Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Bagmati Exp 12578 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MYS
10:30
Mysuru Jn
38hr 8min
23 Stops
MYR
00:38
Maihar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Bagmati Exp 12578 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Bagmati Exp 12578. Check Bagmati Exp 12578 seat availability from Mysuru Jn station to Maihar station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR3495
2S
INR530
3A
INR2335
SL
INR885
September 2022
Fri, 30 Sep
NA
October 2022
Fri, 07 Oct
NA
Fri, 14 Oct
NA
Fri, 21 Oct
NA
Fri, 28 Oct
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
DBG
MYS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Fri
Stops23
Duration38hr 8min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Bagmati Exp 12578 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12578 Bagmati Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mysuru Jn station and ends at Maihar. Due to its 24 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 38hr 8min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mysuru Jn and Maihar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MYSMysuru Jnstarts10:30-0511-
MYAMandya11:1111:121min46 km311-
KGIKengeri12:2412:251min127 km111-
SBCKsr Bengaluru13:3513:5015min139 km511-
BNCBengaluru Cant14:0014:022min143 km211-
JTJJolarpettai16:2816:302min287 km-11-
KPDKatpadi Jn17:4017:455min371 km211-
AJJArakkonam Jn18:2818:302min431 km211-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl19:5520:2025min500 km-11-
GDRGudur Jn22:1322:152min637 km211-
OGLOngole00:0300:052min792 km112-
BZAVijayawada Jn02:1002:2515min930 km812-
WLWarangal05:2305:252min1139 km212-
BPQBalharshah10:0010:055min1380 km-12-
CDChandrapur10:2310:252min1394 km212-
NGPNagpur13:0513:105min1591 km112-
BZUBetul15:2915:323min1781 km212-
GDYAGhoradongri16:0816:102min1818 km112-
ETItarsi Jn18:4018:5010min1888 km412-
PPIPipariya19:4319:452min1955 km112-
NUNarsinghpur20:4320:452min2049 km112-
JBPJabalpur22:2022:3010min2133 km512-
KTEKatni23:5023:555min2224 km212-
MYRMaihar00:3800:402min2287 km-13-

Bagmati Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Today
30-09-2022
Overall delay: 57min
Crossed Bengaluru Cant at 14:59
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mysuru Jn
-
Source
10:41
10:30
11min
1
Source
Mandya
44 km
11:20
11:11
11:22
11:12
10min
3
2min
Kengeri
125 km
12:27
12:24
12:32
12:25
7min
1
5min
KSR Bengaluru
137 km
14:24
13:35
14:49
13:50
59min
5
25min
Bengaluru Cant
141 km
14:53
14:00
14:59
14:02
57min
2
6min
Jolarpettai
282 km
16:51
16:28
16:53
16:30
23min
5
2min
Katpadi Jn
367 km
17:57
17:40
18:07
17:45
17min
2
10min
Arakkonam Jn
428 km
18:52
18:28
18:54
18:30
24min
2
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
496 km
20:19
19:55
20:44
20:20
24min
3
25min
Gudur Jn
634 km
22:37
22:13
22:39
22:15
24min
2
2min
Ongole
789 km
00:36
00:03
00:41
00:05
33min
1
5min
Vijayawada Jn
927 km
02:57
02:10
03:12
02:25
47min
10
15min
Warangal
1134 km
06:10
05:23
06:12
05:25
47min
2
2min
Balharshah
1377 km
10:00
10:00
10:14
10:05
On Time
1
14min
Chandrapur
1391 km
10:30
10:23
10:35
10:25
7min
2
5min
Nagpur
1586 km
13:30
13:05
13:47
13:10
25min
1
17min
Betul
1777 km
16:17
15:29
16:23
15:32
48min
2
6min
Ghoradongri
1814 km
17:00
16:08
17:02
16:10
52min
1
2min
Itarsi Jn
1884 km
18:40
18:40
18:57
18:50
On Time
5
17min
Pipariya
1951 km
19:45
19:43
19:49
19:45
2min
1
4min
Narsinghpur
2044 km
21:00
20:43
21:03
20:45
17min
1
3min
Jabalpur
2128 km
22:20
22:20
22:38
22:30
On Time
5
18min
Katni
2219 km
23:58
23:50
00:07
23:55
8min
2
9min
Maihar
2282 km
00:48
00:38
00:53
00:40
10min
1
5min
Satna
2318 km
01:23
01:15
01:33
01:20
8min
2
10min
Prayagrajcheoki
2488 km
04:22
04:22
04:43
04:27
On Time
1
21min
Mirzapur
2568 km
05:47
05:25
05:51
05:30
22min
2
4min
Dd Upadhyaya Jn
2631 km
07:08
07:08
07:28
07:18
On Time
2
20min
Buxar
2725 km
08:37
08:18
08:41
08:20
19min
1
4min
Ara Jn
2794 km
09:25
08:58
09:29
09:00
27min
1
4min
Danapur
2833 km
10:04
09:25
10:09
09:27
39min
1
5min
Patna Jn
2843 km
10:23
09:45
10:36
09:55
38min
2
13min
Mokameh Jn
2932 km
11:56
11:25
12:00
11:27
31min
1
4min
Barauni Jn
2953 km
12:55
12:55
13:14
13:05
On Time
8
19min
Samastipur Jn
3004 km
14:26
14:20
14:44
14:25
6min
5
18min
Darbhanga Jn
3041 km
15:32
16:00
Destination
On Time
1
Destination
view full running status

Bagmati Exp 12578 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Bagmati Exp - 12578 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mysuru Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
EOG
A3
A2
A1
B3
B2
B1
PC
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GEN
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout
Bagmati Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutBagmati Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Bagmati Exp 12578 Train Information

Bagmati Exp (12578) train runs from Mysuru Jn to Maihar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2287 km. The fare classes on 12578 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Bagmati Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Bagmati Exp 12578 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
319 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
very bad food,drink water,
good and movers and packers of the amount of a gai to Danapur and phone number of a aai and phone pay on this no
bahay bhare hii jee bigmat sceptace. best
one of the wrost experience in my life, totally dirty compartment even no water in toilet, please avoid this train for long journey.
very bad i hve never seen this type of train it's too bad no maintenance
Bagmati express is best train always timely departure from mysore junction and darbhanga junction, very good housekeeping on coaches.
I travelled in this train from Mysore to Dharbanga last year. The coaches are clean and seats are comfortable. The train is mostly on time. I always prefer getting the reservation in advance as you might not get a reservation in the last minute.
Nice ok ok ok ok ok ok ok
Its good but many people don't know about this train
I travelled in this train from Mysore to Dharbanga last year. The coaches are clean and seats are comfortable. The train is mostly on time. I always prefer getting the reservation in advance as you might not get a reservation in the last minute.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW