3
overview of Malabar Express - 16629

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
1355
945
345
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Malabar Express - 16629

The Malabar Express - 16629 runs from TVC (Trivandrum Cntl, Thiruvananthapuram) to MAQ (Mangalore Cntl, Mangalore). Malabar Express runs on 7 days of week. The Malabar Express train departs from Trivandrum Cntl railway station, Thiruvananthapuram at hrs and arrives at Mangalore Cntl, Mangalore at 10:15 hrs. The total running duration of 16629 train is 15h 30m , stopping at 54 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Malabar Express - 16629 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • VAK
  • Varkala
  • 1
  • 19:30
  • 19:31
  • 1 min
  • 41 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 16 m
  • PVU
  • Paravur
  • 1
  • 19:41
  • 19:42
  • 1 min
  • 52 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 21 m
  • KTYM
  • Kottayam
  • 1
  • 22:22
  • 22:25
  • 3 min
  • 161 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 25 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 00:18
  • 00:20
  • 2 min
  • 237 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 29 m
  • AFK
  • Angamali
  • 1
  • 00:29
  • 00:30
  • 1 min
  • 247 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 32 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 01:28
  • 01:30
  • 2 min
  • 292 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 36 m
  • PTB
  • Pattambi
  • 1
  • 03:08
  • 03:10
  • 2 min
  • 337 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 20 m
  • TIR
  • Tirur
  • 1
  • 03:48
  • 03:50
  • 2 min
  • 370 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 18 m
  • TA
  • Tanur
  • 1
  • 03:59
  • 04:00
  • 1 min
  • 378 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 18 m
  • FK
  • Ferok
  • 1
  • 04:24
  • 04:25
  • 1 min
  • 401 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 22 m
  • QLD
  • Quilandi
  • 1
  • 05:09
  • 05:10
  • 1 min
  • 436 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 30 m
  • BDJ
  • Vatakara
  • 1
  • 05:28
  • 05:30
  • 2 min
  • 458 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 34 m
  • MAHE
  • Mahe
  • 1
  • 05:39
  • 05:40
  • 1 min
  • 470 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 35 m
  • CAN
  • Kannur
  • 1
  • 06:50
  • 06:55
  • 5 min
  • 500 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 12 m
  • ELM
  • Elimala
  • 1
  • 07:29
  • 07:30
  • 1 min
  • 531 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 15 m
  • PAY
  • Payyanur
  • 1
  • 07:38
  • 07:40
  • 2 min
  • 534 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 14 m
  • KMQ
  • Kumbla
  • 1
  • 08:54
  • 08:55
  • 1 min
  • 599 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 23 m
  • UAA
  • Uppala
  • 1
  • 09:04
  • 09:05
  • 1 min
  • 608 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 22 m
  • ULL
  • Ullal
  • 1
  • 09:24
  • 09:25
  • 1 min
  • 624 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 26 m

coach position and seat layout of Malabar Express - 16629

Malabar Express - 16629 has 24 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
En
EOG
GN
GN
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
A1
B1
B2
B3
B4
GN
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Malabar Express - 16629

The Malabar Express - 16629 train runs from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangalore 7 days of week. It is a popular Thiruvananthapuram to Mangalore train and covers a distance of about 632km . You can check Malabar Express - 16629 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 16629 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Mangalore and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Mangalore with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Thiruvananthapuram to Mangalore through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Malabar Express - 16629

04 Jul 2017
Jaisal
03 May 2017
Jerin Jain
Running time too High Lot It's Like local Train Between Kannur-Mangalore
Feb 16 2017
deepu sunil
train usally runs very late atleast off by an hour. Not sure why they cant run this on time
Jan 29 2017
Rafeeq Bhadravathi
good boggies.family friendly train.
Nov 04 2016
Jayadeep Bp
Sep 12 2016
Sachin C Pereira
May 29 2016
lijo varghese
Ac Colling low and kannur(can) to manglore central(maq) this train not express
May 21 2016
George Koruth (fotobaba)
Train reaches mostly in time.
Mar 02 2016
Shibin Megh
it has no mobile charging point very bad
Feb 24 2016
Praveen Kailas
Jul 09 2015
Chinnu Niyas
niyas
May 18 2015
Prashanth Hebbar
Awsome train.And time keeping train.Good boggies.Family friendly train.
Apr 16 2015
Sudhin K Karun
Ac cooling vry low and attender's are not changing d birth linens.....
Jan 22 2015
Basheer Bachu
Sep 02 2014
allentendulkar
Aug 12 2014
abhilash.maipady
Jul 28 2014
Yaseen368
Jul 17 2014
kumarmnmanoj
Jul 06 2014
ajeesh.ajii
Nice.... and simplicity
Jun 24 2014
shibin.james.75
poor
Apr 11 2014
vipinkumaruk
hm..not bad
Mar 26 2014
bijesh.raj.3
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Malabar Express Running Status (Train no. 16629) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Malabar Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!