Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Amritha Exp 16344 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MDU
16:10
Madurai Jn
12hr 45min
21 Stops
TVC
04:55
Trivandrum Cntl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Amritha Exp 16344 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Amritha Exp 16344. Check Amritha Exp 16344 seat availability from Madurai Jn station to Trivandrum Cntl station.

2A
2S
3A
SL
February 2024
Thu, 29 Feb
NA
March 2024
Fri, 01 Mar
NA
Sat, 02 Mar
NA
Sun, 03 Mar
NA
Mon, 04 Mar
NA
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MDU
TVC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops21
Duration12hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Amritha Exp 16344 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16344 Amritha Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Madurai Jn station and ends at Trivandrum Cntl. Due to its 22 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -11hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Madurai Jn and Trivandrum Cntl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MDUMadurai Jnstarts16:10-0511On Time
DGDindigul Jn17:0217:053min66 km3113min
ODCOddanchatram17:2817:302min99 km11114min
PLNIPalani17:5718:003min125 km11115min
UDTUdumalaippettai18:3018:322min158 km31111min
POYPollachi Jn19:0219:053min188 km3118min
KLGDKollengode19:2919:301min223 km11111min
PGTNPalghat Town19:5019:555min241 km11112min
PGTPalakkad Jn20:3020:5525min246 km3115min
OTPOttappalam21:3321:352min277 km21121min
TCRThrisur22:3522:383min323 km11127min
AWYAluva23:2823:302min377 km11126min
ERNErnakulam Town23:5323:585min394 km21127min
KTYMKottayam01:0201:053min456 km21222min
CGYChanganaseri01:2301:241min474 km31223min
CNGRChengannur01:4101:432min491 km11222min
MVLKMavelikara01:5501:561min503 km31221min
KYJKayankulam Jn02:0502:072min511 km41221min
KPYKarunagapalli02:2202:231min525 km212-
QLNKollam Jn02:4702:503min552 km11222min
VAKVarkalasivagiri03:1103:121min576 km21221min
TVCTrivandrum Cntl04:55ends-617 km312On Time

Amritha Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
25-02-2024
Monday
26-02-2024
Tuesday
27-02-2024
Yesterday
28-02-2024
Today
29-02-2024
Tomorrow
01-03-2024
Saturday
02-03-2024
Overall delay: 44min
Crossed Thrisur at 23:22
Refresh
Updated 4min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Madurai Jn
-
Source
16:10
16:10
On Time
5
Source
Dindigul Jn
66 km
17:16
17:02
17:19
17:05
14min
3
3min
ODDANCHATRAM
99 km
17:56
17:28
18:02
17:30
32min
1
2min
Palani
125 km
18:16
17:57
18:27
18:00
27min
1
3min
Udumalaippettai
158 km
18:52
18:30
18:57
18:32
25min
3
2min
Pollachi Jn
188 km
19:20
19:02
19:22
19:05
17min
3
3min
KOLLENGODE
223 km
19:44
19:29
19:45
19:30
15min
1
1min
Palghat Town
241 km
20:06
19:50
20:32
19:55
37min
1
5min
Palakkad Jn
246 km
20:38
20:30
21:17
20:55
22min
3
25min
Ottappalam
277 km
22:08
21:33
22:10
21:35
35min
2
2min
Thrisur
323 km
23:18
22:35
23:22
22:38
44min
1
3min
Aluva
377 km
00:22
23:28
00:26
23:30
54min
1
2min
Ernakulam Town
394 km
00:48
23:53
00:56
23:58
55min
2
5min
Kottayam
456 km
01:53
01:02
01:57
01:05
51min
2
3min
Changanaseri
474 km
02:16
01:23
02:18
01:24
53min
3
1min
Chengannur
491 km
02:33
01:41
02:36
01:43
52min
1
2min
Mavelikara
503 km
02:48
01:55
02:49
01:56
53min
3
1min
Kayankulam Jn
511 km
02:58
02:05
03:02
02:07
53min
4
2min
Karunagapalli
525 km
03:14
02:22
03:16
02:23
52min
2
1min
Kollam Jn
552 km
03:42
02:47
03:47
02:50
55min
1
3min
Varkalasivagiri
576 km
04:08
03:11
04:11
03:12
57min
2
1min
Trivandrum Cntl
617 km
05:49
04:55
Destination
54min
3
Destination
view full running status

Amritha Exp 16344 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Amritha Exp - 16344 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Madurai Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S14
A1
B1
B2
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Amritha Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAmritha Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Amritha Exp 16344 Train Information

Amritha Exp (16344) train runs from Madurai Jn to Trivandrum Cntl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 617 km. The fare classes on 16344 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Amritha Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.