Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Smet Intercity 16579 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
YPR
09:15
Yesvantpur Jn
5hr 15min
8 Stops
SMET
14:30
Shivamogga Town
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Smet Intercity 16579 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Smet Intercity 16579. Check Smet Intercity 16579 seat availability from Yesvantpur Jn station to Shivamogga Town station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR110
CC
INR405
EC
INR1110
December 2022
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SMET
YPR
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC, EC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops8
Duration5hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Smet Intercity 16579 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16579 Smet Intercity is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Yesvantpur Jn station and ends at Shivamogga Town. Due to its 9 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 5hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Yesvantpur Jn and Shivamogga Town and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
YPRYesvantpur Jnstarts09:15-0611-
TKTumakuru10:0410:051min65 km111-
TTRTiptur11:0811:102min135 km211-
ASKArsikere Jn11:3511:405min161 km-11-
DRUKadur12:0812:102min200 km211-
RRBBirur Jn12:2312:252min206 km-11-
TKETarikere Jn12:5813:002min230 km111-
BDVTBhadravati13:1813:202min250 km111-
SMETShivamogga Town14:30ends-269 km111-

Smet Intercity Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Thursday
01-12-2022
Yesterday
02-12-2022
Today
03-12-2022
Tomorrow
04-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Yet to start from Yesvantpur Jn at 09:15
Refresh
Updated 15hr 33min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Yesvantpur Jn
-
Source
09:15
09:15
On Time
-
Source
Tumakuru
63 km
10:04
10:04
10:05
10:05
On Time
-
1min
Tiptur
134 km
11:08
11:08
11:10
11:10
On Time
-
2min
Arsikere Jn
160 km
11:35
11:35
11:40
11:40
On Time
-
5min
Kadur
199 km
12:08
12:08
12:10
12:10
On Time
-
2min
Birur Jn
205 km
12:23
12:23
12:25
12:25
On Time
-
2min
Tarikere Jn
229 km
12:58
12:58
13:00
13:00
On Time
-
2min
Bhadravati
249 km
13:18
13:18
13:20
13:20
On Time
-
2min
Shivamogga Town
268 km
14:30
14:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Smet Intercity 16579 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Smet Intercity - 16579 has 17 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Yesvantpur Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
EN
EOG
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
D4
D3
D2
D1
C1
EOG
EV1
Seat Layout
Smet Intercity Coach Position and Seat LayoutSmet Intercity Coach Position and Seat Layout

Smet Intercity 16579 Train Information

Smet Intercity (16579) train runs from Yesvantpur Jn to Shivamogga Town. This mail express train covers a distance of about 269 km. The fare classes on 16579 train are 2S,CC,EC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Smet Intercity: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Smet Intercity 16579 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
44 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
V good But needs to go faster
little bit slow but ok.can manage
train late I lost my exam because of this train , its come to arsikere and halt 35 minutes there so my exam entry time is over , so please dont go for this train when an emergency
good train to shimoga for Pasangers
pretty good , and spacious 😊
beeeeter gooood beeeessssst
not running fan on bad service
Better train to shimoga passangers
in this this train we seat allotment not in properly. i suggest improve it
good f I'd ge tu in g du JJ hg hi hcc hii bro vuc hcb KH ch kb g Viv gg x GK of DC JJ c FB
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW