Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Vaigai Exp 12635 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
13:50
Chennai Egmore
7hr 25min
10 Stops
MDU
21:15
Madurai Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Vaigai Exp 12635 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Vaigai Exp 12635. Check Vaigai Exp 12635 seat availability from Chennai Egmore station to Madurai Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR165
CC
INR615
October 2022
Thu, 06 Oct
WL104
70% Chances
4min
Fri, 07 Oct
WL97
71% Chances
4min
Sat, 08 Oct
WL124
68% Chances
4min
Sun, 09 Oct
WL103
70% Chances
4min
Mon, 10 Oct
WL56
86% Chances
4min
Tue, 11 Oct
AVL 312
4min
Wed, 12 Oct
NA
Thu, 13 Oct
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MDU
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops10
Duration7hr 25min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Vaigai Exp 12635 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12635 Vaigai Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chennai Egmore station and ends at Madurai Jn. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 25min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts13:50-0411-
TBMTambaram14:1814:202min25 km-11-
CGLChengalpattu14:4814:502min56 km-11-
VMVillupuram Jn16:0016:055min159 km111-
VRIVridhachalam Jn16:4516:472min213 km-11-
ALUAriyalur17:2417:251min267 km-11-
TPJTiruchchirapali18:3518:405min336 km-11-
MPAManaparai19:0919:101min373 km-11-
DGDindigul Jn19:5219:553min431 km411-
SDNSholavandan20:2920:301min475 km-11-
MDUMadurai Jn21:15ends-497 km-11-

Vaigai Exp Running Status

Check 12635 Vaigai Exp live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
02-10-2022
Monday
03-10-2022
Tuesday
04-10-2022
Yesterday
05-10-2022
Today
06-10-2022
Tomorrow
07-10-2022
Saturday
08-10-2022
On Time
Reached Madurai Jn at 21:08
Refresh
Updated 5hr 46min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
13:53
13:50
3min
4
Source
Tambaram
24 km
14:18
14:18
14:23
14:20
3min
8
5min
Chengalpattu
55 km
14:50
14:48
14:52
14:50
2min
6
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
16:05
16:00
16:14
16:05
9min
5
9min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
16:52
16:45
16:47
On Time
3
-
Ariyalur
266 km
17:30
17:24
17:35
17:25
10min
1
5min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
18:43
18:35
18:55
18:40
15min
5
12min
Manaparai
373 km
19:20
19:09
19:22
19:10
12min
2
2min
Dindigul Jn
430 km
20:00
19:52
20:06
19:55
11min
4
6min
Sholavandan
472 km
20:39
20:29
20:42
20:30
12min
1
3min
Madurai Jn
493 km
21:08
21:15
Destination
On Time
3
Destination
view full running status

Vaigai Exp 12635 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Vaigai Exp - 12635 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
UR
UR
D13
D12
D11
D10
D9
D8
PC
D7
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
C3
C2
C1
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Vaigai Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutVaigai Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Vaigai Exp 12635 Train Information

Vaigai Exp (12635) train runs from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 497 km. The fare classes on 12635 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Vaigai Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Vaigai Exp 12635 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
200 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
on time reached madurai train cleanness satisfied
Excellent Journey And Wonderfull
one of the fastest train from MS to madurai
I like to travel in this train
this train is awesome train I really love it
CC A/c should be controlled during rain
vaigai is a correct train to travel for train lovers
Good experience journey this amazing timetable Railway minister for thank you for everyone
journey was nice little bit nice but the food was superb but really good 👍
good good good good good good good
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW