Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.8

Malabar Express 16629 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TVC
18:40
Trivandrum Cntl
-8hr 10min
49 Stops
MAQ
10:30
Mangaluru Cntl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Malabar Express 16629 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Malabar Express 16629. Check Malabar Express 16629 seat availability from Trivandrum Cntl station to Mangaluru Cntl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2285
2A
INR1355
3A
INR945
SL
INR345
February 2023
Sun, 05 Feb
NA
Mon, 06 Feb
WL2
97% Chances
4hr 50min
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
WL2
97% Chances
4hr 50min
Thu, 09 Feb
NA
Fri, 10 Feb
NA
Sat, 11 Feb
NA
Sun, 12 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAQ
TVC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops49
Duration-8hr 10min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Malabar Express 16629 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16629 Malabar Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Trivandrum Cntl station and ends at Mangaluru Cntl. Due to its 50 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -8hr 10min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Trivandrum Cntl and Mangaluru Cntl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TVCTrivandrum Cntlstarts18:40-0411On Time
KZKKazhakuttam18:5518:561min13 km-112min
MQUMurukkampuzha19:0619:071min21 km-112min
CRYChirayinkeezh19:1219:131min29 km-117min
KVUKadakavur19:1819:191min32 km2116min
VAKVarkalasivagiri19:3119:321min41 km-117min
PVUParavur19:4319:441min52 km-1110min
QLNKollam Jn20:0020:033min65 km21110min
STKTSasthankotta20:2220:231min84 km-1118min
KPYKarunagapalli20:3220:331min92 km-1130min
KYJKayankulam Jn20:5821:002min105 km-1123min
MVLKMavelikara21:0921:101min113 km21126min
CNGRChengannur21:2321:252min126 km31128min
TRVLTiruvalla21:3421:351min135 km21130min
CGYChanganaseri21:4421:451min143 km21132min
KTYMKottayam22:1722:203min161 km11122min
PVRDPiravam Road22:5422:551min192 km-1123min
TRTRTriupunittura23:2423:251min211 km11117min
ERNErnakulam Town00:0500:105min221 km1127min
AWYAluva00:3300:352min237 km3128min
AFKAngamali00:4400:451min247 km2129min
TCRThrisur01:3201:353min292 km21213min
SRRShoranur Jn02:3502:405min325 km-121min
TIRTirur03:2403:251min370 km1126min
TATanur03:3203:331min378 km1129min
PGIParpanangadi03:4003:411min386 km-1211min
FKFerok04:1404:151min401 km2121min
CLTKozhikkode04:4204:453min411 km-121min
QLDQuilandi05:0905:101min436 km-124min
BDJVadakara05:3805:402min458 km212On Time
MAHEMahe05:5405:551min470 km1128min
TLYThalassery06:0806:102min480 km1126min
CANKannur06:3706:403min500 km1123min
VAPMValapattanam06:4906:501min507 km2124min
KPQKannapuram06:5606:571min515 km1126min
PAZPayangadi07:0407:051min522 km1127min
ELMElimala07:1107:121min531 km11212min
PAYPayyanur07:1907:201min534 km1127min
TKQTrikarpur07:2607:271min540 km-128min
CHVCharvattur07:3407:351min549 km11211min
NLENileshwar07:4407:451min554 km11222min
KZEKanhangad07:5307:552min563 km21225min
BFRBekal Fort08:0108:021min572 km-1227min
KQKKotikulam08:0908:101min577 km-1226min
KGQKasaragod08:2308:252min586 km21223min
KMQKumbla08:3908:401min599 km-1221min
UAAUppala08:4908:501min609 km-1222min
MJSManjeshwar08:5909:001min615 km-1221min
ULLUllal09:0909:101min624 km-1226min
MAQMangaluru Cntl10:30ends-632 km212On Time

Malabar Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
01-02-2023
Thursday
02-02-2023
Friday
03-02-2023
Yesterday
04-02-2023
Today
05-02-2023
Tomorrow
06-02-2023
Tuesday
07-02-2023
Yet to start from Trivandrum Cntl at 18:40
Refresh
Updated 29hr 43min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Trivandrum Cntl
-
Source
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
Source
Kazhakuttam
13 km
18:55
18:55
18:56
18:56
On Time
-
1min
Murukkampuzha
21 km
19:06
19:06
19:07
19:07
On Time
-
1min
Chirayinkeezh
28 km
19:12
19:12
19:13
19:13
On Time
-
1min
Kadakavur
31 km
19:18
19:18
19:19
19:19
On Time
-
1min
Varkalasivagiri
40 km
19:31
19:31
19:32
19:32
On Time
-
1min
Paravur
52 km
19:43
19:43
19:44
19:44
On Time
-
1min
Kollam Jn
64 km
20:00
20:00
20:03
20:03
On Time
-
3min
Sasthankotta
84 km
20:22
20:22
20:23
20:23
On Time
-
1min
Karunagapalli
91 km
20:32
20:32
20:33
20:33
On Time
-
1min
Kayankulam Jn
105 km
20:58
20:58
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
2min
Mavelikara
113 km
21:09
21:09
21:10
21:10
On Time
-
1min
Chengannur
125 km
21:23
21:23
21:25
21:25
On Time
-
2min
Tiruvalla
134 km
21:34
21:34
21:35
21:35
On Time
-
1min
Changanaseri
142 km
21:44
21:44
21:45
21:45
On Time
-
1min
Kottayam
160 km
22:17
22:17
22:20
22:20
On Time
-
3min
Piravam Road
191 km
22:54
22:54
22:55
22:55
On Time
-
1min
Triupunittura
210 km
23:24
23:24
23:25
23:25
On Time
-
1min
Ernakulam Town
220 km
00:05
00:05
00:10
00:10
On Time
-
5min
Aluva
237 km
00:33
00:33
00:35
00:35
On Time
-
2min
Angamali
246 km
00:44
00:44
00:45
00:45
On Time
-
1min
Thrisur
292 km
01:32
01:32
01:35
01:35
On Time
-
3min
Shoranur Jn
325 km
02:35
02:35
02:40
02:40
On Time
-
5min
Tirur
370 km
03:24
03:24
03:25
03:25
On Time
-
1min
Tanur
378 km
03:32
03:32
03:33
03:33
On Time
-
1min
Parpanangadi
386 km
03:40
03:40
03:41
03:41
On Time
-
1min
Ferok
401 km
04:14
04:14
04:15
04:15
On Time
-
1min
Kozhikkode
411 km
04:42
04:42
04:45
04:45
On Time
-
3min
Quilandi
435 km
05:09
05:09
05:10
05:10
On Time
-
1min
Vadakara
457 km
05:38
05:38
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
2min
Mahe
470 km
05:54
05:54
05:55
05:55
On Time
-
1min
Thalassery
479 km
06:08
06:08
06:10
06:10
On Time
-
2min
Kannur
500 km
06:37
06:37
06:40
06:40
On Time
-
3min
Valapattanam
507 km
06:49
06:49
06:50
06:50
On Time
-
1min
Kannapuram
514 km
06:56
06:56
06:57
06:57
On Time
-
1min
Payangadi
522 km
07:04
07:04
07:05
07:05
On Time
-
1min
Elimala
531 km
07:11
07:11
07:12
07:12
On Time
-
1min
Payyanur
534 km
07:19
07:19
07:20
07:20
On Time
-
1min
Trikarpur
540 km
07:26
07:26
07:27
07:27
On Time
-
1min
Charvattur
548 km
07:34
07:34
07:35
07:35
On Time
-
1min
Nileshwar
554 km
07:44
07:44
07:45
07:45
On Time
-
1min
Kanhangad
563 km
07:53
07:53
07:55
07:55
On Time
-
2min
Bekal Fort
572 km
08:01
08:01
08:02
08:02
On Time
-
1min
Kotikulam
576 km
08:09
08:09
08:10
08:10
On Time
-
1min
Kasaragod
586 km
08:23
08:23
08:25
08:25
On Time
-
2min
Kumbla
598 km
08:39
08:39
08:40
08:40
On Time
-
1min
Uppala
608 km
08:49
08:49
08:50
08:50
On Time
-
1min
Manjeshwar
615 km
08:59
08:59
09:00
09:00
On Time
-
1min
Ullal
623 km
09:09
09:09
09:10
09:10
On Time
-
1min
Mangaluru Cntl
632 km
10:30
10:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Malabar Express 16629 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Malabar Express - 16629 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Trivandrum Cntl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B4
B3
B2
B1
A1
HA1
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Malabar Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutMalabar Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Malabar Express 16629 Train Information

Malabar Express (16629) train runs from Trivandrum Cntl to Mangaluru Cntl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 632 km. The fare classes on 16629 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Malabar Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Malabar Express 16629 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.8
69 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good 👍and thanks 😊🙏 travel for the weekend works 💪👷😀
somewhat so much rush is there in the train but still managed to travel
This train is called Malabar EXPRESS, but it literally stops in every station. Eventh though its a daily train, One can never get SL ticket in this train. Better Choose Maveli Express if you are travelling to TVM.
വഴിക്ക് നിറുത്തി അല്ലേ കയറ്റുന്നു എന്ന് ഒരു dout ഉണ്ട്
not good....,....................,....,........,.....
Train is very Lagging..It had Somany Unwanted stops
Worst train, i have been travelling in train for the past 7 years. Not even atleast once this train came on time. Express in name only. Newly introduced memu is faster than this stupid train.best train for govt employees from knr to ksgd. Run btwn knr and ksgd for them only. Bloody bullshit
Good cleaness, on time, on food, family friendly
goooooooood............ ooookkyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
Very late....running like snail..better to choose something else..
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW