more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Ambala to Samastipur Trains

Looking for trains from Ambala to Samastipur? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 23 COVID Special trains found running between Ambala to Samastipur covering a distance of 1182 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ambala to Samastipur train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Samastipur to Ambala train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

अम्बाला कैंट जंक्शन से समस्तीपुर जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12492Maur Dhawaj ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12492 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    00:15
    21hr 9min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    21:24
    SL3A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 04698Maur Dhawaj SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04698 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    00:15
    21hr 5min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    21:20
    SL3A2S
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 05532Shc Festvl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05532 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    00:25
    23hr 20min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    23:45
    2S
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Tue, 17 Aug
    -
    Tue, 24 Aug
    -
    Tue, 31 Aug
    -
  • 05904Cdg Dbrg SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05904 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    00:25
    23hr 27min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    23:52
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Thu, 26 Aug
    -
    Thu, 2 Sep
    -
  • 15904Cdg Dbrg ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15904 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    00:25
    23hr 55min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    00:20
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Mon, 16 Aug
    -
  • 05654Jat Ghy SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05654 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    05:25
    23hr
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    04:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 15098Amarnath ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15098 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    05:25
    22hr 40min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    04:05
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Wed, 11 Aug
    -
    Wed, 18 Aug
    -
    Wed, 25 Aug
    -
    Wed, 1 Sep
    -
  • 15654Jammu Ghy ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15654 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    05:25
    23hr
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    04:25
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 05098Bgp Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05098 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    05:25
    22hr 35min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    04:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Wed, 11 Aug
    -
    Wed, 18 Aug
    -
    Wed, 25 Aug
    -
    Wed, 1 Sep
    -
  • 12204Shc Garib RathRuns on: SMTWTFS Garib Rath ( 12204 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    08:10
    22hr 15min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    06:25
    3ACC
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
  • 15708Asr Kir ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15708 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    12:00
    25hr 35min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    13:35
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 05656Svdk Kyq SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05656 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    13:02
    25hr 58min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    15:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Wed, 11 Aug
    -
    Wed, 18 Aug
    -
    Wed, 25 Aug
    -
    Wed, 1 Sep
    -
  • 15656Svdk Kyq ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15656 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    13:10
    28hr 45min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    17:55
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Wed, 11 Aug
    -
    Wed, 18 Aug
    -
    Wed, 25 Aug
    -
    Wed, 1 Sep
    -
  • 05734Asr Kir SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05734 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    13:40
    26hr
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    15:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
  • 02408Karambhumi SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02408 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    13:50
    21hr 30min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    11:20
    2S
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Fri, 13 Aug
    -
    Fri, 20 Aug
    -
    Fri, 27 Aug
    -
    Fri, 3 Sep
    -
  • 04652Asr Jyg SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04652 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    14:50
    25hr 20min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    16:10
    SL3A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
  • 14650Saryuyamuna ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14650 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    17:15
    27hr 50min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    21:05
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
  • 14674Shaheed ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14674 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    17:15
    27hr 50min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    21:05
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
  • 04674Shaheed Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04674 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    18:18
    26hr 47min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    21:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
  • 04650Saryu Yamuna SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04650 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    18:18
    26hr 47min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    21:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
  • 14524Hariharnath ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14524 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    22:20
    26hr
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    00:20
    SL3A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
  • 04534Harihar Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04534 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    22:20
    25hr 32min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    23:52
    SL3A2S
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
  • 05212Dbg Festval SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05212 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    23:55
    25hr 35min
    SPJ
    Samastipur Jn
    01:30
    2S
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -

Ambala to Samastipur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Ambala to Samastipur everyday?

A. There are 23 trains that run between Ambala to Samastipur everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Ambala to Samastipur by train?

A. While travelling from Ambala to Samastipur by train, the distance between the two locations is 1182 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Ambala have?

A. Ambala has 4 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Samastipur have?

A. Samastipur has 8 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Ambala to Samastipur?

A. There are 23 weekly trains to reach Samastipur from Ambala. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Ambala to Samastipur?

A. Travel time by train between Ambala to Samastipur is 21hr 5min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Ambala to Samastipur.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Ambala to Samastipur.

Q. Can the PNR status be checked online? The journey route is from Ambala to Samastipur.

A. For the journey route from Ambala to Samastipur, the PNR status enquiry for waitlisted tickets can be checked online at ixigo to get up-to-date information.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Ambala to Samastipur? Provide details.

A. 15656 Svdk Kyq Express is the slowest train running between Ambala to Samastipur. Covering a distance of 1182 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 13:10:00 and 17:55:00 respectively.

Q. The journey starts from Ambala to Samastipur. How to get the latest online information about where is your train?

A. The latest online information about where is your train for Ambala to Samastipur can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Ambala to Samastipur?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Ambala to Samastipur.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Ambala to Samastipur?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Ambala to Samastipur.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Ambala to Samastipur?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Ambala to Samastipur.

Ambala Cant Jn Railway Station

City : Ambala
Code : UMB
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Samastipur Jn Railway Station

City : Samastipur
Code : SPJ
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Not Available

Ambala to Samastipur Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Samastipur from Ambala is 04698 Maur Dhawaj Spl. From Ambala, the train takes 21hr 5min hours to reach Samastipur. The train starts at 00:15:00 from Ambala UMB and reaches Samastipur SPJ at 21:20:00. 04698 Maur Dhawaj Spl operates on Fri.

Cheapest Train from Ambala to Samastipur:

The cheapest train to Samastipur from Ambala is 04650 Saryu Yamuna Spl. The train takes 26hr 47min to reach Samastipur from Ambala. The train starts at 18:18:00 from Ambala UMB and reaches Samastipur SPJ at 21:05:00. Saryu Yamuna Spl operates on Mon, Wed, Sat.

Ambala to Samastipur Last Train:

The last train to reach Samastipur from Ambala is 05212 Dbg Festval Spl. From Ambala, the last train takes 25hr 35min hours to reach Samastipur. The last train starts at 23:55:00 from Ambala UMB and reaches Samastipur SPJ at 01:30:00. It operates on Mon, Wed, Sat.

First Train from Ambala to Samastipur:

The first train to Samastipur from Ambala is 12492 Maur Dhawaj Exp. From Ambala, the train takes 21hr 9min to reach Samastipur. This train starts at 00:15:00 from Ambala UMB and reaches Samastipur SPJ at 21:24:00. It operates on a few days namely Fri.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02442 Train - New Delhi - Bilaspur
02441 Train - Bilaspur - New Delhi
02823 Train - Bhubaneswar - New Delhi
02824 Train - New Delhi - Bhubaneswar
02425 Train - New Delhi - Jammu Tawi
02426 Train - Jammu Tawi - New Delhi
View All Special Trains