Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chandigarh to Karnal Trains

12312 NETAJI EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12312 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
01:25
Tue, 23 Jul
1hr 50min
143 km
KUN
Karnal
03:15
Tue, 23 Jul
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR145
18102 JAT TATA EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18102 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
01:45
Tue, 23 Jul
1hr 55min
143 km
KUN
Karnal
03:40
Tue, 23 Jul
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR145
11906 HSX AGC EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 11906 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
03:13
Tue, 23 Jul
1hr 37min
143 km
KUN
Karnal
04:50
Tue, 23 Jul
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR145
12058 JANSHATABDI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Jan Shatabdi ( 12058 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
07:43
Tue, 23 Jul
1hr 55min
143 km
KUN
Karnal
09:38
Tue, 23 Jul
2S
CC
INR110
12046 NDLS SHATABDI
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Shatabdi ( 12046 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
12:05
Tue, 23 Jul
1hr 30min
143 km
KUN
Karnal
13:35
Tue, 23 Jul
CC
EC
INR556
14218 UNCHAHAR EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 14218 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
16:45
Tue, 23 Jul
1hr 50min
143 km
KUN
Karnal
18:35
Tue, 23 Jul
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR145
14796 KLK BNW EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 14796 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
17:30
Tue, 23 Jul
2hr 11min
143 km
KUN
Karnal
19:41
Tue, 23 Jul
SL
INR145

Chandigarh to Karnal Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chandigarh to Karnal trains – Approximately 7 trains run today between Chandigarh and Karnal, covering a distance of about 143 km by train. Trains from Chandigarh to Karnal are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Chandigarh to Karnal train reservation, Chandigarh to Karnal train ticket price, and Chandigarh Karnal railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Chandigarh to Karnal train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Chandigarh to Karnal.

With ixigo, you can check Chandigarh to Karnal train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Chandigarh to Karnal train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Chandigarh to Karnal train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Karnal to Chandigarh train tickets online. You can also book Chandigarh to Karnal train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Chandigarh to Karnal Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Chandigarh to Karnal is 12046 NDLS SHATABDI. It takes about 1hr 30min hours to reach Karnal. This train leaves Chandigarh (CDG) at 12:05:00 and reaches Karnal (KUN) at 13:35:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Chandigarh to Karnal:

The cheapest train from Chandigarh to Karnal is 12058 JANSHATABDI EXP. It takes around 1hr 55min to reach Karnal. 12058 JANSHATABDI EXP leaves Chandigarh CDG at 07:43:00 and reaches Karnal KUN at 09:38:00. The price of JANSHATABDI EXP ticket is 110 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chandigarh to Karnal Last Train:

The last train to Karnal from Chandigarh is 14796 KLK BNW EXP. It takes around 2hr 11min hours to reach Karnal. The last train leaves Chandigarh CDG at 17:30:00 and reaches Karnal KUN at 19:41:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Chandigarh to Karnal:

The first train from Chandigarh to Karnal is 12312 NETAJI EXPRESS. This train takes about 1hr 50min to reach Karnal. It leaves Chandigarh CDG at 01:25:00 and reaches Karnal KUN at 03:15:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

PNR status enquiry from Chandigarh to Karnal:

If you are travelling from Chandigarh to Karnal and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Chandigarh to Karnal Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chandigarh to Karnal?

A. 7 trains run daily between Chandigarh to Karnal.

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Chandigarh to Karnal by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Chandigarh to Karnal is 143 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chandigarh?

A. In Chandigarh there are 2 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Karnal?

A. In Karnal there are 1 railway stations.

Q. How many trains run weekly from Chandigarh to Karnal?

A. To travel from Chandigarh to Karnal, 7 weekly trains are available.

Q. If travelling from Chandigarh to Karnal, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Chandigarh to Karnal.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Chandigarh to Karnal route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Chandigarh to Karnal route is 14796 KLK BNW EXP. It departs from Chandigarh at 17:30:00 and reaches Karnal at 19:41:00. The train covers a distance of 143 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Chandigarh to Karnal?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Chandigarh to Karnal one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Chandigarh to Karnal?

A. When travelling from Chandigarh to Karnal check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Chandigarh to Karnal through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Chandigarh to Karnal by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Chandigarh Railway Station

City : Chandigarh
Code : CDG
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Karnal Railway Station

City : Karnal
Code : KUN
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Available