Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Saharanpur to Amritsar Trains

Book Saharanpur to Amritsar trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 8 trains are found running between Saharanpur to Amritsar covering a distance of approx 331 kms. Get the best price on Saharanpur to Amritsar online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Amritsar to Saharanpur train tickets online.

सहारनपुर जंक्शन से अमृतसर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 18237Chattisgarh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18237 Running Status )
    SRE
    Saharanpur
    00:05
    7hr 30min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    07:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 14631Ddn Asr ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14631 Running Status )
    SRE
    Saharanpur
    00:20
    7hr 55min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    08:15
    SL3A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 13005Hwh Asr MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13005 Running Status )
    SRE
    Saharanpur
    01:45
    6hr 55min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    08:40
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 15531Jansadharan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15531 Running Status )
    SRE
    Saharanpur
    05:10
    9hr 30min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    14:40
    2S
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Mon, 13 Jun
    -
    Mon, 20 Jun
    -
    Mon, 27 Jun
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
  • 14649Saryu Yamuna ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14649 Running Status )
    SRE
    Saharanpur
    10:05
    6hr 35min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    16:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
  • 12317Akal Takht ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12317 Running Status )
    SRE
    Saharanpur
    11:30
    5hr 50min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    17:20
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Mon, 13 Jun
    -
    Thu, 16 Jun
    -
  • 12053Hw Asr JnshtbdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12053 Running Status )
    SRE
    Saharanpur
    16:20
    5hr 45min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    22:05
    2SCC
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
  • 12903Golden TempleRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12903 Running Status )
    SRE
    Saharanpur
    17:45
    5hr 50min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    23:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -

Saharanpur to Amritsar Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Saharanpur to Amritsar?

A. For travelling from Saharanpur to Amritsar, 8 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Saharanpur to Amritsar route every week?

A. 8 trains run on Saharanpur to Amritsar route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Saharanpur to Amritsar by train?

A. Saharanpur to Amritsar is 331 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Saharanpur has how many railway stations?

A. Saharanpur has 6 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Amritsar has how many railway stations in all?

A. Amritsar has 5 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Saharanpur to Amritsar?

A. The average time taken by trains between Saharanpur to Amritsar is 5hr 45min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Saharanpur to Amritsar?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Saharanpur to Amritsar.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Saharanpur to Amritsar?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Saharanpur to Amritsar.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Saharanpur to Amritsar?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Saharanpur to Amritsar should avoid Jansadharan Exp. The train travels a distance of 331 kms. It departs from Saharanpur at 05:10:00 and arrives Amritsar at 14:40:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Saharanpur to Amritsar?

A. While travelling from Saharanpur to Amritsar, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Saharanpur to Amritsar?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Saharanpur to Amritsar.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Saharanpur to Amritsar.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Saharanpur to Amritsar can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Saharanpur and Amritsar?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Saharanpur and Amritsar on the ixigo trains app.

Saharanpur Railway Station

City : Saharanpur
Code : SRE
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Amritsar Jn Railway Station

City : Amritsar
Code : ASR
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Saharanpur to Amritsar Fastest Train:

12053 Hw Asr Jnshtbdi is the fastest train from Saharanpur to Amritsar. To reach Amritsar, this train takes 5hr 45min hours. The train departs at 16:20:00 from Saharanpur SRE and arrives in Amritsar ASR at 22:05:00. Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 12053 Hw Asr Jnshtbdi operates.

Cheapest Train from Saharanpur to Amritsar:

The cheapest train you can take from Saharanpur to Amritsar is 13005 Hwh Asr Mail. The train takes 6hr 55min hours to travel between Saharanpur and Amritsar. The train departs at 01:45:00 from Saharanpur SRE and arrives at 08:40:00 in Amritsar ASR, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Saharanpur to Amritsar Last Train:

The last train you can take from Saharanpur to reach Amritsar is 12903 Golden Temple. It takes 5hr 50min hours to travel between Saharanpur and Amritsar. Departing at 17:45:00 from Saharanpur SRE, it arrives at 23:35:00 in Amritsar ASR. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Saharanpur to Amritsar:

18237 Chattisgarh Exp is the train to run from Saharanpur to Amritsar. It reaches Amritsar in about 7hr 30min hours. From Saharanpur SRE, it starts at 00:05:00 and arrives at 07:35:00 in Amritsar ASR. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Chattisgarh Exp operates.