3.5
overview of Utkal Express - 18477

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
3050
2055
775
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Utkal Express - 18477

The Utkal Express - 18477 runs from PURI (Puri, Puri) to HW (Haridwar Jn, Haridwar). Utkal Express runs on 7 days of week. The Utkal Express train departs from Puri railway station, Puri at hrs and arrives at Haridwar Jn, Haridwar at 21:00 hrs. The total running duration of 18477 train is 48h 5m , stopping at 76 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Utkal Express - 18477 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • PURI
  • Puri
  • 1
  • starts
  • 20:55
  • 0
  • 0
  • 1
  • 4
  • 0 m
  • CTC
  • Cuttack
  • 1
  • 22:55
  • 23:00
  • 5 min
  • 91 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • SORO
  • Soro
  • 1
  • 01:22
  • 01:24
  • 2 min
  • 235 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 8 m
  • BLS
  • Balasore
  • 1
  • 01:50
  • 01:55
  • 5 min
  • 268 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 10 m
  • BTS
  • Basta
  • 1
  • 02:16
  • 02:17
  • 1 min
  • 296 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 10 m
  • HIJ
  • Hijilli
  • 1
  • 03:21
  • 03:26
  • 5 min
  • 380 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 10 m
  • SINI
  • Sini Jn
  • 1
  • 06:37
  • 06:38
  • 1 min
  • 542 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 5 m
  • BZR
  • Bisra
  • 1
  • 08:47
  • 08:48
  • 1 min
  • 664 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 8 m
  • ROU
  • Rourkela
  • 1
  • 09:15
  • 09:30
  • 15 min
  • 678 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 8 m
  • BMB
  • Bamra
  • 1
  • 10:29
  • 10:30
  • 1 min
  • 743 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 12 m
  • RIG
  • Raigarh
  • 1
  • 12:37
  • 12:42
  • 5 min
  • 853 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 9 m
  • KHS
  • Kharsia
  • 1
  • 13:08
  • 13:10
  • 2 min
  • 886 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 18 m
  • SKT
  • Sakti
  • 1
  • 13:23
  • 13:25
  • 2 min
  • 902 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 21 m
  • BUA
  • Baradwar
  • 1
  • 13:36
  • 13:38
  • 2 min
  • 917 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 22 m
  • CPH
  • Champa
  • 1
  • 13:55
  • 14:00
  • 5 min
  • 932 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 24 m
  • NIA
  • Naila
  • 1
  • 14:11
  • 14:13
  • 2 min
  • 943 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 23 m
  • AKT
  • Akaltara
  • 1
  • 14:25
  • 14:27
  • 2 min
  • 958 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 23 m
  • BIG
  • Belgahna
  • 1
  • 16:28
  • 16:30
  • 2 min
  • 1032 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 24 m
  • AAL
  • Amlai
  • 1
  • 18:45
  • 18:47
  • 2 min
  • 1149 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 32 m
  • BUH
  • Burhar
  • 1
  • 18:56
  • 18:58
  • 2 min
  • 1157 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 32 m
  • SDL
  • Shahdol
  • 1
  • 19:35
  • 19:40
  • 5 min
  • 1177 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 21 m
  • UMR
  • Umaria
  • 1
  • 20:50
  • 20:55
  • 5 min
  • 1244 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 22 m
  • DMO
  • Damoh
  • 1
  • 00:28
  • 00:30
  • 2 min
  • 1412 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 14 m
  • PHA
  • Patharia
  • 1
  • 00:58
  • 01:00
  • 2 min
  • 1438 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • SGO
  • Saugor
  • 1
  • 01:42
  • 01:45
  • 3 min
  • 1489 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 17 m
  • KYE
  • Khurai
  • 1
  • 02:48
  • 02:50
  • 2 min
  • 1542 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 10 m
  • MAKR
  • Malkheri
  • 1
  • 03:43
  • 03:45
  • 2 min
  • 1560 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • LAR
  • Lalitpur
  • 1
  • 04:54
  • 04:55
  • 1 min
  • 1623 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 10 m
  • TBT
  • Talbahat
  • 1
  • 05:17
  • 05:18
  • 1 min
  • 1662 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 16 m
  • BAB
  • Babina
  • 1
  • 05:42
  • 05:43
  • 1 min
  • 1687 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 15 m
  • DAA
  • Datia
  • 1
  • 07:00
  • 07:02
  • 2 min
  • 1737 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 9 m
  • DBA
  • Dabra
  • 1
  • 07:25
  • 07:26
  • 1 min
  • 1768 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 08:00
  • 08:05
  • 5 min
  • 1810 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 14 m
  • MRA
  • Morena
  • 1
  • 09:12
  • 09:13
  • 1 min
  • 1848 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • DHO
  • Dhaulpur
  • 1
  • 09:46
  • 09:48
  • 2 min
  • 1876 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 5 m
  • DBD
  • Deoband
  • 1
  • 18:23
  • 18:25
  • 2 min
  • 2265 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 27 m
  • TPZ
  • Tapri
  • 1
  • 18:58
  • 19:00
  • 2 min
  • 2292 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 24 m
  • RK
  • Roorkee
  • 1
  • 19:30
  • 19:35
  • 5 min
  • 2324 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 33 m

