022
Tue, 29 Nov
WL 29
9min
Wed, 30 Nov
WL 16
90% Chances
9min
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
WL 17
90% Chances
9min
Fri, 02 Dec
WL 37
80% Chances
9min
Sat, 03 Dec
WL 35
80% Chances
9min
Sun, 04 Dec
WL 22
90% Chances
9min
Mon, 05 Dec
WL 2
99% Chances
2hr 31min
Tue, 06 Dec
WL 5
99% Chances
2hr 31min
Wed, 07 Dec
WL 1
99% Chances
2hr 14min
Thu, 08 Dec
WL 24
88% Chances
2hr 14min
View 4 Months Calendar
ASR
NDLS
-
-
-

Train Details

ClassesCC, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops12
Duration7hr 35min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Shane Punjab 12497 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12497 Shane Punjab is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from New Delhi station and ends at Amritsar Jn. Due to its 13 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between New Delhi and Amritsar Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NDLSNew Delhistarts06:40-01411-
SNPSonipat07:2007:222min45 km211-
PNPPanipat Jn07:5007:522min90 km311-
KUNKarnal08:1408:162min124 km211-
KKDEKurukshetra Jn08:3908:412min157 km111-
UMBAmbala Cant Jn10:0210:075min199 km711-
RPJRajpura Jn10:2610:282min227 km111-
KNNKhanna10:5410:562min270 km111-
LDHLudhiana Jn11:4411:506min312 km211-
PGWPhagwara Jn12:1912:212min348 km211-
JUCJalandhar City12:5012:555min369 km111-
BEASBeas13:2313:252min406 km111-
ASRAmritsar Jn14:15ends-448 km211-

Shane Punjab Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
25-11-2022
Saturday
26-11-2022
Sunday
27-11-2022
Yesterday
28-11-2022
Today
29-11-2022
Tomorrow
30-11-2022
Thursday
01-12-2022
Yet to start from New Delhi at 06:40
Refresh
Updated 22hr 22min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Delhi
-
Source
06:40
06:40
On Time
-
Source
Sonipat
44 km
07:20
07:20
07:22
07:22
On Time
-
2min
Panipat Jn
89 km
07:50
07:50
07:52
07:52
On Time
-
2min
Karnal
124 km
08:14
08:14
08:16
08:16
On Time
-
2min
Kurukshetra Jn
157 km
08:39
08:39
08:41
08:41
On Time
-
2min
Ambala Cant Jn
199 km
10:02
10:02
10:07
10:07
On Time
-
5min
Rajpura Jn
227 km
10:26
10:26
10:28
10:28
On Time
-
2min
Khanna
270 km
10:54
10:54
10:56
10:56
On Time
-
2min
Ludhiana Jn
312 km
11:44
11:44
11:50
11:50
On Time
-
6min
Phagwara Jn
348 km
12:19
12:19
12:21
12:21
On Time
-
2min
Jalandhar City
369 km
12:50
12:50
12:55
12:55
On Time
-
5min
Beas
406 km
13:23
13:23
13:25
13:25
On Time
-
2min
Amritsar Jn
448 km
14:15
14:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Shane Punjab 12497 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Shane Punjab - 12497 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Delhi
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
EOG
GN
GN
D14
D13
D12
D11
D10
D9
D8
D7
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
C3
C2
C1
SLR
Seat Layout
Shane Punjab Coach Position and Seat LayoutShane Punjab Coach Position and Seat Layout

Shane Punjab 12497 Train Information

Shane Punjab (12497) train runs from New Delhi to Amritsar Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 448 km. The fare classes on 12497 train are CC,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Shane Punjab: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Shane Punjab 12497 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.8
216 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
nice trip for me and family
in my opine train was really amazing i really enjoyed my journey top speed was 130 and train was running on time 👍👍👍
cleanliness of mirrors are required. Every seat must be sanitized.
saff is not gud of de haff
seat no 60 back seat end foot rest not working plz mantianed food tray 📥 very dirty
train s toilet smelling very bad
बहुत अच्छी ट्रेन है गुड टाइमिंग new delhi to kurukshetra only 2 hours amazing 😍
from kurukshetra to ambala train stops all the way, rest best train.
nothing special but sitting arrangement is ok.
Best thing about this is this train is always on time.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW