Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.6

Swatantra S Exp 12561 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
JYG
17:20
Jaynagar
22hr 20min
19 Stops
NDLS
15:40
New Delhi
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Swatantra S Exp 12561 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Swatantra S Exp 12561. Check Swatantra S Exp 12561 seat availability from Jaynagar station to New Delhi station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR3550
2A
INR2075
3A
INR1425
SL
INR525
2S
INR310
December 2022
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
WL5
92% Chances
25min
Mon, 05 Dec
WL2
92% Chances
25min
Tue, 06 Dec
WL5
92% Chances
25min
Wed, 07 Dec
WL5
92% Chances
25min
Thu, 08 Dec
TRAIN CANCELLED
25min
Fri, 09 Dec
WL4
92% Chances
25min
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
NDLS
JYG
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops19
Duration22hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Swatantra S Exp 12561 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12561 Swatantra S Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Jaynagar station and ends at New Delhi. Due to its 20 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 22hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Jaynagar and New Delhi and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
JYGJaynagarstarts17:20-0111
MBIMadhubani17:4417:462min31 km1115min
SKISakri Jn18:1118:132min48 km1112min
DBGDarbhanga Jn19:0319:085min68 km1114min
SPJSamastipur Jn20:3020:5525min105 km211On Time
MFPMuzaffarpur Jn21:4521:505min157 km3118min
HJPHajipur Jn22:5022:555min211 km3114min
SEESonpur Jn23:0323:052min216 km3119min
CPRChhapra00:3500:4510min270 km112
SIPSuraimanpur01:1601:182min300 km1122min
BUIBallia02:0502:072min337 km112On Time
GCTGhazipur City03:0303:052min401 km1122min
ARJAunrihar Jn03:4303:452min441 km1121min
BSBVaranasi Jn04:4004:5010min476 km-12On Time
GYNGyanpur Road05:4405:462min536 km112On Time
PRYJPrayagraj Jn.07:1007:2010min600 km6128min
CNBKanpur Central09:3509:405min795 km21220min
ALJNAligarh Jn13:0813:102min1104 km41225min
GZBGhaziabad14:4814:502min1210 km51213min
NDLSNew Delhi15:40ends-1235 km121213min

Swatantra S Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Thursday
01-12-2022
Yesterday
02-12-2022
Today
03-12-2022
Tomorrow
04-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Yet to start from Jaynagar at 17:20
Refresh
Updated 32hr 7min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Jaynagar
-
Source
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
Source
Madhubani
31 km
17:44
17:44
17:46
17:46
On Time
-
2min
Sakri Jn
48 km
18:11
18:11
18:13
18:13
On Time
-
2min
Darbhanga Jn
67 km
19:03
19:03
19:08
19:08
On Time
-
5min
Samastipur Jn
105 km
20:30
20:30
20:55
20:55
On Time
-
25min
Muzaffarpur Jn
157 km
21:45
21:45
21:50
21:50
On Time
-
5min
Hajipur Jn
210 km
22:50
22:50
22:55
22:55
On Time
-
5min
Sonpur Jn
216 km
23:03
23:03
23:05
23:05
On Time
-
2min
Chhapra
270 km
00:35
00:35
00:45
00:45
On Time
-
10min
Suraimanpur
299 km
01:16
01:16
01:18
01:18
On Time
-
2min
Ballia
336 km
02:05
02:05
02:07
02:07
On Time
-
2min
Ghazipur City
401 km
03:03
03:03
03:05
03:05
On Time
-
2min
Aunrihar Jn
440 km
03:43
03:43
03:45
03:45
On Time
-
2min
Varanasi Jn
475 km
04:40
04:40
04:50
04:50
On Time
-
10min
Gyanpur Road
536 km
05:44
05:44
05:46
05:46
On Time
-
2min
Prayagraj Jn.
600 km
07:10
07:10
07:20
07:20
On Time
-
10min
Kanpur Central
794 km
09:35
09:35
09:40
09:40
On Time
-
5min
Aligarh Jn
1104 km
13:08
13:08
13:10
13:10
On Time
-
2min
Ghaziabad
1210 km
14:48
14:48
14:50
14:50
On Time
-
2min
New Delhi
1234 km
15:40
15:40
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Swatantra S Exp 12561 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Swatantra S Exp - 12561 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Jaynagar
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
PC
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
A1
A2
H1
EOG
Seat Layout
Swatantra S Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutSwatantra S Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Swatantra S Exp 12561 Train Information

Swatantra S Exp (12561) train runs from Jaynagar to New Delhi. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1235 km. The fare classes on 12561 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Swatantra S Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Swatantra S Exp 12561 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.6
730 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
gjdjjsjjs dbdndhb. hsjns. hs. sjsbs bysbbssu
this great train always on time no issue
Every think is very good
kbhi bhi time pr nhi gya Aaj Tak
लेट ट्रेन हहहहहहहहहहहहहहहहह
bahut hi bakwas train hai ye
सफ़ाई थीक है,खाना,थीक, नहीं हे
nice train at ballia junction...
always late, never reach on time
this train is very bad runing time not for expected emergency time
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW