Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chennai to Varkala Trains

16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16127 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
09:45
Mon, 20 May
15hr 21min
839 km
VAK
Varkalasivagiri
01:06
Tue, 21 May
2S
SL
3A
2A
INR255
12695 MAS TVC SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12695 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
15:20
Mon, 20 May
15hr 3min
881 km
VAK
Varkalasivagiri
06:23
Tue, 21 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR475
12623 MAS TVC SF MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12623 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
19:45
Mon, 20 May
14hr 30min
881 km
VAK
Varkalasivagiri
10:15
Tue, 21 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR475
20635 ANANTAPURI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20635 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
19:50
Mon, 20 May
14hr 25min
839 km
VAK
Varkalasivagiri
10:15
Tue, 21 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR460

Chennai to Varkala Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chennai to Varkala trains – Approximately 4 trains run today between Chennai and Varkala, covering a distance of about 839 km by train. Trains from Chennai to Varkala are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Chennai to Varkala train reservation, Chennai to Varkala train ticket price, and Chennai Varkala railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Chennai to Varkala train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Chennai to Varkala.

With ixigo, you can check Chennai to Varkala train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Chennai to Varkala train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Chennai to Varkala train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Varkala to Chennai train tickets online. You can also book Chennai to Varkala train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Chennai to Varkala Fastest Train:

20635 ANANTAPURI EXP is the fastest train from Chennai to Varkala. To reach Varkala, this train takes 14hr 25min hours. The train departs at 19:50:00 from Chennai MAS and arrives in Varkala VAK at 10:15:00. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 20635 ANANTAPURI EXP operates.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Varkala:

The cheapest train you can take from Chennai to Varkala is 16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP. The train takes 15hr 21min hours to travel between Chennai and Varkala. The train departs at 09:45:00 from Chennai MAS and arrives at 01:06:00 in Varkala VAK, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chennai to Varkala Last Train:

The last train you can take from Chennai to reach Varkala is 20635 ANANTAPURI EXP. It takes 14hr 25min hours to travel between Chennai and Varkala. Departing at 19:50:00 from Chennai MAS, it arrives at 10:15:00 in Varkala VAK. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Varkala:

16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP is the train to run from Chennai to Varkala. It reaches Varkala in about 15hr 21min hours. From Chennai MAS, it starts at 09:45:00 and arrives at 01:06:00 in Varkala VAK. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which MS GURUVAYUR EXP operates.

Chennai to Varkala Train PNR status enquiry:

It’s very simple to check PNR status of your train between Chennai and Varkala. ixigo app has an amazing feature “PNR status enquiry”, by which you can get the updated information.

Chennai to Varkala Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Chennai to Varkala?

A. For travelling from Chennai to Varkala, 4 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Chennai to Varkala route every week?

A. 4 trains run on Chennai to Varkala route every week.

Q. How far is Chennai to Varkala by train?

A. Chennai to Varkala is 839 kms by train.

Q. Chennai has how many railway stations?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations.

Q. Varkala has how many railway stations in all?

A. Varkala has 1 railway stations in all.

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Chennai to Varkala?

A. The average time taken by trains between Chennai to Varkala is 14hr 25min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Chennai to Varkala?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Chennai to Varkala.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Chennai to Varkala?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Chennai to Varkala should avoid MS GURUVAYUR EXP. The train travels a distance of 839 kms. It departs from Chennai at 09:45:00 and arrives Varkala at 01:06:00.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Chennai to Varkala?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Chennai to Varkala.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Chennai to Varkala.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Chennai to Varkala can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Chennai and Varkala?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Chennai and Varkala on the ixigo trains app.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Varkalasivagiri Railway Station

City : Varkala
Code : VAK
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Not Available