more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
3.9

01039

Kop Gondia Spl
Runs on: SMTWTFS
KOP
14:45
C Shahumharaj T
27hr 15min
49 Stops
G
18:00
Gondia Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Fare and Seat Availability of 01039 - Kop Gondia Spl

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2175
2S
INR325
3A
INR1490
SL
INR550
May 2021
Fri, 14 May
TRAIN DEPARTED
2hr 37min
Sat, 15 May
AVL 0001
2hr 37min
Sun, 16 May
AVL 0001
2hr 37min
Mon, 17 May
AVL 0005
2hr 37min
Tue, 18 May
AVL 0009
2hr 37min
Wed, 19 May
AVL
2hr 37min
Thu, 20 May
AVL 0009
2hr 37min
Fri, 21 May
AVL 0008
8hr 1min
View 4 Months Calendar
G
KOP
-
-
-

Kop Gondia Spl Schedule

01039 - Kop Gondia Spl runs from C Shahumharaj T to Gondia Jn, 7 days of the week. The 01039 mail express train departs from C Shahumharaj T at 02:45 hrs and arrives at Gondia Jn at 06:00 hrs. The total running duration of 01039 train is 27hr 15min, stopping at 50 stations during the journey. At ixigo, know more about the Kop Gondia Spl - 01039 schedule, seat availability, timetable, schedule and fares. Book Train Tickets for Kop Gondia Spl & check live running status online via ixigo Train App!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
KOPC Shahumharaj Tstarts14:45-0-11-
HTKHatkanagale15:0815:102min21 km-11-
JSPJayasingpur15:2415:251min36 km-11-
MRJMiraj Jn15:4515:505min48 km-11-
SLISangli16:0216:053min55 km-11-
BVQBhilavdi16:2416:251min74 km-11-
KOVKirloskarvadi16:4016:422min88 km-11-
KRDKarad17:3217:353min123 km-11-
RMPRahimatpur18:0918:101min160 km-11-
KRGKoregaon18:1918:201min171 km-11-
STRSatara18:3718:403min181 km-11-
WTRWathar19:0819:102min207 km-11-
LNNLonand19:4319:452min234 km-11-
NIRANira19:5920:001min242 km-11-
JJRJejuri20:3320:352min269 km-11-
ABLEAmbale20:4920:501min286 km-11-
PUNEPune Jn22:1522:2510min327 km-11-
URIUruli22:5322:552min355 km-11-
KDGKedgaon23:1823:202min381 km-11-
DDCCDaund Chord Lin23:5900:023min399 km-12-
ANGAhmadnagar01:1201:153min486 km-12-
BAPBelapur02:2302:252min553 km-12-
KPGKopargaon03:2803:302min597 km-12-
YLYeola03:4803:502min611 km-12-
MMRManmad Jn04:5505:005min639 km-12-
NGNNandgaon05:1805:202min664 km-12-
CSNChalisgaon Jn05:5806:002min706 km-12-
PCPachora Jn06:2806:302min751 km-12-
JLJalgaon Jn07:0807:102min799 km-12-
BSLBhusaval Jn07:4007:455min823 km-12-
BDWDBodwad08:1808:202min853 km-12-
MKUMalkapur08:3808:402min873 km-12-
NNNandura08:5809:002min901 km-12-
SEGShegaon09:2009:222min925 km-12-
AKAkola Jn10:1010:155min963 km-12-
MZRMurtajapur10:4310:452min1000 km-12-
BDBadnera Jn11:4011:455min1041 km-12-
DMNDhamangaon12:1812:191min1087 km-12-
PLOPulgaon Jn12:3812:391min1107 km-12-
WRWardha Jn13:0813:102min1137 km-12-
TGPTuljapur13:3413:351min1161 km-12-
SNISindi13:4413:451min1170 km-12-
AJNIAjni14:4414:451min1213 km-12-
NGPNagpur15:2515:305min1215 km-12-
ITRItwari15:5215:542min1220 km-12-
KPKamptee16:0916:112min1230 km-12-
BRDBhandara Road16:4416:462min1278 km-12-
TMRTumsar Road17:0117:032min1296 km-12-
TROTirora17:1817:202min1316 km-12-
GGondia Jn18:00ends-1346 km-12-

Kop Gondia Spl - 01039 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Kop Gondia Spl - 01039 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
10-05-2021
Tuesday
11-05-2021
Wednesday
12-05-2021
Yesterday
13-05-2021
Today
14-05-2021
Tomorrow
15-05-2021
Sunday
16-05-2021
Overall delay: 5min
Crossed Satara at 18:45
Refresh
Updated 9min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
C SHAHUMHARAJ T
-
Source
14:45
14:45
On Time
-
Source
Hatkanagale
20 km
15:07
15:08
15:10
15:10
On Time
-
3min
Jayasingpur
35 km
15:25
15:24
15:36
15:25
11min
-
11min
Miraj Jn
47 km
15:51
15:45
16:00
15:50
10min
-
9min
Sangli
54 km
16:13
16:02
16:20
16:05
15min
-
7min
Bhilavdi
73 km
16:37
16:24
16:39
16:25
14min
-
2min
Kirloskarvadi
87 km
16:51
16:40
16:54
16:42
12min
-
3min
Karad
122 km
17:21
17:32
17:36
17:35
1min
-
15min
Rahimatpur
159 km
18:08
18:09
18:10
18:10
On Time
-
2min
Koregaon
170 km
18:23
18:19
18:29
18:20
9min
-
6min
Satara
180 km
18:43
18:37
18:45
18:40
5min
-
2min
Wathar
206 km
19:08
19:08
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
2min
Lonand
234 km
19:43
19:43
19:45
19:45
On Time
-
2min
Nira
241 km
19:59
19:59
20:00
20:00
On Time
-
1min
Jejuri
268 km
20:33
20:33
20:35
20:35
On Time
-
2min
Ambale
285 km
20:49
20:49
20:50
20:50
On Time
-
1min
Pune Jn
326 km
22:15
22:15
22:25
22:25
On Time
-
10min
Uruli
355 km
22:53
22:53
22:55
22:55
On Time
-
2min
Kedgaon
380 km
23:18
23:18
23:20
23:20
On Time
-
2min
Daund Chord Lin
399 km
00:00
23:59
00:02
00:02
On Time
-
2min
Ahmadnagar
480 km
01:12
01:12
01:15
01:15
On Time
-
3min
Belapur
548 km
02:23
02:23
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
2min
Kopargaon
592 km
03:28
03:28
03:30
03:30
On Time
-
2min
Yeola
606 km
03:48
03:48
03:50
03:50
On Time
-
2min
Manmad Jn
634 km
04:55
04:55
05:00
05:00
On Time
-
5min
Nandgaon
660 km
05:18
05:18
05:20
05:20
On Time
-
2min
Chalisgaon Jn
702 km
05:58
05:58
06:00
06:00
On Time
-
2min
Pachora Jn
746 km
06:28
06:28
06:30
06:30
On Time
-
2min
Jalgaon Jn
794 km
07:08
07:08
07:10
07:10
On Time
-
2min
Bhusaval Jn
818 km
07:40
07:40
07:45
07:45
On Time
-
5min
Bodwad
849 km
08:18
08:18
08:20
08:20
On Time
-
2min
Malkapur
868 km
08:38
08:38
08:40
08:40
On Time
-
2min
Nandura
896 km
08:58
08:58
09:00
09:00
On Time
-
2min
Shegaon
921 km
09:20
09:20
09:22
09:22
On Time
-
2min
Akola Jn
958 km
10:10
10:10
10:15
10:15
On Time
-
5min
Murtajapur
995 km
10:43
10:43
10:45
10:45
On Time
-
2min
Badnera Jn
1037 km
11:40
11:40
11:45
11:45
On Time
-
5min
Dhamangaon
1082 km
12:18
12:18
12:19
12:19
On Time
-
1min
Pulgaon Jn
1102 km
12:38
12:38
12:39
12:39
On Time
-
1min
Wardha Jn
1132 km
13:08
13:08
13:10
13:10
On Time
-
2min
Tuljapur
1156 km
13:34
13:34
13:35
13:35
On Time
-
1min
Sindi
1164 km
13:44
13:44
13:45
13:45
On Time
-
1min
Ajni
1208 km
14:44
14:44
14:45
14:45
On Time
-
1min
Nagpur
1211 km
15:25
15:25
15:30
15:30
On Time
-
5min
Itwari
1215 km
15:52
15:52
15:54
15:54
On Time
-
2min
Kamptee
1225 km
16:09
16:09
16:11
16:11
On Time
-
2min
Bhandara Road
1273 km
16:44
16:44
16:46
16:46
On Time
-
2min
Tumsar Road
1291 km
17:01
17:01
17:03
17:03
On Time
-
2min
Tirora
1311 km
17:18
17:18
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
2min
Gondia Jn
1341 km
18:00
18:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Coach Position and Seat Layout of Kop Gondia Spl

