2.9
overview of Guv Chennai Express - 16128

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
2S
Price
1915
1315
485
285
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Guv Chennai Express - 16128

Train Guv Chennai Express 16128 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from GUV (Guruvayur) to MS (Chennai Egmore). Check schedule for Train no. 16128. Check availability of berths. Guv Chennai Express departs from Guruvayoor at 21:25 hrs and arrives at Chennai at 20:35 hrs. Guv Chennai Express takes a total running duration of 23 hours 10 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 48 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 22:37
  • 22:39
  • 2 min
  • 78 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 3 m
  • SRTL
  • Shertalai
  • 1
  • 00:01
  • 00:02
  • 1 min
  • 130 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 13 m
  • ALLP
  • Alleppey
  • 1
  • 00:33
  • 00:35
  • 2 min
  • 154 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 52 m
  • HAD
  • Haripad
  • 1
  • 01:03
  • 01:05
  • 2 min
  • 184 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 15 m
  • PVU
  • Paravur
  • 1
  • 02:32
  • 02:33
  • 1 min
  • 250 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 8 m
  • VAK
  • Varkala
  • 1
  • 02:42
  • 02:43
  • 1 min
  • 262 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 45 m
  • ERL
  • Eraniel
  • 1
  • 05:04
  • 05:05
  • 1 min
  • 355 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 13 m
  • VLY
  • Valliyur
  • 1
  • 06:34
  • 06:35
  • 1 min
  • 405 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 36 m
  • SRT
  • Sattur
  • 1
  • 09:36
  • 09:37
  • 1 min
  • 533 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h
  • ALU
  • Ariyalur
  • 1
  • 15:19
  • 15:20
  • 1 min
  • 833 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 36 m
  • PNDM
  • Pennadam
  • 1
  • 15:43
  • 15:44
  • 1 min
  • 868 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 34 m
  • TBM
  • Tambaram
  • 1
  • 19:38
  • 19:40
  • 2 min
  • 1075 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 45 m
  • MBM
  • Mambalam
  • 1
  • 19:58
  • 20:00
  • 2 min
  • 1093 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 39 m

running history of Guv Chennai Express - 16128 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 16128 Guv Chennai Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 06 Dec 2016
  • 21:25
  • 20:35
  • 20:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 05 Dec 2016
  • 21:25
  • 20:35
  • 20:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 04 Dec 2016
  • 21:25
  • 20:35
  • 20:25
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 03 Dec 2016
  • 21:25
  • 20:35
  • 20:25
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 02 Dec 2016
  • 21:25
  • 20:35
  • 20:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 01 Dec 2016
  • 21:25
  • 20:35
  • 20:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 30 Nov 2016
  • 21:25
  • 20:35
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Guv Chennai Express - 16128

You can also check the Guv Chennai Express Running Status (Train no. 16128) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Guv Chennai Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Guv Chennai Express - 16128

What's more, you can also check out the Guv Chennai Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Guv Chennai Express - 16128

Guv Chennai Express has 25 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
DT1
DT2
DT3
DT4
DT5
EOG
EOG
GN
A1
B1
S1
S2
S3
S4
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Guv Chennai Express - 16128

Train number 16128 Guv Chennai Express runs from Guruvayoor to Chennai on 7 days a week. Guv Chennai Express is a popular Guruvayoor to Chennai train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 23 hours 10 minutes of journey, this train stops at 48 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Guv Chennai Express 16128. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Guv Chennai Express 16128 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Chennai so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Chennai using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Chennai. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Guv Chennai Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Guv Chennai Express - 16128

07 Nov 2016
Peer Mohamed
30 Jan 2016
Anand PS
help full pls share application
Aug 26 2015
Thanu moorthy
Aug 06 2015
Silvesterj Sridher
best place to take rest for one day
Jul 18 2015
Freddie Mendez
Jun 27 2015
Utkarsh Diwaker
May 29 2015
Arun Kumar
bridalmakeup artist Arunkumar 09383611666 Www.honeyroseparlour.com
May 16 2015
Aslam khan S
Jan 10 2015
Bhaskar Kumar
Train was late & there was no one available at enquiry centre at Allepy station, Surprisingly it was locked & extremes witnessed when ceiling fans were switched off. No announcement of train arriving in nightbafter 10.30pm
Dec 19 2014
Saju Unni
not bad
Nov 30 2014
Augustine Carlose
Nov 27 2014
Kumar Kumar
please try to keep the compartment, especially latrine , seats , fan & water to be clean & neat. Also provide the good wuality food & water . Confirm the pantry to be neat & clean vessels. Lights,fans & window shutters to be working condition. Thanks, by kumar.
Oct 30 2014
girilal.gopi
Sep 15 2014
suresh.thomas.313
Jun 29 2014
Jun 18 2014
vishnu.gopal3
good
Apr 25 2014
xavier.roy3
Apr 24 2014
maniraj180
Apr 17 2014
handramesh
today that means 17/04/2014 the train running correctly 2:47 hours late
Mar 12 2014
divya.mahesh1
Super Gadi
Feb 18 2014
rtm.samy
but i cant get a tkt
Feb 18 2014
jipsysuresh
Some fans are not working. A toilet door is broken.
Feb 16 2014
hai.nagaraj
Travelling in this train to Dindugal for my friends mariage function
Feb 14 2014
cheguvera.vijesh
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)