Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.3

Ranchi Express 18636 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SSM
03:15
Sasaram
7hr 15min
15 Stops
RNC
10:30
Ranchi
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Ranchi Express 18636 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Ranchi Express 18636. Check Ranchi Express 18636 seat availability from Sasaram station to Ranchi station.

CC
INR495
2S
INR135
February 2024
Tue, 27 Feb
NA
Wed, 28 Feb
AVL 48
17min
Thu, 29 Feb
AVL 64
17min
March 2024
Fri, 01 Mar
NA
Sat, 02 Mar
AVL 66
17min
Sun, 03 Mar
NA
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SSM
RNC
-
-
-

Train Details

ClassesCC, 2S
Service Days Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops15
Duration7hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Ranchi Express 18636 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 18636 Ranchi Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Sasaram station and ends at Ranchi. Due to its 16 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Sasaram and Ranchi and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SSMSasaramstarts03:15-0411On Time
DOSDehri On Sone03:3003:322min18 km4118min
NBGNabinagar Road04:0104:032min54 km31119min
JPLJapla04:1604:182min70 km21125min
HDNHaidarnagar04:2504:272min77 km11126min
MDJMuhammadganj04:3904:412min89 km31129min
URDUntare Road04:5304:552min101 km31127min
GHDGarwa Road05:3305:352min117 km31125min
DTODaltonganj06:0506:072min150 km31139min
BRWDBarwadih Jn06:3506:405min177 km21143min
CPDRChhipadohar06:4706:492min187 km111On Time
LTHRLatehar07:2407:262min218 km11139min
TORITori08:1608:182min251 km51127min
LADLohardaga09:0109:032min294 km11128min
PISPiska09:4409:451min348 km21119min
RNCRanchi10:30ends-362 km31110min

Ranchi Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
22-02-2024
Friday
23-02-2024
Saturday
24-02-2024
Yesterday
25-02-2024
Tomorrow
27-02-2024
Wednesday
28-02-2024
Yet to start from Sasaram at 03:15
Refresh
Updated few seconds ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Sasaram
-
Source
03:15
03:15
On Time
-
Source
Dehri On Sone
18 km
03:30
03:30
03:32
03:32
On Time
-
2min
Nabinagar Road
54 km
04:01
04:01
04:03
04:03
On Time
-
2min
Japla
70 km
04:16
04:16
04:18
04:18
On Time
-
2min
Haidarnagar
77 km
04:25
04:25
04:27
04:27
On Time
-
2min
Muhammadganj
89 km
04:39
04:39
04:41
04:41
On Time
-
2min
Untare Road
101 km
04:53
04:53
04:55
04:55
On Time
-
2min
Garwa Road
117 km
05:33
05:33
05:35
05:35
On Time
-
2min
Daltonganj
150 km
06:05
06:05
06:07
06:07
On Time
-
2min
Barwadih Jn
177 km
06:35
06:35
06:40
06:40
On Time
-
5min
Chhipadohar
187 km
06:47
06:47
06:49
06:49
On Time
-
2min
Latehar
218 km
07:24
07:24
07:26
07:26
On Time
-
2min
Tori
251 km
08:16
08:16
08:18
08:18
On Time
-
2min
Lohardaga
294 km
09:01
09:01
09:03
09:03
On Time
-
2min
Piska
348 km
09:44
09:44
09:45
09:45
On Time
-
1min
Ranchi
362 km
10:30
10:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Ranchi Express 18636 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Ranchi Express - 18636 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Sasaram
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
UR
C2
C1
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Ranchi Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutRanchi Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Ranchi Express 18636 Train Information

Ranchi Express (18636) train runs from Sasaram to Ranchi. This mail express train covers a distance of about 362 km. The fare classes on 18636 train are CC,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Ranchi Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.