Kop Gondia Spl - 01039 has 19 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
C Shahumharaj T
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
EN
DL2
D1
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
A1
D2
D3
D4
DL1
Seat Layout
Kop Gondia Spl Coach Position and Seat LayoutKop Gondia Spl Coach Position and Seat Layout

Kop Gondia Spl - 01039

01039 is a popular C Shahumharaj T to Gondia Jn mail express train and covers a distance of about 1346 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 01039 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check "How to reach Kolhapur to Gondia" through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  


 

Rating and Reviews of Kop Gondia Spl

3.9
23 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
10,, latest bahut Achcha hai
Jay Maharashtra jay Bharat
very nice train for travelling I travel any time this train this train very clean and safest
आपली माणस आपली ट्रेन खूप छान आहे महाराष्ट्र एक्सप्रेस
train me cleaning nahi hai galat hai paisa ja kaha faha hai
Outside the red coach is an atypical smell — of soap and perfumed cleaning agents. Around 3.30 on a Wednesday afternoon, this and the other coaches of the Delhi-Jammu Rajdhani are getting an unhurried wash at the coach-washing lines at New Delhi railway station. Around 20 men in masks, caps and gloves, and with brushes and jerry cans of chemicals and other cleaning agents, are doing what is by now a well-practised drill. ADVERTISEMENT “It’s not just about cleaning or removing tough stains. It’s also about killing viruses and bacteria from each and every part. It has to be like a hospital’s operation theatre,” says one of the supervisors, dressed in a turquoise T-shirt and a fluorescent safety jacket. “Door handles are important… also the taps and the bathroom lock. It’s a 15-20-minute job per coach,” he says. EXPLAINED A tough journey The train will leave for Jammu at 8.40 pm, some four hours from now. By the end of it, this Rajdhani would have got a wash lasting around six hours, certainly its most luxurious ever. ADVERTISEMENT With only four hours from departure, around 20 men and women have been pressed into service (Express Photo by Tashi Tobgyal) This is a new routine for the workers and the trains, but then, these are extraordinary times. With the country in the midst of a COVID-19 pandemic — and with at least 14 of its passengers later testing positive for the virus till Saturday (March 21) — there are few certainties. Every day, around 12,000 trains ferry 2.3 crore passengers across India. With every train journey an experience in communal living, from shared dabbas to shared toilets, ‘social distancing’ as a concept doesn’t sit too well. Which is what puts trains on the front lines of the coronavirus outbreak. ADVERTISEMENT But the Indian Railways isn’t giving up. The national transporter has launched a string of measures to ensure that its trains don’t end up intensifying the spread of the virus. From washing down every coach to encouraging people to travel only if they absolutely must, to even announcing an unprecedented shutdown of its network in response to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for a Janata Curfew to check the spread of the virus. Each train now undergoes a water bath after its every run. (Express Photo by Tashi Tobgyal) On the morning of March 9, the Gatimaan Express from Delhi’s Hazrat Nizamuddin railway station started as usual on its journey to Jhansi via Agra. The train was nearly full. Everything went on as usual: the attendants handed newspapers and water bottles to the passengers and, minutes into the journey, came the food trolleys. But unknown to all, among the passengers was a woman from Bengaluru whose husband had tested positive for COVID-19. She had flown down from Bengaluru to Delhi that morning, before taking the train to her parents’ home in Agra. A couple of days later, she too tested positive for coronavirus. Soon, the phones began buzzing, all the way from the Railways to the health officials in Uttar Pradesh to the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The coach the woman was in was taken out of service for thorough sanitisation. Details of all the passengers in that coach and on the train were dug out, and each of them was informed about possible exposure and where to contact if symptoms manifested. The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation or IRCTC, which manages onboard services on the train, alerted its private vendor to check for symptoms among its staff who were on duty that day. As an added precaution, the train supervisor was asked to stay home for a couple of days and monitor himself. It wasn’t over. A couple of days later, on March 11, a 31-year-old, back from Italy, took the Bhubaneswar Rajdhani from the Capital and boarded an AC-III tier coach. By March 13, he became Odisha’s first COVID-19 positive patient. About 1,500 litres of water is used to wash a coach from outside and 300 litres more for the interiors. (Express Photo by Tashi Tobgyal) This time, too, the same protocol was set in motion. Both the incidents made officials in the Indian Railways realise just how easy it could be for someone to hide their exposure to COVID-19, board a train, and be a potential risk to hundreds of others entering its premises. The global pandemic had reached the doorsteps of the Indian Railways without giving it any lead time. So the system wised up. With no Standard Operating Procedure to fall back on, the Railway Board, in consultation with the Union Health Ministry, started formulating a plan. Curtains in some 12,000 AC coaches were removed. Blankets, which are typically washed every two months, were taken out of service. The temperature of all AC coaches was increased so passengers didn’t feel the need for blankets. The idea was to take away vehicles of potential contamination to the extent possible. Instructions were also issued to wash and disinfect coaches more than usual. Employees with mass contact jobs — ticket examiners, catering workers, reservation clerks, onboard housekeeping staff etc — were given instructions on wearing masks and sanitising themselves. Railways identified frequent contact surfaces on trains — door handles, seats, windows and suchlike, apart from the usual places like toilets and wash basins — and targeted those for frequent sanitisation even during the journey. (Express Photo by Tashi Tobgyal) “We formulated a protocol so that every division has a set-procedure of sanitisation to follow in this special situation,” said Arun Arora, Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer of Northern Railway. Railways identified frequent contact surfaces on trains — door handles, seats, windows and suchlike, apart from the usual places like toilets and wash basins — and targeted those for frequent sanitisation even during the journey. Handrails, railings, seats in waiting rooms and circulating areas in stations were targeted separately. According to the earlier protocol, trains would be washed with water only after they returned to the base station following a to-and-fro run. But now, each train undergoes a water bath after its every run, along with a round of sanitisation with disinfection as prescribed by the Health Ministry and the Health Department of the Railways. But how do you sanitise a network as vast as the Indian Railways? Turns out, it’s easier said than done. The Railways has some 60,000 coaches of various kinds in circulation, around 6,000 of which are away for maintenance at any given time. A one-time cleaning of the remaining 54,000 active coaches would require about 16,000 litres of cleaning agents, including almost 3,000 litres of disinfectants for sanitisation. Under the Railways’ revised cleaning plan, 50 ml of disinfectant is used in each coach (the quantity of which has been increased five times in view of the outbreak), 50 ml each of floor cleaning agents, toilet cleaning agents and berth rexine cleaner, 90 ml of a chemical for external surfaces and 800 ml of liquid soap for hand wash. In all, each coach uses up about 290 ml of cleaning agent/chemicals. Besides, 1,500 litres of water is used to wash the coach from outside and 300 litres more for the interiors. In the few automatic coach washing plants that the Indian Railways has, the train gets a decent wash with an economical 600 litres. Led by a supervisor, 17 men have six hours to turn a train, say, a Rajdhani, spick and span before it sets off from its home base. Officials insist the cleaning routine is the same for all trains and that they now ensure no coach runs out of water and liquid soap, however long the journey. Onboard 1,100 pairs of its trains, the Railways currently has housekeeping staff, who travel on the train and are supposed to carry out continuous cleaning and sanitisation. “You are now not likely to find a long-distance train, with a 14-15-hour journey time, that doesn’t have onboard cleaning staff. There is supposed to be one cleaner for every three coaches,” says a senior Railway official. Then there are the stations. Here, the contact pattern is haphazard and, unlike inside trains, unpredictable. Taking no chances, instructions have been issued to map out stations and identify each and every spot for cleaning. At New Delhi railway station, for instance, which usually sees a footfall of five lakh a day, a team of 410 cleaners work in multiple shifts to sanitise the station area. “Every four hours, the surfaces are cleaned. They include the lifts, its buttons, the escalators, the railing of the stairs and the like. The offices are cleaned, so are the benches, the waiting areas etc,” says Pankaj Kumar, the Railways’ Chief Health Inspector in New Delhi. He says that in New Delhi alone, some 8 lifts and 10 escalators, apart from the offices and circulating areas, need to be fumigated and cleaned several times a day. The catering staff have been asked to strictly adhere to guidelines issued by the Health Ministry and not deploy any staff with symptoms of flu. The Railways serves around 12 lakh meals a day. In the initial days of the outbreak, the Railway Board had gauged that the system of thermal scanning in a huge system such as this would be impractical. But as days passed, it realised that there was no other way. All the 68 Divisional Railway Managers (DRMs) were asked to purchase the thermal scanners using their existing powers of procurement in emergency situations. On the Mumbai suburban network, desks have been set up at some of the busiest railway stations such as Churchgate and Bandra, where people can volunteer for thermal scanning. The Thiruvananthapuram division of Southern Railway has taken the checks a step further. In collaboration with the state health department, railway personnel have been scanning passengers on board trains entering the state from Tamil Nadu. “Officials typically board the train at a station, scan the passengers and get off at the next station. So far, there have been no positive cases but then how else do we track people who have symptoms but don’t disclose to us,” says S K Sinha, DRM, Thiruvananthapuram. With the idea being to discourage non-essential travel, so far, the Railways has cancelled over 300 low-occupancy trains, translating to a notional financial loss of over Rs 400 crore. All luxury tourist trains have been cancelled too, leading to a loss of around Rs 25 crore. The Railways is also advising people to travel only in case of emergencies. Official advisories to that effect are being sent out and SMS alerts carrying this message will soon be sent to those who book tickets. There have been other measures as well — increasing prices of platform tickets to avoid overcrowding and withdrawal of concessions to senior citizens and others. For the Indian Railways, keeping itself clean is just half the job done. For a system that runs 24×7 and, with its open platforms, is as porous as a sieve, it’s proving a multi-front battle. Over two days this week, Railway authorities in Mumbai intercepted 23 cases of people with the Maharashtra government’s “home quarantine” stamps on their hands. These were people suspected to be carriers of coronavirus and who had been advised to stay at home, but were found on trains in violation of quarantine rules. “After every such case (of people with the hand-stamps found travelling), we fumigated those coaches. With each case we are learning new things and learning fast,” says G V L Satya Kumar, Divisional Railway Manager of Mumbai Central. These cases have forced the railway divisions to rely heavily on the presence of khaki on the premises. All leaves of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) have been cancelled, leading to the entire 65,000-strong force to be on the ground. The RPF is enforcing crowd control and some sense of social distancing in queues. “It’s all hands on the deck for us. Recently, we were informed that a person who had tested positive for the virus had travelled on a train from Bengaluru to Assam. We traced that person and handed him over to the health authorities,” said RPF Director General Arun Kumar. “The whole effort is to ensure that in these times, Railways as a mass transport is not misused.” What makes it difficult is when one of their own flouts rules. Recently, an Assistant Personnel Officer in Bengaluru had put up her son — who had returned from Germany via Spain with COVID-19 symptoms on March 13 — in the Railway Officers’ rest house there without informing anyone. While the officer has been placed under suspension, the rest house where her son stayed has been fumigated, disinfected and everyone who came in contact with the officer or were at the rest house were meticulously traced. “It was a nightmare,” says an official in Bengaluru, while recalling the efforts at contact tracing and sanitisation. In this multi-front war against the virus, the chain is only as strong as the weakest link. Railway officials insist that with every case, the organisation is improvising, reassessing and learning. And every train ride a new journey. WHAT IT TAKES TO DISINFECT A TRAIN COACH Disinfectant: 50 ml (usually 10 ml/coach. Now increased in view of COVID-19) PVC floor cleaning agent: 50 ml Toilet cleaning agent: 50 ml Berth rexine cleaner: 50 ml External surface: 90 ml Total cleaning agents/chemicals per coach: 250 ml PLUS, 800 ml liquid soap for hand wash 1,500 litres of water used to wash each coach from outside, 300 litres for interiors, including toilets 17 men led by a supervisor take six hours to clean a train before it sets off 
allover ok experience... need cleaning and food quality improvement
very nice food, cleanliness on time and family friendly
food is is as so as not good
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Kolhapur to Gondia