more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Amritsar to Kanpur Trains

Looking for trains from Amritsar to Kanpur? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 6 COVID Special trains found running between Amritsar to Kanpur covering a distance of 883 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Amritsar to Kanpur train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Kanpur to Amritsar train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

अमृतसर से कानपुर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 15708Asr Kir ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15708 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    07:10
    15hr 35min
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    22:45
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 27 Feb
    -
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Mon, 1 Mar
    -
    Tue, 2 Mar
    -
    Wed, 3 Mar
    -
    Thu, 4 Mar
    -
  • 12380Jalianwala B ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12380 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    10:55
    14hr 35min
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    01:30
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Sun, 7 Mar
    -
    Sun, 14 Mar
    -
    Sun, 21 Mar
    -
    Sun, 28 Mar
    -
    Sun, 4 Apr
    -
  • 22446Asr Cnb SupRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22446 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    12:35
    16hr 15min
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    04:50
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 2 Mar
    -
    Tue, 9 Mar
    -
    Tue, 16 Mar
    -
    Tue, 23 Mar
    -
    Tue, 30 Mar
    -
    Tue, 6 Apr
    -
  • 02380Jaliawala B SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02380 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    13:25
    11hr 45min
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    01:10
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Sun, 7 Mar
    -
    Sun, 14 Mar
    -
    Sun, 21 Mar
    -
    Sun, 28 Mar
    -
    Sun, 4 Apr
    -
  • 18310Jat Sbp ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18310 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    19:35
    17hr 5min
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    12:40
    SL3A
    Sat, 27 Feb
    -
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Mon, 1 Mar
    -
    Tue, 2 Mar
    -
    Wed, 3 Mar
    -
    Thu, 4 Mar
    -
  • 08310Jat Sbp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08310 Running Status )
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    19:50
    18hr 30min
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    14:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Feb
    -
    Tue, 2 Mar
    -
    Thu, 4 Mar
    -
    Fri, 5 Mar
    -
    Sun, 7 Mar
    -
    Tue, 9 Mar
    -

Amritsar to Kanpur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Amritsar to Kanpur?

A. For travelling from Amritsar to Kanpur, 6 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Amritsar to Kanpur route every week?

A. 6 trains run on Amritsar to Kanpur route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Amritsar to Kanpur by train?

A. Amritsar to Kanpur is 883 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Amritsar has how many railway stations?

A. Amritsar has 5 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Kanpur has how many railway stations in all?

A. Kanpur has 14 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Amritsar to Kanpur?

A. The average time taken by trains between Amritsar to Kanpur is 11hr 45min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Amritsar to Kanpur?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Amritsar to Kanpur.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Amritsar to Kanpur?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Amritsar to Kanpur.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Amritsar to Kanpur?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Amritsar to Kanpur should avoid Jat Sbp Spl. The train travels a distance of 883 kms. It departs from Amritsar at 19:50:00 and arrives Kanpur at 14:20:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Amritsar to Kanpur?

A. While travelling from Amritsar to Kanpur, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Amritsar to Kanpur?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Amritsar to Kanpur.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Amritsar to Kanpur.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Amritsar to Kanpur can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Amritsar and Kanpur?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Amritsar and Kanpur on the ixigo trains app.

Amritsar Jn Railway Station

City : Amritsar
Code : ASR
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Kanpur Central Railway Station

City : Kanpur
Code : CNB
Avg Rating : 3.0
Wifi : Available

Amritsar to Kanpur Fastest Train:

02380 Jaliawala B Spl is the fastest train from Amritsar to Kanpur. To reach Kanpur, this train takes 11hr 45min hours. The train departs at 13:25:00 from Amritsar ASR and arrives in Kanpur CNB at 01:10:00. Sun is when the 02380 Jaliawala B Spl operates.

Cheapest Train from Amritsar to Kanpur:

The cheapest train you can take from Amritsar to Kanpur is 08310 Jat Sbp Spl. The train takes 18hr 30min hours to travel between Amritsar and Kanpur. The train departs at 19:50:00 from Amritsar ASR and arrives at 14:20:00 in Kanpur CNB, operating on Tues, Thur, Fri, Sun.

Amritsar to Kanpur Last Train:

The last train you can take from Amritsar to reach Kanpur is 08310 Jat Sbp Spl. It takes 18hr 30min hours to travel between Amritsar and Kanpur. Departing at 19:50:00 from Amritsar ASR, it arrives at 14:20:00 in Kanpur CNB. The last train operates on Tues, Thur, Fri, Sun.

First Train from Amritsar to Kanpur:

15708 Asr Kir Express is the train to run from Amritsar to Kanpur. It reaches Kanpur in about 15hr 35min hours. From Amritsar ASR, it starts at 07:10:00 and arrives at 22:45:00 in Kanpur CNB. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Asr Kir Express operates.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02434 Train - New Delhi - Chennai
02433 Train - Chennai - New Delhi
02454 Train - New Delhi - Ranchi
02453 Train - Ranchi - New Delhi
02414 Train - New Delhi - Madgaon
02413 Train - Madgaon - New Delhi
View Covid-19 Special Trains