running status of Utkal Express - 18477

What's more, you can also check out the Utkal Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position and seat layout of Utkal Express - 18477

Utkal Express - 18477 has 24 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
En
GS
GS
GS
B4
B3
A1
B2
B1
PC
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
GS
GS
Seat Layout

Utkal Express - 18477

The Utkal Express - 18477 train runs from Puri to Haridwar 7 days of week. It is a popular Puri to Haridwar train and covers a distance of about 2370km . You can check Utkal Express - 18477 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 18477 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Haridwar and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Haridwar with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Puri to Haridwar through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Utkal Express - 18477

25 Mar 2017
Seema Khirwal
21 Mar 2017
parameswar Swain
sir /madam pls try to improve the food &cleaning
Mar 20 2017
Prabhat Kumar
improve time management. it is valuable for every passenger.
Mar 12 2017
Amit Kesare
Mar 05 2017
Amit Sushila Banra
this train is good but it lacks in cleaneess and hospitality.service is average
Mar 04 2017
Satyajeet Samal
maximum it lates and it covers so many stations.
Mar 04 2017
Mahavir Sahoo
catring facilaty is not good highly rate in train.
Mar 02 2017
Akash Lodhi
I am happy but train is delay
Feb 26 2017
Sonaldeep Singh
The train has no time..very time it delays by its schedule time.. very bad train. don't travel in this train...
Feb 20 2017
Kalindi charan Sahoo
Feb 15 2017
ABHISHEK PACHGHARE
very bad n slow train.but no option also.usika fayda uthati hai railway.not one star also.
Dec 28 2016
SATYENDRA NAHAK
Very good service, need special services like to protect from the attack of Hinsda.
Dec 20 2016
Sachidanand Prasad
Dec 07 2016
dhananjaya mohanty
Utkal express is very fast and time table ok raiding okk
Dec 05 2016
Vrinda Bali
The train was on time and delivers good food. This is an ideal solution for passengers travelling to Haridwar from Puri.
Nov 25 2016
Amit Kori
not express , only fare charges as per express . coverage like a passenger train.
Nov 03 2016
PrävEëñ KHandey
the reservation compartments of this Train looks like general compartments.
Oct 03 2016
ixigo QA
Sep 19 2016
Singh Daya Kant
Aug 26 2016
Pranati ixigo
Aug 25 2016
Pranati Kumari
Aug 20 2016
Smile Sona
Jul 30 2016
Krishna Das
it's good to travel here. no problems at all
Jun 17 2016
Harihar Chinnara
Now it can be better after taken so many step for improvement
May 28 2016
Harsh Chauhan
Aug 22 2016
Sudeep Bannerjee
only Train in this Route in its Class which runs DAILY! Maintains exact time (ocassionally late by 10-15min.) Food is good! Family Friendly upto best. Neatness & Cleanliness an issue though in SL coaches. RECOMMENDED 3.5/5
Apr 29 2016
Prasanta Panda
this is a Nice train for me.
Apr 20 2016
Arif Afridi
train is a best and sefty to self
Mar 30 2016
Ankit Agrawal
Ya all right but nor good
Mar 12 2016
Vikas Kumar Sahu
very boring 💤 train and slow down 🚂
Mar 04 2016
Vikas Upadhyay
nice one but have more improvement
Feb 24 2016
Kalicharan Mahato
Feb 22 2016
Dev D'Amico
its provide really awesome servise
Feb 13 2016
Abhinav Thakur
