Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chennai to Bhubaneswar Trains

12509 Guwahati Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12509 Running Status )
PER
Perambur
05:25
Sat, 2 Mar
20hr 35min
1222 km
BBS
Bhubaneswar
02:00
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR575
12842 Coromandel Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12842 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
07:00
Sat, 2 Mar
18hr 55min
1223 km
BBS
Bhubaneswar
01:55
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR575
Free Train Cancellation Offer
12551 Smvb Kyq Ac Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12551 Running Status )
PER
Perambur
14:15
Sat, 2 Mar
19hr 35min
1209 km
BBS
Bhubaneswar
09:50
Sun, 3 Mar
3A
2A
1A
INR1505
12840 Mas Hwh Sf Mail
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12840 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
19:00
Sat, 2 Mar
20hr
1223 km
BBS
Bhubaneswar
15:00
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR575
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12666 Cape Hwh Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12666 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
19:10
Sat, 2 Mar
20hr 35min
1227 km
BBS
Bhubaneswar
15:45
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR580
02840 MAS BHC SPECIAL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 02840 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
19:20
Sat, 2 Mar
19hr 40min
1223 km
BBS
Bhubaneswar
15:00
Sun, 3 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR518

Chennai to Bhubaneswar Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chennai to Bhubaneswar trains – Approximately 7 trains are found running between Chennai to Bhubaneswar covering a distance of approx 1209 kms. Trains from Chennai to Bhubaneswar are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Chennai to Bhubaneswar train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Chennai to Bhubaneswar train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Chennai to Bhubaneswar online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Bhubaneswar to Chennai train tickets online.

Chennai to Bhubaneswar Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Chennai to Bhubaneswar is 06071 Mas Src Sf Spl. It takes about 18hr 5min hours to reach Bhubaneswar. This train leaves Chennai (MAS) at 23:45:00 and reaches Bhubaneswar (LGTR) at 17:50:00. It operates on Sat.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Bhubaneswar:

The cheapest train from Chennai to Bhubaneswar is 02840 MAS BHC SPECIAL. It takes around 19hr 40min to reach Bhubaneswar. 02840 MAS BHC SPECIAL leaves Chennai MAS at 19:20:00 and reaches Bhubaneswar LGTR at 15:00:00. The price of MAS BHC SPECIAL ticket is 520 INR. The train operates on Sat.

Chennai to Bhubaneswar Last Train:

The last train to Bhubaneswar from Chennai is 06071 Mas Src Sf Spl. It takes around 18hr 5min hours to reach Bhubaneswar. The last train leaves Chennai MAS at 23:45:00 and reaches Bhubaneswar LGTR at 17:50:00 and operates on Sat.

First Train from Chennai to Bhubaneswar:

The first train from Chennai to Bhubaneswar is 12509 Guwahati Exp. This train takes about 20hr 35min to reach Bhubaneswar. It leaves Chennai MAS at 05:25:00 and reaches Bhubaneswar LGTR at 02:00:00 and operates on Wed, Thur, Fri.

PNR status enquiry from Chennai to Bhubaneswar:

If you are travelling from Chennai to Bhubaneswar and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Chennai to Bhubaneswar Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chennai to Bhubaneswar?

A. 7 trains run daily between Chennai to Bhubaneswar.

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Chennai to Bhubaneswar by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Chennai to Bhubaneswar is 1209 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. In Chennai there are 31 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Bhubaneswar?

A. In Bhubaneswar there are 3 railway stations.

Q. How many trains run weekly from Chennai to Bhubaneswar?

A. To travel from Chennai to Bhubaneswar, 7 weekly trains are available.

Q. If travelling from Chennai to Bhubaneswar, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Chennai to Bhubaneswar.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Chennai to Bhubaneswar route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Chennai to Bhubaneswar route is 12666 Cape Hwh Exp. It departs from Chennai at 19:10:00 and reaches Bhubaneswar at 15:45:00. The train covers a distance of 1209 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Chennai to Bhubaneswar?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Chennai to Bhubaneswar one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Chennai to Bhubaneswar?

A. When travelling from Chennai to Bhubaneswar check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Chennai to Bhubaneswar through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Chennai to Bhubaneswar by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Lingaraj Tmp Rd Railway Station

City : Bhubaneswar
Code : LGTR
Avg Rating : 5.0
Wifi : Not Available
Train App Download Widget