Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

12497 Shane Punjab

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NDLS
06:40
New Delhi
7hr 35min
12 Stops
ASR
14:15
Amritsar Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

12497 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
2S
INR155
CC
INR570
November 2021
Sat, 27 Nov
TRAIN DEPARTED
1hr 7min
Sun, 28 Nov
AVL 197
6min
Mon, 29 Nov
AVL 856
6min
Tue, 30 Nov
AVL 995
6min
December 2021
Wed, 01 Dec
AVL 814
6min
Thu, 02 Dec
AVL 963
6min
Fri, 03 Dec
AVL 791
6min
Sat, 04 Dec
AVL 0927
Sun, 05 Dec
AVL 0360
Mon, 06 Dec
AVL 1163
Tue, 07 Dec
AVL 1219
Wed, 08 Dec
AVL 1207
View 4 Months Calendar
ASR
NDLS
-
-
-

12497 Schedule & Time Table

12497 - Shane Punjab runs from New Delhi to Amritsar Jn, 7 days of the week. The 12497 mail express train departs from New Delhi at 06:40 hrs and arrives at Amritsar Jn at 02:15 hrs. The total running duration of 12497 train is 7hr 35min, stopping at 13 stations during the journey. Ludhiana Jn is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 6min. The fare classes on this route are 2S,CC and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD. At ixigo, know more about the Shane Punjab - 12497 schedule, seat availability, timetable, and fares. Book train tickets for Shane Punjab and check the live running status online via the ixigo trains app!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NDLSNew Delhistarts06:40-0-11-
SNPSonipat07:2007:222min45 km-11-
PNPPanipat Jn07:5007:522min90 km-11-
KUNKarnal08:1408:162min124 km-11-
KKDEKurukshetra Jn08:3908:412min157 km-11-
UMBAmbala Cant Jn10:0210:075min199 km-11-
RPJRajpura Jn10:2610:282min227 km-11-
KNNKhanna10:5410:562min270 km-11-
LDHLudhiana Jn11:4411:506min312 km-11-
PGWPhagwara Jn12:1912:212min348 km-11-
JUCJalandhar City12:5012:555min369 km-11-
BEASBeas13:2313:252min406 km-11-
ASRAmritsar Jn14:15ends-448 km-11-

12497 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Shane Punjab - 12497 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
23-11-2021
Wednesday
24-11-2021
Thursday
25-11-2021
Yesterday
26-11-2021
Today
27-11-2021
Tomorrow
28-11-2021
Monday
29-11-2021
Arrived early on by: 4min
Reached Ludhiana Jn at 11:40
Refresh
Updated 10min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Delhi
-
Source
06:40
06:40
On Time
-
Source
Sonipat
44 km
07:32
07:20
07:34
07:22
12min
-
2min
Panipat Jn
89 km
08:00
07:50
08:01
07:52
9min
-
1min
Karnal
124 km
08:24
08:14
08:25
08:16
9min
-
1min
Kurukshetra Jn
157 km
08:46
08:39
08:48
08:41
7min
-
2min
Ambala Cant Jn
199 km
09:52
10:02
10:08
10:07
1min
-
16min
Rajpura Jn
227 km
10:29
10:26
10:32
10:28
4min
-
3min
Khanna
270 km
11:04
10:54
11:08
10:56
12min
-
4min
Ludhiana Jn
312 km
11:40
11:44
11:50
11:50
On Time
-
10min
Phagwara Jn
348 km
12:19
12:19
12:21
12:21
On Time
1
2min
Jalandhar City
369 km
12:50
12:50
12:55
12:55
On Time
1
5min
Beas
406 km
13:23
13:23
13:25
13:25
On Time
2
2min
Amritsar Jn
448 km
14:15
14:15
Destination
On Time
2
Destination
view full running status

About Shane Punjab (12497) Train

12497 is a popular New Delhi to Amritsar Jn mail express train and covers a distance of about 448 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 12497 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check How to reach New Delhi to Amritsar through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  

12497 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
168 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
thk thk h ac is not working
Pls Sir, this train should be permanently diverted Via Rajpura - Patiala - Dhuri - Ludhiana Route.
train clean honi chaiye, train ki samay par pochna
Awesome coverage timing & better cleaness other than.
very comfortable train for traveling.
excellent app we use very long time
I love this train to go Amritsar
good best 👍💯, you are better station
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW