Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.5

Amritha Exp 16344 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
DG
17:05
Dindigul Jn
-12hr 5min
17 Stops
TVC
05:00
Trivandrum Cntl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Amritha Exp 16344 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Amritha Exp 16344. Check Amritha Exp 16344 seat availability from Dindigul Jn station to Trivandrum Cntl station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1310
2S
INR190
3A
INR915
SL
INR335
February 2023
Fri, 03 Feb
NA
Sat, 04 Feb
NA
Sun, 05 Feb
NA
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
Thu, 09 Feb
NA
Fri, 10 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
TVC
MDU
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops17
Duration-12hr 5min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Amritha Exp 16344 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16344 Amritha Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Dindigul Jn station and ends at Trivandrum Cntl. Due to its 18 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -12hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Dindigul Jn and Trivandrum Cntl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
DGDindigul Jn17:0217:053min62 km1119min
ODCOddanchatram17:2917:301min95 km-1126min
PLNIPalani18:1518:205min120 km31127min
UDTUdumalaippettai18:5819:002min154 km-1123min
POYPollachi Jn19:3719:403min183 km-1121min
KLGDKollengode20:0920:101min218 km-1123min
PGTNPalghat Town20:3320:352min237 km-1123min
PGTPalakkad Jn21:1021:3020min241 km-115min
OTPOttappalam21:5321:552min272 km-1135min
TCRThrisur23:1223:153min316 km-1128min
AWYAluva00:0600:082min371 km-1241min
ERNErnakulam Town00:3000:355min388 km-1246min
KTYMKottayam01:4001:433min448 km-1248min
CNGRChengannur02:2102:232min483 km-1247min
KYJKayankulam Jn02:4502:472min503 km-1246min
QLNKollam Jn03:2703:303min544 km-1244min
VAKVarkalasivagiri03:5303:541min567 km-1246min
TVCTrivandrum Cntl05:00ends-608 km-1234min

Amritha Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Wednesday
01-02-2023
Yesterday
02-02-2023
Today
03-02-2023
Tomorrow
04-02-2023
Sunday
05-02-2023
Yet to start from Kudalnagar at 16:13
Refresh
Updated 4min ago
This train has been partially cancelled from Madurai Jn(MDU) to Kudalnagar(KON) station.
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Madurai Jn
-
-
16:10
Cancelled
4
-
Kudalnagar
3 km
Source
16:13
16:13
On Time
-
Source
Dindigul Jn
62 km
17:02
17:02
17:05
17:05
On Time
1
3min
ODDANCHATRAM
94 km
17:29
17:29
17:30
17:30
On Time
2
1min
Palani
120 km
17:55
17:55
18:00
18:00
On Time
3
5min
Udumalaippettai
153 km
18:30
18:30
18:32
18:32
On Time
1
2min
Pollachi Jn
183 km
19:02
19:02
19:05
19:05
On Time
3
3min
KOLLENGODE
218 km
19:29
19:29
19:30
19:30
On Time
1
1min
Palghat Town
236 km
19:53
19:53
19:55
19:55
On Time
1
2min
Palakkad Jn
240 km
20:30
20:30
21:00
21:00
On Time
3
30min
Ottappalam
272 km
21:33
21:33
21:35
21:35
On Time
2
2min
Thrisur
316 km
23:12
23:12
23:15
23:15
On Time
1
3min
Aluva
370 km
00:06
00:06
00:08
00:08
On Time
1
2min
Ernakulam Town
387 km
00:30
00:30
00:35
00:35
On Time
2
5min
Kottayam
447 km
01:40
01:40
01:43
01:43
On Time
2
3min
Chengannur
482 km
02:21
02:21
02:23
02:23
On Time
1
2min
Kayankulam Jn
502 km
02:45
02:45
02:47
02:47
On Time
4
2min
Kollam Jn
543 km
03:27
03:27
03:30
03:30
On Time
1
3min
Varkalasivagiri
567 km
03:53
03:53
03:54
03:54
On Time
2
1min
Trivandrum Cntl
608 km
05:00
05:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Amritha Exp 16344 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Amritha Exp - 16344 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Dindigul Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
B1
B2
A1
GN
GN
GN
SLR
SE1
Seat Layout
Amritha Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAmritha Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Amritha Exp 16344 Train Information

Amritha Exp (16344) train runs from Dindigul Jn to Trivandrum Cntl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 608 km. The fare classes on 16344 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Amritha Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Amritha Exp 16344 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.5
130 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
train waste not on time.customers disappointed
very good maintenance 👌
please add more sleeper coaches during the rush season such as Onam, X' mas...etc..
9 tharaxpeess Good ggg frruiyed g5ujkbf ftiib fyucj.
clean and amazing to travel with peace
Security can also be improved
booking the seleper converte RAC not good job extra payment send booking
very good facility nice 🙏🙏
ടോയ്ലറ്റ്ൽ വെള്ളം ഇല്ലാരുന്നു
4th November running on time. moderate crowd. GN coaches completely filled.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW