Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Durgapur to Varanasi Trains

12381 POORVA EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12381 Running Status )
DGR
Durgapur
10:13
Wed, 17 Apr
8hr 32min
520 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
18:45
Wed, 17 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR345
13151 KOAA JAT EXPRES
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13151 Running Status )
DGR
Durgapur
14:27
Wed, 17 Apr
12hr 13min
520 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
02:40
Thu, 18 Apr
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR315
13005 HWH ASR MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13005 Running Status )
DGR
Durgapur
21:14
Wed, 17 Apr
12hr 1min
603 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
09:15
Thu, 18 Apr
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR345
12333 VIBHUTI EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12333 Running Status )
DGR
Durgapur
22:08
Wed, 17 Apr
11hr 22min
603 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
09:30
Thu, 18 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR375
13009 DOON EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13009 Running Status )
DGR
Durgapur
23:29
Wed, 17 Apr
10hr 51min
520 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
10:20
Thu, 18 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR315

Durgapur to Varanasi Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Durgapur to Varanasi trains – Approximately 5 trains run today between Durgapur and Varanasi, covering a distance of about 520 km by train. Trains from Durgapur to Varanasi are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Durgapur to Varanasi train reservation, Durgapur to Varanasi train ticket price, and Durgapur Varanasi railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Durgapur to Varanasi train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Durgapur to Varanasi.

With ixigo, you can check Durgapur to Varanasi train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Durgapur to Varanasi train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Durgapur to Varanasi train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Varanasi to Durgapur train tickets online. You can also book Durgapur to Varanasi train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Durgapur to Varanasi Fastest Train:

12381 POORVA EXPRESS is the fastest train to run between Durgapur and Varanasi. It takes 8hr 32min hours to reach Varanasi. Leaving Durgapur DGR at 10:13:00 and reaching Varanasi (BSB) at 18:45:00, this train operates on Wed, Thur, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Durgapur to Varanasi:

12381 POORVA EXPRESS is the cheapest train to run between Durgapur and Varanasi. It takes 8hr 32min to arrive at Varanasi. The train leaves Durgapur DGR at 10:13:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 18:45:00. The ticket price of this train is 170 INR and it operates on Wed, Thur, Sun.

Durgapur to Varanasi Last Train:

13009 DOON EXPRESS is the last train that runs between Durgapur and Varanasi. It takes 10hr 51min hours to reach Varanasi. 13009 leaves Durgapur DGR at 23:29:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 10:20:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Durgapur to Varanasi:

12381 POORVA EXPRESS is the first train to run between Durgapur and Varanasi. It takes 8hr 32min to reach Varanasi. The train 12381 leaves Durgapur DGR at 10:13:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 18:45:00. POORVA EXPRESS operates on Wed, Thur, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Durgapur to Varanasi?

For the route between Durgapur and Varanasi, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Durgapur to Varanasi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Durgapur to Varanasi?

A. There are 5 trains that run daily between Durgapur to Varanasi. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Durgapur to Varanasi by rail?

A. To travel from Durgapur to Varanasi by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 520 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Durgapur?

A. The number of railway stations in Durgapur are 4.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Varanasi?

A. The number of railway stations in Varanasi are 17.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Durgapur to Varanasi?

A. The number of trains that operate on Durgapur to Varanasi route weekly are 5.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Varanasi from Durgapur?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Varanasi from Durgapur is 8hr 32min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Durgapur to Varanasi.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Durgapur to Varanasi.

Q. On Durgapur to Varanasi route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Durgapur to Varanasi route 13151 KOAA JAT EXPRES takes maximum time. It departs at 14:27:00 and covers a distance of approximately 520 kms. It reaches Varanasi at 02:40:00.

Q. The journey starts from Durgapur and ends at Varanasi. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Durgapur to Varanasi.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Durgapur to Varanasi?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Durgapur to Varanasi begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Durgapur Railway Station

City : Durgapur
Code : DGR
Avg Rating : 4.2
Wifi : Available

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget