Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Vadakara to Chennai Trains

22638 WEST COAST EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22638 Running Status )
BDJ
Vadakara
02:25
Sun, 19 May
13hr 25min
728 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
15:50
Sun, 19 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR425
16160 MAQ CHENNAI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16160 Running Status )
BDJ
Vadakara
09:50
Sun, 19 May
17hr 35min
809 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
03:25
Mon, 20 May
2S
SL
3A
INR250
12602 MAQ CHENNAIMAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12602 Running Status )
BDJ
Vadakara
16:45
Sun, 19 May
13hr 25min
715 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
06:10
Mon, 20 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR420
12686 MAQ MAS SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12686 Running Status )
BDJ
Vadakara
19:40
Sun, 19 May
12hr 25min
715 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
08:05
Mon, 20 May
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR420
06050 MAQ TBM SPL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 06050 Running Status )
BDJ
Vadakara
14:43
Sun, 19 May
14hr 47min
758 km
TBM
Tambaram
05:30
Mon, 20 May
SL
INR515
06093 MAQ BJU SPL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 06093 Running Status )
BDJ
Vadakara
17:22
Sun, 19 May
13hr 18min
722 km
PER
Perambur
06:40
Mon, 20 May
SL
INR505

Vadakara to Chennai Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Vadakara to Chennai trains – Approximately 6 trains run today between Vadakara and Chennai, covering a distance of about 715 km by train. Trains from Vadakara to Chennai are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Vadakara to Chennai train reservation, Vadakara to Chennai train ticket price, and Vadakara Chennai railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Vadakara to Chennai train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Vadakara to Chennai.

With ixigo, you can check Vadakara to Chennai train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Vadakara to Chennai train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Vadakara to Chennai train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Chennai to Vadakara train tickets online. You can also book Vadakara to Chennai train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Vadakara to Chennai Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Chennai from Vadakara is 12686 MAQ MAS SF EXP. From Vadakara, the train takes 12hr 25min hours to reach Chennai. The train starts at 19:40:00 from Vadakara BDJ and reaches Chennai MAS at 08:05:00. 12686 MAQ MAS SF EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Vadakara to Chennai:

The cheapest train to Chennai from Vadakara is 16160 MAQ CHENNAI EXP. The train takes 17hr 35min to reach Chennai from Vadakara. The train starts at 09:50:00 from Vadakara BDJ and reaches Chennai MAS at 03:25:00. MAQ CHENNAI EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Vadakara to Chennai Last Train:

The last train to reach Chennai from Vadakara is 12686 MAQ MAS SF EXP. From Vadakara, the last train takes 12hr 25min hours to reach Chennai. The last train starts at 19:40:00 from Vadakara BDJ and reaches Chennai MAS at 08:05:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Vadakara to Chennai:

The first train to Chennai from Vadakara is 22638 WEST COAST EXP. From Vadakara, the train takes 13hr 25min to reach Chennai. This train starts at 02:25:00 from Vadakara BDJ and reaches Chennai MAS at 15:50:00. It operates on a few days namely Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Vadakara to Chennai Train PNR status check:

Want to check PNR status between Vadakara and Chennai? Then, you simply need to use the PNR status enquiry feature on the ixigo app. It is easy and real-time method to get the updated PNR information.

Vadakara to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Vadakara to Chennai everyday?

A. There are 6 trains that run between Vadakara to Chennai everyday.

Q. What is the distance from Vadakara to Chennai by train?

A. While travelling from Vadakara to Chennai by train, the distance between the two locations is 715 kms.

Q. How many railway stations does Vadakara have?

A. Vadakara has 1 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Chennai have?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations.

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Vadakara to Chennai?

A. There are 6 weekly trains to reach Chennai from Vadakara.

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Vadakara to Chennai?

A. Travel time by train between Vadakara to Chennai is 12hr 25min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Vadakara to Chennai.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Vadakara to Chennai.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Vadakara to Chennai? Provide details.

A. 16160 MAQ CHENNAI EXP is the slowest train running between Vadakara to Chennai. Covering a distance of 715 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 09:50:00 and 03:25:00 respectively.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Vadakara to Chennai?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Vadakara to Chennai.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Vadakara to Chennai?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Vadakara to Chennai.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Vadakara to Chennai?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Vadakara to Chennai.

Vadakara Railway Station

City : Vadakara
Code : BDJ
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available