OK... always in time......................
Jan 24 2016
Akshat Verma
not bad also like beter than other types of train
Jan 09 2016
Dheeraj Das
on time most of the time..
Dec 11 2015
Manoj Meena
train is good for agra and delhi direct from rou
Dec 09 2015
Akash Bhargava
this train run on time mostly but the ac coach should be replaced by now as it is very old both 3ac n 2nd Ac if govt charges full money fir their services then they should also provide good interior and cleaniness as of this train is very dirty and poor all getting old windows not clean light not working properly some of the chargers not working.
Nov 25 2015
Gaurav Dangwal
Nice train.
Nov 22 2015
Vishwas Jain
Not so clean and food is average
Nov 06 2015
Ajjuu Chaudhary
Nov 07 2015
Smarty John
just ok
Nov 03 2015
Guddu Tripathy
worst train for long journey... rather it should b called as local passenger train
Oct 12 2015
Raju Thawait
bbbbnn
Oct 07 2015
Saurabh Pratapsingh
its good train for haridwr in day.
Oct 01 2015
satyanarayan panda
Sep 16 2015
Ravi Pandey
Sep 15 2015
Arun Agrawal
Sep 02 2015
gulab singh
Sep 02 2015
Shivendra Singh
Dec 09 2015
raju das
charging slots are mainly not working btw its almost okk typ train.
Aug 17 2015
Amit Vishwakarma
Aug 15 2015
Vivek Garg
good
Jul 25 2015
Ramesh PIK
RAMESH
Jul 15 2015
malke yogesh
Jul 12 2015
Akash Rai
good train
Jul 03 2015
Salik Dhiwar
Jun 12 2015
Pravash Mohanty
Jun 09 2015
Jitendra Singh Rathore
This is a best train.
Jun 06 2015
Bimal Kedia
running late
May 31 2015
Manjulata Tiwari
May 24 2015
Anshul Garg
May 23 2015
Krishna Singh
Poor toilet facilities, no mobile chargers for side passenger, tea and meals uneatable & costly, venders cheat and liar. overall rating negative.
Apr 10 2015
Sharad Bansal
so very good app
Apr 04 2015
Day Jam
this train arrives at right time most of the times best
Jul 05 2015
Kalandi Sahoo
Very Slow Train
Feb 24 2015
Singh Ganga Dhar
Feb 23 2015
Mukesh Rana
this train is very slowly speed
Jan 30 2015
Abhishek Mishra
Jan 12 2015
Ashish Singh
Dec 04 2014
Ved Prakash
Oct 28 2014
sarathiprasad
yaar kahin resvn na mile to last mein isi trn mein try karo koi baat nahin mil jayga resvn..
Oct 20 2014
ganadhar
Gud
Oct 17 2014
akash.khemariya.9
nice.....
Sep 21 2014
rocky.pandit.12
very nice
Sep 08 2014
krishna1985jha
Aug 20 2014
chiranjeev.sanyal
Aug 11 2014
saiyad.sarfaraz.7
super most
Jul 10 2014
sourabh4sumans
Untidy compartments even the AC ones
Jun 24 2014
manish.vasvani
nvr on time no cleanliness
Jun 19 2014
Goldy143
it's service is awesome
Jun 18 2014
docnavneetgoyal
hate it
May 30 2014
santosh.jainchanderiya
May 10 2014
utkarsh.dwivedi.7399
good train
Apr 27 2014
abhimanyu.sharma.79656
Apr 25 2014
sonuyadav9893165330
good
Apr 08 2014
shankar.sethy.9
Mar 16 2014
paras84
Mar 28 2014
shubham.anand.167
Mar 14 2014
ypargaien
Mar 10 2014
rhiter1
Sep 21 2014
pradeep
Cuttack
Mar 09 2014
gautam.gupta.71653
guite good...
Feb 22 2014
sai.g.soni
Feb 19 2014
daljeet.singh.9066389
we found many cockroaches in the train. there is no cleaniness in the train so please their should be the strict action against this
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Utkal Express Running Status (Train no. 18477) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Utkal Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!