Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.3

Guruvayur Exp 16842 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TVC
17:30
Trivandrum Cntl
-17hr
21 Stops
GUV
00:30
Guruvayur
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Guruvayur Exp 16842 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Guruvayur Exp 16842. Check Guruvayur Exp 16842 seat availability from Trivandrum Cntl station to Guruvayur station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR120
CC
INR440
February 2023
Thu, 02 Feb
NA
Fri, 03 Feb
NA
Sat, 04 Feb
NA
Sun, 05 Feb
NA
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
Thu, 09 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
GUV
TVC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops21
Duration-17hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Guruvayur Exp 16842 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16842 Guruvayur Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Trivandrum Cntl station and ends at Guruvayur. Due to its 22 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -17hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Trivandrum Cntl and Guruvayur and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TVCTrivandrum Cntlstarts17:30-0511On Time
VAKVarkalasivagiri18:0218:031min41 km-115min
PVUParavur18:1318:141min52 km-116min
MYYMayyanad18:1818:191min56 km-117min
QLNKollam Jn18:3818:402min65 km2115min
MQOMunroturuttu18:4918:501min80 km-1114min
KPYKarunagapalli19:0419:051min92 km-1111min
KYJKayankulam Jn19:2319:252min105 km-1112min
HADHarippad19:3919:401min118 km1116min
AMPAAmbalappuzha19:5419:551min137 km1115min
ALLPAlleppey20:0820:102min149 km1112min
MAKMMararikulam20:2420:251min162 km1112min
SRTLCherthala20:3920:401min173 km2115min
TUVRTuravur20:4920:501min183 km-117min
ERSErnakulam Jn21:3021:355min206 km111
AWYAluva22:0822:102min226 km3119min
AFKAngamali22:1922:201min235 km-1110min
CKIChalakudi22:3422:351min250 km21110min
IJKIrinjalakuda22:4322:441min256 km-119min
TCRThrisur23:2023:222min280 km21110min
PNQPunkunnam23:2723:281min282 km21114min
GUVGuruvayur00:30ends-303 km-12On Time

Guruvayur Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
29-01-2023
Monday
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Yesterday
01-02-2023
Today
02-02-2023
Tomorrow
03-02-2023
Saturday
04-02-2023
Overall delay: 27min
Crossed Ambalappuzha at 20:32
Refresh
Updated 4min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Trivandrum Cntl
-
Source
17:35
17:30
5min
2
Source
Varkalasivagiri
40 km
18:09
18:05
18:13
18:06
7min
1
4min
Paravur
52 km
18:25
18:17
18:25
18:18
7min
2
-
Mayyanad
55 km
18:29
18:22
18:23
On Time
1
-
Kollam Jn
64 km
18:59
18:33
19:07
18:36
31min
2
8min
Munroturuttu
79 km
19:23
18:50
19:23
18:51
32min
2
-
Karunagapalli
91 km
19:35
19:05
19:39
19:06
33min
1
4min
Kayankulam Jn
105 km
19:54
19:23
19:59
19:25
34min
1
5min
Harippad
118 km
20:09
19:44
20:13
19:45
28min
1
4min
Ambalappuzha
136 km
20:28
20:04
20:32
20:05
27min
2
4min
Alleppey
148 km
20:44
20:23
20:46
20:25
21min
1
2min
Mararikulam
161 km
20:56
20:37
20:57
20:38
19min
1
1min
Cherthala
172 km
21:05
20:49
21:07
20:50
16min
2
2min
Turavur
182 km
21:15
21:02
21:16
21:03
13min
1
1min
Ernakulam Jn
206 km
21:41
21:40
21:46
21:45
1min
1
5min
Aluva
225 km
22:09
22:08
22:11
22:10
1min
3
2min
Angamali
234 km
22:20
22:19
22:21
22:20
1min
2
1min
Chalakudi
250 km
22:35
22:34
22:37
22:35
1min
2
2min
Irinjalakuda
256 km
22:43
22:43
22:48
22:44
On Time
1
5min
Thrisur
280 km
23:17
23:13
23:25
23:15
4min
2
8min
Punkunnam
282 km
23:28
23:19
23:31
23:20
9min
2
3min
Guruvayur
303 km
23:50
00:25
Destination
On Time
1
Destination
view full running status

Guruvayur Exp 16842 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Guruvayur Exp - 16842 has 20 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Trivandrum Cntl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
EN
DL2
GN
GN
D12
D11
D10
D9
D8
D7
D6
C1
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
GN
GN
DL1
Seat Layout
Guruvayur Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutGuruvayur Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Guruvayur Exp 16842 Train Information

Guruvayur Exp (16842) train runs from Trivandrum Cntl to Guruvayur. This mail express train covers a distance of about 303 km. The fare classes on 16842 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Guruvayur Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Guruvayur Exp 16842 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.3
7 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good neat clean excellent
good neat clean excelle nt
good neat clean excellent
good neat clean excellent
The train arrived on time to Varkala, but collected 20 mins of delay by Kollam. The gentleman next to me took all my place and I had no place for my luggage.
good neat clean excellent
WRITE A REVIEW
Popular Train from Trivandrum to Guruvayoor