Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Chandigarh to Roorkee Trains

Looking for trains from Chandigarh to Roorkee? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 8 trains found running between Chandigarh to Roorkee covering a distance of 160 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chandigarh to Roorkee train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Roorkee to Chandigarh train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चंडीगढ़ से रूरकी के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 14610Hemkunt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14610 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    02:30
    2hr 53min
    RK
    Roorkee
    05:23
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
  • 14632Asr Ddn ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14632 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    02:43
    2hr 53min
    RK
    Roorkee
    05:36
    SL3A2S
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
  • 12064Uhl Hw Link JshtRuns on: SMTWTFS Jan Shatabdi ( 12064 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    07:43
    5hr 15min
    RK
    Roorkee
    12:58
    2S
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Sat, 29 Jan
    -
    Mon, 31 Jan
    -
    Wed, 2 Feb
    -
    Sat, 5 Feb
    -
  • 14616Asr Lku ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14616 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    11:05
    3hr 9min
    RK
    Roorkee
    14:14
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 5 Feb
    -
    Sat, 12 Feb
    -
    Sat, 19 Feb
    -
    Sat, 26 Feb
    -
    Sat, 5 Mar
    -
  • 12528Cdg Rmr Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12528 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    16:05
    2hr 53min
    RK
    Roorkee
    18:58
    2SCC
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Mon, 31 Jan
    -
    Mon, 7 Feb
    -
    Mon, 14 Feb
    -
    Mon, 21 Feb
    -
    Mon, 28 Feb
    -
  • 15012Cdg Ljn ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15012 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    17:15
    3hr 1min
    RK
    Roorkee
    20:16
    SL3A2S
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
  • 12232Cdg Lko ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12232 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    21:05
    2hr 57min
    RK
    Roorkee
    00:02
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
  • 22356Cdg Ppta ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22356 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    21:30
    2hr 51min
    RK
    Roorkee
    00:21
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Mon, 31 Jan
    -
    Thu, 3 Feb
    -
    Mon, 7 Feb
    -
    Thu, 10 Feb
    -

Chandigarh to Roorkee Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chandigarh to Roorkee?

A. There are 8 trains that run daily between Chandigarh to Roorkee. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Chandigarh to Roorkee by rail?

A. To travel from Chandigarh to Roorkee by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 160 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chandigarh?

A. The number of railway stations in Chandigarh are 2. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Roorkee?

A. The number of railway stations in Roorkee are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Chandigarh to Roorkee?

A. The number of trains that operate on Chandigarh to Roorkee route weekly are 8. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Roorkee from Chandigarh?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Roorkee from Chandigarh is 2hr 51min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee.

Q. On Chandigarh to Roorkee route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Chandigarh to Roorkee route 12064 Uhl Hw Link Jsht takes maximum time. It departs at 07:43:00 and covers a distance of approximately 160 kms. It reaches Roorkee at 12:58:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee.

A. If you are travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Chandigarh and ends at Roorkee. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chandigarh to Roorkee begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Chandigarh Railway Station

City : Chandigarh
Code : CDG
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Roorkee Railway Station

City : Roorkee
Code : RK
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Not Available

Chandigarh to Roorkee Fastest Train:

22356 Cdg Ppta Exp is the fastest train to run between Chandigarh and Roorkee. It takes 2hr 51min hours to reach Roorkee. Leaving Chandigarh CDG at 21:30:00 and reaching Roorkee (RK) at 00:21:00, this train operates on Mon, Thur.

Cheapest Train from Chandigarh to Roorkee:

14616 Asr Lku Express is the cheapest train to run between Chandigarh and Roorkee. It takes 3hr 9min to arrive at Roorkee. The train leaves Chandigarh CDG at 11:05:00 and reaches Roorkee RK at 14:14:00. The ticket price of this train is 80 INR and it operates on Sat.

Chandigarh to Roorkee Last Train:

22356 Cdg Ppta Exp is the last train that runs between Chandigarh and Roorkee. It takes 2hr 51min hours to reach Roorkee. 22356 leaves Chandigarh CDG at 21:30:00 and reaches Roorkee RK at 00:21:00. This train operates on Mon, Thur.

First Train from Chandigarh to Roorkee:

14610 Hemkunt Express is the first train to run between Chandigarh and Roorkee. It takes 2hr 53min to reach Roorkee. The train 14610 leaves Chandigarh CDG at 02:30:00 and reaches Roorkee RK at 05:23:00. Hemkunt Express operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.