more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Kottayam to Kannur Trains

Looking for trains from Kottayam to Kannur? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 23 COVID Special trains found running between Kottayam to Kannur covering a distance of 339 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Kottayam to Kannur train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Kannur to Kottayam train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

पेरियार से कन्नूर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 06347Tvc Maq ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06347 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    00:05
    7hr 50min
    CAN
    Kannur
    07:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
  • 16347Mangalore ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16347 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    00:10
    7hr 52min
    CAN
    Kannur
    08:02
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
  • 06083Tvc Nzm Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06083 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    00:35
    6hr 27min
    CAN
    Kannur
    07:02
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
    Sat, 11 Sep
    -
  • 01214Kcvl Ltt Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01214 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    03:10
    6hr 47min
    CAN
    Kannur
    09:57
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Mon, 16 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
  • 22653Nizamuddin ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22653 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    03:15
    6hr 47min
    CAN
    Kannur
    10:02
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
    Sat, 11 Sep
    -
  • 22114Kcvl Ltt Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22114 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    03:15
    6hr 47min
    CAN
    Kannur
    10:02
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Mon, 16 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
  • 06650Ncj Maq ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06650 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    09:23
    7hr 57min
    CAN
    Kannur
    17:20
    2SCC
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
  • 16650Parasuram ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16650 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    09:30
    8hr 2min
    CAN
    Kannur
    17:32
    2SCC
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
  • 06164Kcvl Ltt SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06164 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    10:30
    6hr 32min
    CAN
    Kannur
    17:02
    3ACC
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Sun, 15 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Sun, 22 Aug
    -
  • 22659Dehradun ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22659 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    11:25
    6hr 27min
    CAN
    Kannur
    17:52
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Fri, 13 Aug
    -
    Fri, 20 Aug
    -
    Fri, 27 Aug
    -
    Fri, 3 Sep
    -
    Fri, 10 Sep
    -
  • 12202Ltt Garib RathRuns on: SMTWTFS Garib Rath ( 12202 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    11:25
    6hr 27min
    CAN
    Kannur
    17:52
    3ACC
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Sun, 15 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Sun, 22 Aug
    -
  • Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
  • 02082Jan ShatabdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02082 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    17:35
    6hr 50min
    CAN
    Kannur
    00:25
    2SCC
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
  • 06312Kcvl Sgnr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06312 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    18:33
    7hr 4min
    CAN
    Kannur
    01:37
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
    Sat, 11 Sep
    -
  • 06334Tvc Vrl ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06334 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    18:33
    7hr 14min
    CAN
    Kannur
    01:47
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
    Mon, 16 Aug
    -
    Mon, 23 Aug
    -
    Mon, 30 Aug
    -
    Mon, 6 Sep
    -
  • 09259Kcvl Bvc ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09259 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    18:33
    7hr 4min
    CAN
    Kannur
    01:37
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Thu, 26 Aug
    -
    Thu, 2 Sep
    -
    Thu, 9 Sep
    -
  • 16312Kcvl Sgnr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16312 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    18:35
    7hr 7min
    CAN
    Kannur
    01:42
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
    Sat, 11 Sep
    -
  • 19259Kcvl Bvc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19259 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    18:35
    7hr 7min
    CAN
    Kannur
    01:42
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Thu, 26 Aug
    -
    Thu, 2 Sep
    -
    Thu, 9 Sep
    -
  • 16334Veraval ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16334 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    18:35
    7hr 22min
    CAN
    Kannur
    01:57
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
    Mon, 16 Aug
    -
    Mon, 23 Aug
    -
    Mon, 30 Aug
    -
    Mon, 6 Sep
    -
  • 16336Gandhidham ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16336 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    19:05
    6hr 52min
    CAN
    Kannur
    01:57
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Tue, 17 Aug
    -
    Tue, 24 Aug
    -
    Tue, 31 Aug
    -
    Tue, 7 Sep
    -
  • 06336Ncj Gimb SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06336 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    19:05
    6hr 42min
    CAN
    Kannur
    01:47
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Tue, 17 Aug
    -
    Tue, 24 Aug
    -
    Tue, 31 Aug
    -
    Tue, 7 Sep
    -
  • 06629Tvc Maq ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06629 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    22:20
    8hr 17min
    CAN
    Kannur
    06:37
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
  • 16629Malabar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16629 Running Status )
    KTYM
    Kottayam
    22:35
    8hr 27min
    CAN
    Kannur
    07:02
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -

Kottayam to Kannur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Kottayam to Kannur?

A. For travelling from Kottayam to Kannur, 23 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Kottayam to Kannur route every week?

A. 23 trains run on Kottayam to Kannur route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Kottayam to Kannur by train?

A. Kottayam to Kannur is 339 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Kottayam has how many railway stations?

A. Kottayam has 3 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Kannur has how many railway stations in all?

A. Kannur has 3 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Kottayam to Kannur?

A. The average time taken by trains between Kottayam to Kannur is 6hr 27min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Kottayam to Kannur?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Kottayam to Kannur.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Kottayam to Kannur?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Kottayam to Kannur.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Kottayam to Kannur?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Kottayam to Kannur should avoid Malabar Exp. The train travels a distance of 339 kms. It departs from Kottayam at 22:35:00 and arrives Kannur at 07:02:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Kottayam to Kannur?

A. While travelling from Kottayam to Kannur, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Kottayam to Kannur?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Kottayam to Kannur.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Kottayam to Kannur.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Kottayam to Kannur can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Kottayam and Kannur?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Kottayam and Kannur on the ixigo trains app.

Kottayam Railway Station

City : Kottayam
Code : KTYM
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Not Available

Kannur Railway Station

City : Kannur
Code : CAN
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Available

Kottayam to Kannur Fastest Train:

06083 Tvc Nzm Sf Spl is the fastest train from Kottayam to Kannur. To reach Kannur, this train takes 6hr 27min hours. The train departs at 00:35:00 from Kottayam KTYM and arrives in Kannur CAN at 07:02:00. Fri is when the 06083 Tvc Nzm Sf Spl operates.

Cheapest Train from Kottayam to Kannur:

The cheapest train you can take from Kottayam to Kannur is 06629 Tvc Maq Express. The train takes 8hr 17min hours to travel between Kottayam and Kannur. The train departs at 22:20:00 from Kottayam KTYM and arrives at 06:37:00 in Kannur CAN, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kottayam to Kannur Last Train:

The last train you can take from Kottayam to reach Kannur is 16629 Malabar Exp. It takes 8hr 27min hours to travel between Kottayam and Kannur. Departing at 22:35:00 from Kottayam KTYM, it arrives at 07:02:00 in Kannur CAN. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kottayam to Kannur:

06347 Tvc Maq Express is the train to run from Kottayam to Kannur. It reaches Kannur in about 7hr 50min hours. From Kottayam KTYM, it starts at 00:05:00 and arrives at 07:55:00 in Kannur CAN. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Tvc Maq Express operates.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02434 Train - New Delhi - Chennai
02433 Train - Chennai - New Delhi
02454 Train - New Delhi - Ranchi
02453 Train - Ranchi - New Delhi
02414 Train - New Delhi - Madgaon
02413 Train - Madgaon - New Delhi
View Covid-19 Special Trains