more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Bhopal to Chennai Trains

Looking for trains from Bhopal to Chennai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 35 COVID Special trains found running between Bhopal to Chennai covering a distance of 1473 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Bhopal to Chennai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Chennai to Bhopal train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

भोपाल से चेन्नई के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12270Mas Duronto ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Duronto ( 12270 Running Status )
    HBJ
    Habibganj
    00:04
    20hr 36min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:40
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Wed, 30 Jun
    -
    Sun, 4 Jul
    -
    Wed, 7 Jul
    -
    Sun, 11 Jul
    -
    Wed, 14 Jul
    -
  • 12434Chennai RajdhniRuns on: SMTWTFS Rajdhani ( 12434 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    00:05
    20hr 35min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:40
    3A2A1A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Thu, 1 Jul
    -
    Sat, 3 Jul
    -
    Thu, 8 Jul
    -
    Sat, 10 Jul
    -
  • 12612Mas Garib RathRuns on: SMTWTFS Garib Rath ( 12612 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    00:05
    20hr 35min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:40
    3A
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
    Tue, 6 Jul
    -
    Tue, 13 Jul
    -
    Tue, 20 Jul
    -
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 02270Mas Duronto SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02270 Running Status )
    HBJ
    Habibganj
    00:18
    20hr 32min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:50
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Wed, 30 Jun
    -
    Sun, 4 Jul
    -
    Wed, 7 Jul
    -
    Sun, 11 Jul
    -
    Wed, 14 Jul
    -
  • 12688Ddn Mdu Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12688 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    01:55
    24hr 15min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    02:10
    SL3A2A1A
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
    Sat, 3 Jul
    -
    Tue, 6 Jul
    -
    Sat, 10 Jul
    -
    Tue, 13 Jul
    -
  • 06094Ljn Mas SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06094 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    03:05
    27hr 45min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    06:50
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
    Fri, 2 Jul
    -
    Tue, 6 Jul
    -
    Fri, 9 Jul
    -
    Tue, 13 Jul
    -
  • 16094Ljn Mas ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16094 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    03:05
    31hr 5min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:10
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
    Fri, 2 Jul
    -
    Tue, 6 Jul
    -
    Fri, 9 Jul
    -
    Tue, 13 Jul
    -
  • 16032Andaman ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16032 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    03:05
    31hr 5min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:10
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Thu, 1 Jul
    -
    Sun, 4 Jul
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
  • 02616G T Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02616 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    03:30
    25hr
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    04:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
  • 12616G T ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12616 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    05:25
    24hr 55min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    06:20
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
  • 02622Ndls Mas Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02622 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    06:55
    23hr 20min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    06:15
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
  • 12970Jp Cbe Sup ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12970 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    07:15
    26hr 15min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    09:30
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 30 Jun
    -
    Wed, 7 Jul
    -
    Wed, 14 Jul
    -
    Wed, 21 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
  • 12968Jp Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12968 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    07:15
    26hr 15min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    09:30
    SL3A2A1A
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Sat, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Sat, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
  • 02968Jp Chennai SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02968 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    07:30
    24hr 50min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    08:20
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Sat, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Sat, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
  • 02970Jp Cbe Sup SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02970 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    07:30
    24hr 55min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    08:25
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 30 Jun
    -
    Wed, 7 Jul
    -
    Wed, 14 Jul
    -
    Wed, 21 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
  • 12622Tamil Nadu ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12622 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    07:55
    23hr 15min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    07:10
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
  • 06863Bgkt Mq SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06863 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    09:00
    24hr 35min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    09:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Fri, 2 Jul
    -
    Fri, 9 Jul
    -
    Fri, 16 Jul
    -
    Fri, 23 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
  • 06054Mdu Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06054 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    09:10
    24hr 50min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    10:00
    3A2A1A
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
    Mon, 19 Jul
    -
    Mon, 26 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
  • 14815Tbm HumsafrRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14815 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    09:45
    24hr 55min
    TBM
    Tambaram
    10:40
    SL3A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Thu, 1 Jul
    -
    Thu, 8 Jul
    -
    Thu, 15 Jul
    -
    Thu, 22 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
  • 16863Bgkt Mq ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16863 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    10:00
    23hr 50min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    09:50
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Fri, 2 Jul
    -
    Fri, 9 Jul
    -
    Fri, 16 Jul
    -
    Fri, 23 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
  • 22632Anuvrat ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22632 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    10:00
    23hr 50min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    09:50
    3A2A1A
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
    Mon, 19 Jul
    -
    Mon, 26 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
  • 22404Ndls Pdy ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22404 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    10:55
    27hr 15min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    14:10
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
    Mon, 19 Jul
    -
    Mon, 26 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
  • 19603Aii Rmm HumsafarRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19603 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    11:40
    26hr 30min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    14:10
    SL3A
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Sun, 4 Jul
    -
    Sun, 11 Jul
    -
    Sun, 18 Jul
    -
    Sun, 25 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 06156Nzm Mdu SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06156 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    16:00
    23hr 45min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    15:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
    Thu, 1 Jul
    -
    Tue, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 8 Jul
    -
    Tue, 13 Jul
    -
  • 06012Nzm Cape Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06012 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    16:05
    23hr 40min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    15:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Sat, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Sat, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
  • 12642Thirukkural ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12642 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    17:59
    23hr 56min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    17:55
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 26 Jun
    -
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Sat, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Sat, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
  • 12652T N Smprk KrntiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12652 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    18:00
    23hr 55min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    17:55
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
    Thu, 1 Jul
    -
    Tue, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 8 Jul
    -
    Tue, 13 Jul
    -
  • 02521Bju Ers SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02521 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    21:00
    25hr 45min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    22:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
    Tue, 6 Jul
    -
    Tue, 13 Jul
    -
    Tue, 20 Jul
    -
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 02511Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02511 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    21:00
    25hr 45min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    22:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Thu, 1 Jul
    -
    Fri, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 4 Jul
    -
  • 12521Rapti Sagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12521 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    21:10
    26hr 10min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:20
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 29 Jun
    -
    Tue, 6 Jul
    -
    Tue, 13 Jul
    -
    Tue, 20 Jul
    -
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
  • 12511Rapti Sagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12511 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    21:10
    26hr 10min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:20
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Sun, 27 Jun
    -
    Thu, 1 Jul
    -
    Fri, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 4 Jul
    -
  • 22645Ahilyanagari ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22645 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    21:10
    26hr 10min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:20
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
    Mon, 19 Jul
    -
    Mon, 26 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
  • 02645Kcvl Festivl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02645 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    21:15
    25hr 30min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    22:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
    Mon, 19 Jul
    -
    Mon, 26 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
  • 02434Nzm Mas SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02434 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    23:40
    21hr 5min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:45
    3A2A1A
    Fri, 25 Jun
    -
    Wed, 30 Jun
    -
    Fri, 2 Jul
    -
    Wed, 7 Jul
    -
    Fri, 9 Jul
    -
    Wed, 14 Jul
    -
  • 06152Mas G Rath SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06152 Running Status )
    BPL
    Bhopal Jn
    23:40
    21hr 10min
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:50
    3A
    Mon, 28 Jun
    -
    Mon, 5 Jul
    -
    Mon, 12 Jul
    -
    Mon, 19 Jul
    -
    Mon, 26 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -

Bhopal to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Bhopal to Chennai?

A. 35 trains run daily between Bhopal to Chennai. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Bhopal to Chennai by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Bhopal to Chennai is 1473 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Bhopal?

A. In Bhopal there are 8 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. In Chennai there are 31 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Bhopal to Chennai?

A. To travel from Bhopal to Chennai, 35 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Bhopal to Chennai, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Bhopal to Chennai.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Bhopal to Chennai?

A. If travelling from Bhopal to Chennai, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Bhopal to Chennai route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Bhopal to Chennai route is 16094 Ljn Mas Exp. It departs from Bhopal at 03:05:00 and reaches Chennai at 10:10:00. The train covers a distance of 1473 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Bhopal to Chennai?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Bhopal to Chennai one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Bhopal to Chennai?

A. When travelling from Bhopal to Chennai check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Bhopal to Chennai through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Bhopal to Chennai by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Bhopal Jn Railway Station

City : Bhopal
Code : BPL
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Bhopal to Chennai Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Bhopal to Chennai is 02270 Mas Duronto Spl. It takes about 20hr 32min hours to reach Chennai. This train leaves Bhopal (BPL) at 00:18:00 and reaches Chennai (MAS) at 20:50:00. It operates on Tues, Sat.

Cheapest Train from Bhopal to Chennai:

The cheapest train from Bhopal to Chennai is 06863 Bgkt Mq Spl. It takes around 24hr 35min to reach Chennai. 06863 Bgkt Mq Spl leaves Bhopal BPL at 09:00:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 09:35:00. The price of Bgkt Mq Spl ticket is 345 INR. The train operates on Thur.

Bhopal to Chennai Last Train:

The last train to Chennai from Bhopal is 02434 Nzm Mas Special. It takes around 21hr 5min hours to reach Chennai. The last train leaves Bhopal BPL at 23:40:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 20:45:00 and operates on Wed, Fri.

First Train from Bhopal to Chennai:

The first train from Bhopal to Chennai is 12270 Mas Duronto Exp. This train takes about 20hr 36min to reach Chennai. It leaves Bhopal BPL at 00:04:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 20:40:00 and operates on Tues, Sat.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02301 Train - Howrah to New Delhi
02302 Train - New Delhi to Howrah
02951 Train - Mumbai Central to New Delhi
02952 Train - New Delhi to Mumbai Central
02957 Train - Ahmedabad to New Delhi
02958 Train - New Delhi to Ahmedabad
View All Special Trains