Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.5

18636 Ranchi Express

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SSM
03:40
Sasaram
6hr 35min
8 Stops
RNC
10:15
Ranchi
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

18636 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
2S
INR135
CC
INR495
December 2021
Thu, 02 Dec
TRAIN DEPARTED
2hr 8min
Fri, 03 Dec
AVL 0360
12min
Sat, 04 Dec
AVL 0630
12min
Sun, 05 Dec
AVL 0758
12min
Mon, 06 Dec
TRAIN CANCELLED
12min
Tue, 07 Dec
AVL 0756
12min
Wed, 08 Dec
AVL 0765
12min
Thu, 09 Dec
AVL 802
56min
View 4 Months Calendar
RNC
SSM
-
-
-

18636 Schedule & Time Table

18636 - Ranchi Express runs from Sasaram to Ranchi, 7 days of the week. The 18636 mail express train departs from Sasaram at 03:40 hrs and arrives at Ranchi at 10:15 hrs. The total running duration of 18636 train is 6hr 35min, stopping at 9 stations during the journey. Dehri On Sone,Japla,Garwa Road,Daltonganj,Tori,Lohardaga is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 2min. The fare classes on this route are 2S,CC and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD. At ixigo, know more about the Ranchi Express - 18636 schedule, seat availability, timetable, and fares. Book train tickets for Ranchi Express and check the live running status online via the ixigo trains app!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SSMSasaramstarts03:40-0-11-
DOSDehri On Sone03:5503:572min18 km-11-
JPLJapla04:3504:372min70 km-11-
GHDGarwa Road05:3005:322min117 km-11-
DTODaltonganj06:0106:032min150 km-11-
TORITori08:1008:122min251 km-11-
LADLohardaga09:0009:022min294 km-11-
PISPiska09:4409:451min348 km-11-
RNCRanchi10:15ends-362 km-11-

18636 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Ranchi Express - 18636 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
28-11-2021
Monday
29-11-2021
Tuesday
30-11-2021
Yesterday
01-12-2021
Today
02-12-2021
Tomorrow
03-12-2021
Saturday
04-12-2021
Arrived early on by: 12min
Reached Ranchi at 10:03
Refresh
Updated 44hr 12min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Sasaram
-
Source
03:40
03:40
On Time
-
Source
Dehri On Sone
17 km
04:03
03:55
04:05
03:57
8min
-
2min
Japla
69 km
05:02
04:35
05:06
04:37
29min
-
4min
Garwa Road
116 km
05:45
05:30
05:47
05:32
15min
-
2min
Daltonganj
150 km
06:18
06:01
06:20
06:03
17min
-
2min
Tori
250 km
08:11
08:10
08:13
08:12
1min
-
2min
LOHARDAGA
294 km
09:03
09:00
09:05
09:02
3min
-
2min
PISKA
347 km
09:47
09:44
09:49
09:45
4min
-
2min
Ranchi
361 km
10:03
10:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

18636 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Ranchi Express - 18636 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Sasaram
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
DL2
D10
D9
D8
D7
C2
C1
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
DL1
Seat Layout
Ranchi Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutRanchi Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

About Ranchi Express (18636) Train

18636 is a popular Sasaram to Ranchi mail express train and covers a distance of about 362 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 18636 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check How to reach Sasaram to Ranchi through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  

18636 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.5
45 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
always on actuual time . and also best time table.
very nice..but some times very late
better on time,but not cleaning toilet
mere liye bhut achha ho gya Ranchi Jane ke liye timing achha hai Daltonganj me
This Train stoppage most required at Ankorha station because NTPC plant started here
op op op nyc.. why dont die???? .... Athena
excellent train for the passenger of dehri to Ranchi via lohardaga
es railway ka time 05 am hona Chahiye
nice train lifeline betwwen ranchi to dto
Ranchi Express the time is perfect
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW