4
overview of Chambal Express - 12178

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2350
1620
610
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Chambal Express - 12178

The Chambal Express - 12178 runs from MTJ (Mathura Jn, Mathura) to HWH (Howrah Jn, Kolkata). Chambal Express runs on 1 day of week. The Chambal Express train departs from Mathura Jn railway station, Mathura at hrs and arrives at Howrah Jn, Kolkata at 06:45 hrs. The total running duration of 12178 train is 26h 20m , stopping at 34 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Chambal Express - 12178 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • MRA
  • Morena
  • 1
  • 06:27
  • 06:29
  • 2 min
  • 133 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 24 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 07:05
  • 07:15
  • 10 min
  • 172 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 24 m
  • DBA
  • Dabra
  • 1
  • 07:50
  • 07:52
  • 2 min
  • 214 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 26 m
  • DAA
  • Datia
  • 1
  • 08:18
  • 08:20
  • 2 min
  • 245 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 28 m
  • NEW
  • Nivari
  • 1
  • 09:38
  • 09:40
  • 2 min
  • 301 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 33 m
  • KLAR
  • Kulpahar
  • 1
  • 11:03
  • 11:05
  • 2 min
  • 386 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 49 m
  • MBA
  • Mahoba
  • 1
  • 11:28
  • 11:30
  • 2 min
  • 407 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 49 m
  • BNDA
  • Banda Jn
  • 1
  • 12:25
  • 12:35
  • 10 min
  • 461 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 51 m
  • ATE
  • Atarra
  • 1
  • 12:58
  • 13:00
  • 2 min
  • 493 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 53 m
  • COI
  • Cheoki
  • 1
  • 16:40
  • 17:10
  • 30 min
  • 653 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • MZP
  • Mirzapur
  • 1
  • 18:15
  • 18:20
  • 5 min
  • 733 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 25 m
  • CAR
  • Chunar
  • 1
  • 18:46
  • 18:48
  • 2 min
  • 764 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 1 h 34 m
  • SSM
  • Sasaram
  • 1
  • 21:24
  • 21:25
  • 1 min
  • 899 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 2 h 11 m
  • GAYA
  • Gaya Jn
  • 1
  • 22:40
  • 22:45
  • 5 min
  • 1002 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 2 h 18 m
  • KQR
  • Koderma
  • 1
  • 00:23
  • 00:25
  • 2 min
  • 1078 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 2 h 6 m
  • PNME
  • Parasnath
  • 1
  • 01:18
  • 01:23
  • 5 min
  • 1153 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 2 h 6 m
  • GMO
  • Gomoh Jn
  • 1
  • 01:40
  • 01:50
  • 10 min
  • 1171 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 h 10 m
  • DGR
  • Durgapur
  • 1
  • 04:25
  • 04:27
  • 2 min
  • 1301 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 2 h 1 m

coach position and seat layout of Chambal Express - 12178

Chambal Express - 12178 has 21 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
En
SLR
GN
GN
GN
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
A1
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout

Chambal Express - 12178

The Chambal Express - 12178 train runs from Mathura to Kolkata 1 day of week. It is a popular Mathura to Kolkata train and covers a distance of about 1460km . You can check Chambal Express - 12178 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12178 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Kolkata and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Kolkata with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Mathura to Kolkata through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Chambal Express - 12178

23 Nov 2017
Nishant Kumar
runs a little bit late that is manageble
13 Nov 2017
Munavvar Ali
Oct 31 2017
Arhaan Alam
bhut hi ghatiya gari h kavi v time pe nhi ati h aj v hm 6 ghante se iska sasaram station pe wait kr rahe h thand me 6 mahine ki choti beti 5 sal ka beta wife aur bhagna k sath bhut hi faltu train h
Sep 23 2017
Subrata Banerjee
QUIET GOOD..I like it's timing..ita was not too much late..
Jul 09 2017
Vishali Selvaraj
Super journey and cleaning
Jun 19 2017
SUHAIL RAJA
good experience for this train
Jun 19 2017
Ashu Varshney
I have experience good.so that u will get soon
May 01 2017
Shubham Singh
This train mostly running late
Mar 28 2017
Sheikh Harish
Mar 21 2017
Uttam Sarkar
train aksar do ghante rahti hai.
Mar 07 2016
Abdul ahad khan
Allahabad ko ye train wapas kar do.pls i request railways please
Nov 16 2015
Deepak Yadav
Oct 20 2015
Rohit Tamba
god help this train sometime runs on time & sometime runs 2 much late poor catering service
Jul 16 2015
Kumar Piyush
May 16 2015
Imran Aarya
Jan 05 2015
ranjan kumar
Aug 24 2014
s.maj02
Jul 20 2014
likeabosssajal
Feb 20 2014
kuldeepdangi
very nice
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Chambal Express Running Status (Train no. 12178) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Chambal Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!