Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.3

Chennai Express 12692 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SSPN
18:40
Sai P Nilayam
-13hr 45min
11 Stops
MAS
04:55
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chennai Express 12692 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Chennai Express 12692. Check Chennai Express 12692 seat availability from Sai P Nilayam station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2000
2A
INR1195
2S
INR175
3A
INR835
3E
SL
INR305
February 2023
Sat, 04 Feb
NA
Sat, 11 Feb
NA
Sat, 18 Feb
NA
Sat, 25 Feb
NA
March 2023
Sat, 04 Mar
NA
Sat, 11 Mar
NA
Sat, 18 Mar
NA
Sat, 25 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
SSPN
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, 3E, SL
Service Days Sat
Stops11
Duration-13hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Chennai Express 12692 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12692 Chennai Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Sai P Nilayam station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -13hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Sai P Nilayam and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SSPNSai P Nilayamstarts18:40-0-112min
SBCKsr Bengaluru22:3523:0025min168 km4111min
BNCBengaluru Cant23:1023:122min173 km211On Time
KJMKrishnarajapurm23:2323:252min182 km2111min
WFDWhitefield23:3523:361min191 km-1111min
BWTBangarapet00:1500:161min238 km41212min
KPNKuppam00:4200:431min273 km11214min
JTJJolarpettai01:2301:252min313 km51215min
KPDKatpadi Jn02:3802:402min398 km21230min
AJJArakkonam Jn03:2803:302min459 km21229min
PERPerambur04:1804:202min522 km11228min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl04:55ends-527 km61218min

Chennai Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
28-01-2023
On Time
Reached Mgr Chennai Ctl at 04:40
Refresh
Updated 59hr ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Sai P Nilayam
-
Source
18:51
18:40
11min
2
Source
KSR Bengaluru
168 km
22:09
22:35
23:00
On Time
3
-
Bengaluru Cant
164 km
22:20
22:20
On Time
2
-
Krishnarajapurm
182 km
23:23
23:25
On Time
2
-
Whitefield
191 km
23:53
23:35
23:54
23:36
18min
4
1min
Bangarapet
238 km
00:28
00:15
00:31
00:16
15min
3
3min
Kuppam
272 km
00:51
00:42
00:56
00:43
13min
2
5min
Jolarpettai
313 km
01:29
01:23
01:33
01:25
8min
1
4min
Katpadi Jn
397 km
02:36
02:38
02:42
02:40
2min
5
6min
Arakkonam Jn
458 km
03:29
03:28
03:30
On Time
2
-
Perambur
521 km
04:18
04:18
04:20
On Time
2
-
Mgr Chennai Ctl
527 km
04:40
04:55
Destination
On Time
9
Destination
view full running status

Chennai Express 12692 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chennai Express - 12692 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Sai P Nilayam
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
S6
S5
S4
S3
PC
S2
S1
M2
M1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
H1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Chennai Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutChennai Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chennai Express 12692 Train Information

Chennai Express (12692) train runs from Sai P Nilayam to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 527 km. The fare classes on 12692 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chennai Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Chennai Express 12692 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.3
30 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍
nice 👍train family friendly
one of the best travel reach on time
4?cfc1z --= z। ???4q Z Z xsz
IRCTC should consider dropping a text message or an appology note... this is really bad with 2hrs delay .... people choose a night train for a reason... more than half of the station is waiting for the train yet there is no announcement fro more than an hour. very bad. highly dissapointed. this is really unfair. value time or value the customer... consider working on your application and send an appology message atleast.
today also late by 47 min
very very worst train even it's not worth for single star. Indian Railway playing with people like this idiot train. Intha naingala nambi midnight la vanthu wait 2hrs pannathu dan micham. Please Don't book this train. Even Kaveri Express is much better than this. Nambi poninga, ninga muttala dan avinga. Intha trainla porathuku mattu vantiya ottite seekirama poi sethuralam. Thu....
not showing correct status ......... ..........
यह ट्रेन हमेशा लेट आती हैं
ok ghj okokokokppkoukpokopoh
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Puttaparthi to Chennai