Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.3

Chennai Express 12692 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SSPN
19:00
Sai P Nilayam
9hr 55min
12 Stops
MAS
04:55
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chennai Express 12692 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Chennai Express 12692. Check Chennai Express 12692 seat availability from Sai P Nilayam station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

1A
INR2000
2A
INR1195
3A
INR835
3E
SL
INR305
March 2024
Sat, 02 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
Sat, 16 Mar
NA
Sat, 23 Mar
NA
Sat, 30 Mar
NA
April 2024
Sat, 06 Apr
NA
Sat, 13 Apr
NA
Sat, 20 Apr
NA
Sat, 27 Apr
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SSPN
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, 3E, SL
Service Days Sat
Stops12
Duration9hr 55min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Chennai Express 12692 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12692 Chennai Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Sai P Nilayam station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 13 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -14hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Sai P Nilayam and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SSPNSai P Nilayamstarts19:00-0311On Time
SBCKsr Bengaluru22:3523:0025min168 km311On Time
BNCBengaluru Cant23:1023:122min172 km211On Time
KJMKrishnarajapurm23:2323:252min182 km21124min
WFDWhitefield23:3323:341min191 km21125min
BWTBangarapet00:0400:051min238 km41221min
KPNKuppam00:3400:351min273 km11226min
JTJJolarpettai01:2301:252min316 km51220min
KPDKatpadi Jn02:3302:352min400 km21213min
SHUSholinghur03:0303:052min440 km212On Time
AJJArakkonam Jn03:2303:252min461 km21214min
PERPerambur04:1304:152min524 km21213min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl04:55ends-529 km51210min

Chennai Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
24-02-2024
Arrived early on by: 27min
Reached Mgr Chennai Ctl at 04:27
Refresh
Updated 57hr 16min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Sai P Nilayam
-
Source
19:00
19:00
On Time
3
Source
KSR Bengaluru
168 km
23:11
22:35
23:36
23:00
36min
3
25min
Bengaluru Cant
172 km
23:10
23:12
13min
2
2min
Krishnarajapurm
182 km
23:23
23:25
On Time
2
2min
Whitefield
191 km
23:57
23:33
00:02
23:34
28min
2
1min
Bangarapet
238 km
00:39
00:04
00:44
00:05
39min
4
1min
Kuppam
273 km
01:10
00:34
01:11
00:35
36min
1
1min
Jolarpettai
316 km
01:39
01:23
01:52
01:25
27min
5
2min
Katpadi Jn
400 km
02:44
02:33
02:46
02:35
11min
2
2min
Sholinghur
440 km
03:09
03:03
03:12
03:05
7min
2
2min
Arakkonam Jn
461 km
03:30
03:23
03:33
03:25
8min
2
2min
Perambur
524 km
04:13
04:13
04:15
04:15
On Time
2
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
529 km
04:27
04:55
Destination
On Time
5
Destination
view full running status

Chennai Express 12692 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chennai Express - 12692 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Sai P Nilayam
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
S6
S5
S4
S3
PC
S2
S1
M2
M1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
H1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Chennai Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutChennai Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chennai Express 12692 Train Information

Chennai Express (12692) train runs from Sai P Nilayam to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 529 km. The fare classes on 12692 train are 1A,2A,3A,3E,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chennai Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.
Popular Train from Puttaparthi to Chennai