Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai Trains

Looking for trains from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 26 COVID Special trains found running between Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai covering a distance of 70 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Mayiladuthurai to Tanjore train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

तँजाउर जंक्शन से मयिलाडुतुरई जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 22624Chennai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22624 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    00:20
    1hr 20min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    01:40
    SL3A2A1A
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
  • 06106Tcn Ms ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06106 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    03:35
    1hr 23min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    04:58
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 16106Tcn Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16106 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    04:15
    1hr 38min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    05:53
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 16232Mailaduturai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16232 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    04:50
    2hr 10min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    07:00
    SL3ACC2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 06232Mys Mv Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06232 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:05
    1hr 55min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    07:00
    SL3A2SCC2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 16793Shraddha SethuRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16793 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:20
    1hr 53min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    07:13
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
  • 15119Rmm Muv ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15119 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:20
    1hr 53min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    07:13
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
    Thu, 18 Nov
    -
    Thu, 25 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 05119Bsbs Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05119 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:10
    1hr 48min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    07:58
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
    Thu, 18 Nov
    -
    Thu, 25 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 07686Rmm Sc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 07686 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:10
    1hr 48min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    07:58
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
    Fri, 19 Nov
    -
    Fri, 26 Nov
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
  • 06793Rmm Fd Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06793 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:10
    1hr 48min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    07:58
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
  • 16796Chennai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16796 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    10:50
    1hr 13min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    12:03
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 06796Tpj Ms ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06796 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    11:05
    1hr 3min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    12:08
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 02084Jan Shatabdi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02084 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    11:50
    1hr 40min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    13:30
    2SCC
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
  • 12084Jan Shatabdi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Jan Shatabdi ( 12084 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    12:05
    1hr 35min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    13:40
    2SCC
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
  • 18495Bhubaneswar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18495 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:39
    1hr 7min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    15:46
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 08495Rmm Bbs FestsplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08495 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:50
    1hr 15min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    16:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 16866Uzhavan ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16866 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    21:35
    1hr 18min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    22:53
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 06866Tj Ms ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06866 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    21:55
    1hr 13min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    23:08
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 16780Rmm Tpty ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16780 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    22:45
    1hr 8min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    23:53
    SL3A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
  • 16862Puducherry ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16862 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:00
    1hr 8min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    00:08
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
  • 06780Rmm Tpty ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06780 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:07
    1hr 16min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    00:23
    SL3A2S
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
  • 06862Cape Pdy ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06862 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:07
    1hr 16min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    00:23
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
  • 06192Ncj Tbm SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06192 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:20
    1hr 13min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    00:33
    2S
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 16852Chennai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16852 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:20
    1hr 15min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    00:35
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 06852Rmm Ms SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06852 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:40
    1hr 18min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    00:58
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
  • 06158Mdu Ms ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06158 Running Status )
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    23:50
    1hr 23min
    MV
    Mayiladuturai J
    01:13
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -

Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai?

A. There are 26 trains that run daily between Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai by rail?

A. To travel from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 70 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Tanjore?

A. The number of railway stations in Tanjore are 3. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Mayiladuthurai?

A. The number of railway stations in Mayiladuthurai are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai?

A. The number of trains that operate on Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai route weekly are 26. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Mayiladuthurai from Tanjore?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Mayiladuthurai from Tanjore is 1hr 3min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai.

Q. On Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai route 16232 Mailaduturai Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 04:50:00 and covers a distance of approximately 70 kms. It reaches Mayiladuthurai at 07:00:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai.

A. If you are travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Tanjore and ends at Mayiladuthurai. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Thanjavur Railway Station

City : Tanjore
Code : TJ
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Mayiladuturai J Railway Station

City : Mayiladuthurai
Code : MV
Avg Rating : 3.0
Wifi : Not Available

Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai Fastest Train:

06796 Tpj Ms Express is the fastest train to run between Tanjore and Mayiladuthurai. It takes 1hr 3min hours to reach Mayiladuthurai. Leaving Tanjore TJ at 11:05:00 and reaching Mayiladuthurai (MV) at 12:08:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai:

06862 Cape Pdy Exp is the cheapest train to run between Tanjore and Mayiladuthurai. It takes 1hr 16min to arrive at Mayiladuthurai. The train leaves Tanjore TJ at 23:07:00 and reaches Mayiladuthurai MV at 00:23:00. The ticket price of this train is 55 INR and it operates on Mon.

Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai Last Train:

06158 Mdu Ms Express is the last train that runs between Tanjore and Mayiladuthurai. It takes 1hr 23min hours to reach Mayiladuthurai. 06158 leaves Tanjore TJ at 23:50:00 and reaches Mayiladuthurai MV at 01:13:00. This train operates on Thur, Sat.

First Train from Tanjore to Mayiladuthurai:

22624 Chennai Express is the first train to run between Tanjore and Mayiladuthurai. It takes 1hr 20min to reach Mayiladuthurai. The train 22624 leaves Tanjore TJ at 00:20:00 and reaches Mayiladuthurai MV at 01:40:00. Chennai Express operates on Thur, Sat.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains