Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Madurai to Karur Trains

Looking for trains from Madurai to Karur? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 28 COVID Special trains found running between Madurai to Karur covering a distance of 136 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Madurai to Karur train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Karur to Madurai train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

मदुरै से लालपेट के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12690Ncj Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12690 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    00:45
    3hr 43min
    KRR
    Karur
    04:28
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
  • 19567Vivek ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19567 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    01:00
    2hr 23min
    KRR
    Karur
    03:23
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
  • 16733Rmm Okha ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16733 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    01:00
    2hr 13min
    KRR
    Karur
    03:13
    SL3A2A1A
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
  • 06733Rmm Okha FestsplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06733 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    01:20
    2hr 13min
    KRR
    Karur
    03:33
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
  • 02667Ncj Cbe SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02667 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    01:45
    2hr 28min
    KRR
    Karur
    04:13
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 22667Coimbatore ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22667 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    01:55
    2hr 13min
    KRR
    Karur
    04:08
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 22669Tn Cbe Link ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22669 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    01:55
    2hr 13min
    KRR
    Karur
    04:08
    SL3A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 09567Tn Okha ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09567 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    02:30
    2hr 28min
    KRR
    Karur
    04:58
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
  • 06072Ten Dr Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06072 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    09:50
    2hr 28min
    KRR
    Karur
    12:18
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Wed, 17 Nov
    -
    Wed, 24 Nov
    -
  • 22630Ten Dr ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22630 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    09:55
    2hr 23min
    KRR
    Karur
    12:18
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Wed, 17 Nov
    -
    Wed, 24 Nov
    -
  • 06340Ncj Csmt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06340 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    11:00
    2hr 43min
    KRR
    Karur
    13:43
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 16340Mumbai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16340 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    11:05
    2hr 33min
    KRR
    Karur
    13:38
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 06321Ncj Cbe ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06321 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    12:00
    2hr 48min
    KRR
    Karur
    14:48
    2S
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 16354Kacheguda ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16354 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    12:50
    4hr 8min
    KRR
    Karur
    16:58
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
  • 17616Kacheguda ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17616 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    12:50
    4hr 8min
    KRR
    Karur
    16:58
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
  • 07616Mdu Kcg FestsplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 07616 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    13:15
    3hr 43min
    KRR
    Karur
    16:58
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
  • 11022Chalukya ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11022 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    17:50
    2hr 35min
    KRR
    Karur
    20:25
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
  • 01022Ten Dr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01022 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    17:55
    2hr 13min
    KRR
    Karur
    20:08
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
  • 16787Ten Jammu ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16787 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    19:30
    4hr 13min
    KRR
    Karur
    23:43
    SL2A
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
  • 16235Mysore ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16235 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    19:45
    2hr 48min
    KRR
    Karur
    22:33
    SL3ACC2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 06235Tn Mys Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06235 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    20:10
    2hr 23min
    KRR
    Karur
    22:33
    SL3A2SCC2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 06787Ten Svdk SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06787 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    20:45
    3hr 53min
    KRR
    Karur
    00:38
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
  • 20602Mdu Mas ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20602 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    22:45
    2hr 8min
    KRR
    Karur
    00:53
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 06020Mdu Mas Ac ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06020 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    22:50
    2hr 3min
    KRR
    Karur
    00:53
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 02687Mdu Cdg ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02687 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    23:35
    2hr 8min
    KRR
    Karur
    01:43
    SL3A2S
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
  • 12687Dehradun ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12687 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    23:35
    2hr 8min
    KRR
    Karur
    01:43
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
  • 07236Ncj Sbc Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 07236 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    23:55
    2hr 18min
    KRR
    Karur
    02:13
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
  • 17236Bangalore ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17236 Running Status )
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    23:55
    2hr 18min
    KRR
    Karur
    02:13
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -

Madurai to Karur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Madurai to Karur everyday?

A. There are 28 trains that run between Madurai to Karur everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Madurai to Karur by train?

A. While travelling from Madurai to Karur by train, the distance between the two locations is 136 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Madurai have?

A. Madurai has 7 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Karur have?

A. Karur has 2 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Madurai to Karur?

A. There are 28 weekly trains to reach Karur from Madurai. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Madurai to Karur?

A. Travel time by train between Madurai to Karur is 2hr 3min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Madurai to Karur.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Madurai to Karur.

Q. Can the PNR status be checked online? The journey route is from Madurai to Karur.

A. For the journey route from Madurai to Karur, the PNR status enquiry for waitlisted tickets can be checked online at ixigo to get up-to-date information.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Madurai to Karur? Provide details.

A. 16787 Ten Jammu Exp is the slowest train running between Madurai to Karur. Covering a distance of 136 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 19:30:00 and 23:43:00 respectively.

Q. The journey starts from Madurai to Karur. How to get the latest online information about where is your train?

A. The latest online information about where is your train for Madurai to Karur can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Madurai to Karur?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Madurai to Karur.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Madurai to Karur?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Madurai to Karur.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Madurai to Karur?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Madurai to Karur.

Madurai Jn Railway Station

City : Madurai
Code : MDU
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Lalapet Railway Station

City : Karur
Code : LP
Avg Rating :
Wifi : Not Available

Madurai to Karur Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Karur from Madurai is 06020 Mdu Mas Ac Exp. From Madurai, the train takes 2hr 3min hours to reach Karur. The train starts at 22:50:00 from Madurai MDU and reaches Karur LP at 00:53:00. 06020 Mdu Mas Ac Exp operates on Tues, Thur, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Madurai to Karur:

The cheapest train to Karur from Madurai is 06340 Ncj Csmt Express. The train takes 2hr 43min to reach Karur from Madurai. The train starts at 11:00:00 from Madurai MDU and reaches Karur LP at 13:43:00. Ncj Csmt Express operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri.

Madurai to Karur Last Train:

The last train to reach Karur from Madurai is 07236 Ncj Sbc Fest Spl. From Madurai, the last train takes 2hr 18min hours to reach Karur. The last train starts at 23:55:00 from Madurai MDU and reaches Karur LP at 02:13:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Madurai to Karur:

The first train to Karur from Madurai is 12690 Ncj Chennai Exp. From Madurai, the train takes 3hr 43min to reach Karur. This train starts at 00:45:00 from Madurai MDU and reaches Karur LP at 04:28:00. It operates on a few days namely Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02442 Train - New Delhi - Bilaspur
02441 Train - Bilaspur - New Delhi
02823 Train - Bhubaneswar - New Delhi
02824 Train - New Delhi - Bhubaneswar
02425 Train - New Delhi - Jammu Tawi
02426 Train - Jammu Tawi - New Delhi
View All Special Trains