Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.1

Chennai Express 12692 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SSPN
18:40
Sai P Nilayam
10hr 15min
11 Stops
MAS
04:55
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chennai Express 12692 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2000
2A
INR1195
2S
INR175
3A
INR835
SL
INR305
May 2022
Sat, 28 May
NA
June 2022
Sat, 04 Jun
NA
Sat, 11 Jun
NA
Sat, 18 Jun
NA
Sat, 25 Jun
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
SSPN
-
-
-

Chennai Express 12692 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Check Chennai Express - 12692 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Chennai Express 12692 runs from Sai P Nilayam to Mgr Chennai Ctl, 1 days. The Chennai Express 12692 mail express departs from Sai P Nilayam at 06:40 hrs and arrives at Mgr Chennai Ctl at 04:55 hrs. The total running duration of Chennai Express train is 10hr 15min, stopping at 12 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Chennai Express - 12692 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Chennai Express has the longest halt time at Ksr Bengaluru, a maximum of 25min. Book train tickets for Chennai Express.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SSPNSai P Nilayamstarts18:40-0-11On Time
SBCKsr Bengaluru22:3523:0025min168 km111On Time
BNCBengaluru Cant23:1023:122min173 km2115min
KJMKrishnarajapurm23:2423:262min182 km21120min
WFDWhitefield23:3523:361min191 km-1120min
BWTBangarapet00:1500:161min238 km41215min
KPNKuppam00:4200:431min273 km11219min
JTJJolarpettai01:2301:252min313 km-1210min
KPDKatpadi Jn02:3802:402min398 km21217min
AJJArakkonam Jn03:2803:302min459 km21220min
PERPerambur04:2804:302min522 km11216min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl04:55ends-527 km6121min

Chennai Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Today
28-05-2022
Yet to start from Sai P Nilayam at 18:40
Refresh
Updated 1hr 30min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Sai P Nilayam
-
Source
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
Source
KSR Bengaluru
168 km
22:35
22:35
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
25min
Bengaluru Cant
172 km
23:10
23:10
23:12
23:12
On Time
-
2min
Krishnarajapurm
182 km
23:24
23:24
23:26
23:26
On Time
-
2min
Whitefield
191 km
23:35
23:35
23:36
23:36
On Time
-
1min
Bangarapet
238 km
00:15
00:15
00:16
00:16
On Time
-
1min
Kuppam
272 km
00:42
00:42
00:43
00:43
On Time
-
1min
Jolarpettai
313 km
01:23
01:23
01:25
01:25
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
397 km
02:38
02:38
02:40
02:40
On Time
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
458 km
03:28
03:28
03:30
03:30
On Time
-
2min
Perambur
521 km
04:28
04:28
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
527 km
04:55
04:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Chennai Express 12692 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chennai Express - 12692 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Sai P Nilayam
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
PC
S2
S1
B2
B1
A3
A2
A1
H1
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Chennai Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutChennai Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chennai Express 12692 Train Information

Chennai Express (12692) train runs from Sai P Nilayam to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 527 km. The fare classes on 12692 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chennai Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Chennai Express 12692 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.1
25 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
today also late by 47 min
very very worst train even it's not worth for single star. Indian Railway playing with people like this idiot train. Intha naingala nambi midnight la vanthu wait 2hrs pannathu dan micham. Please Don't book this train. Even Kaveri Express is much better than this. Nambi poninga, ninga muttala dan avinga. Intha trainla porathuku mattu vantiya ottite seekirama poi sethuralam. Thu....
not showing correct status ......... ..........
यह ट्रेन हमेशा लेट आती हैं
ok ghj okokokokppkoukpokopoh
Delayed 1 and half hours
train was 5 min prior to time... it was a good experience.I was bit confused after seeing previous review... it reached on time...
always late to start from SBC
Horrible experience about this train as I was waiting at SBC bengaluru station for 2.10mins to catch this train. It's better to opt for Sleeper bus instead of this train.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW