Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Ambala to Shahganj Trains

Looking for trains from Ambala to Shahganj? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 9 COVID Special trains found running between Ambala to Shahganj covering a distance of 832 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ambala to Shahganj train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Shahganj to Ambala train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

अम्बाला कैंट जंक्शन से शाहगंज जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 03152Kolkata SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03152 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    04:15
    18hr 50min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    23:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 13152Kolkata ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13152 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    04:27
    18hr 38min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    23:05
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 04652Asr Jyg SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04652 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    14:50
    16hr 25min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    07:15
    SL3A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
  • 18104Jalianwala B ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18104 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    16:55
    14hr 13min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    07:08
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
  • 08104Asr Tata Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08104 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    16:55
    13hr 57min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    06:52
    SL3A2S
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
  • 14650Saryuyamuna ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14650 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    17:15
    17hr 40min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    10:55
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
  • 04650Saryu Yamuna SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04650 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    18:18
    16hr 37min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    10:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
  • 03308G Satluj Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03308 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    22:35
    18hr 40min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    17:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 13308Gangasatluj ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13308 Running Status )
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    22:35
    18hr 36min
    SHG
    Shahganj Jn
    17:11
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -

Ambala to Shahganj Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Ambala to Shahganj?

A. There are 9 trains that run daily between Ambala to Shahganj. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Ambala to Shahganj by rail?

A. To travel from Ambala to Shahganj by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 832 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ambala?

A. The number of railway stations in Ambala are 4. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Shahganj?

A. The number of railway stations in Shahganj are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Ambala to Shahganj?

A. The number of trains that operate on Ambala to Shahganj route weekly are 9. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Shahganj from Ambala?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Shahganj from Ambala is 13hr 57min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Ambala to Shahganj.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Ambala to Shahganj.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Ambala to Shahganj?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Ambala to Shahganj.

Q. On Ambala to Shahganj route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Ambala to Shahganj route 03152 Kolkata Spl takes maximum time. It departs at 04:15:00 and covers a distance of approximately 832 kms. It reaches Shahganj at 23:05:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Ambala to Shahganj.

A. If you are travelling from Ambala to Shahganj, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Ambala and ends at Shahganj. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Ambala to Shahganj.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Ambala to Shahganj?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Ambala to Shahganj begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Ambala Cant Jn Railway Station

City : Ambala
Code : UMB
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Shahganj Jn Railway Station

City : Shahganj
Code : SHG
Avg Rating : 2.6
Wifi : Not Available

Ambala to Shahganj Fastest Train:

08104 Asr Tata Exp Spl is the fastest train to run between Ambala and Shahganj. It takes 13hr 57min hours to reach Shahganj. Leaving Ambala UMB at 16:55:00 and reaching Shahganj (SHG) at 06:52:00, this train operates on Wed, Fri.

Cheapest Train from Ambala to Shahganj:

03152 Kolkata Spl is the cheapest train to run between Ambala and Shahganj. It takes 18hr 50min to arrive at Shahganj. The train leaves Ambala UMB at 04:15:00 and reaches Shahganj SHG at 23:05:00. The ticket price of this train is 235 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Ambala to Shahganj Last Train:

03308 G Satluj Exp Spl is the last train that runs between Ambala and Shahganj. It takes 18hr 40min hours to reach Shahganj. 03308 leaves Ambala UMB at 22:35:00 and reaches Shahganj SHG at 17:15:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Ambala to Shahganj:

03152 Kolkata Spl is the first train to run between Ambala and Shahganj. It takes 18hr 50min to reach Shahganj. The train 03152 leaves Ambala UMB at 04:15:00 and reaches Shahganj SHG at 23:05:00. Kolkata Spl operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains