Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Tanjore Trains

Looking for trains from Chennai to Tanjore? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 17 COVID Special trains found running between Chennai to Tanjore covering a distance of 327 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chennai to Tanjore train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Tanjore to Chennai train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चेन्नई से तँजाउर जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16795Trichy ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16795 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:00
    6hr 23min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:23
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 06795Ms Tpj ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06795 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:00
    6hr 13min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:13
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 05120Rmm Festivl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05120 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:10
    6hr 23min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:33
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
  • 08496Bbs Rmm SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08496 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:30
    6hr 3min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:33
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
  • 18496Bbs Rmm ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18496 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:45
    5hr 58min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    14:43
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
  • 15120Bsbs Rmm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15120 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    10:50
    6hr 13min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    17:03
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
  • 06794Fd Rmm SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06794 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    13:50
    6hr 33min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    20:23
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
    Fri, 19 Nov
    -
    Fri, 26 Nov
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
  • 16105Tiruchendur ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16105 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    16:00
    6hr 28min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    22:28
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 06105Ms Tcn ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06105 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    16:05
    6hr 28min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    22:33
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 16794Shraddha SethuRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16794 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    17:30
    6hr 58min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    00:28
    SL3A2A1A
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
    Fri, 19 Nov
    -
    Fri, 26 Nov
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
  • 06851Ms Rmm SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06851 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:15
    5hr 45min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    01:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 16851Rameswaram ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16851 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:15
    6hr 15min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    01:30
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 06157Ms Mdu ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06157 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:05
    5hr 53min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    03:58
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
  • 16865Uzhavan ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16865 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:55
    7hr 20min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:15
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 06865Ms Tj SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06865 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:55
    7hr 5min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 06191Tbm Ncj SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06191 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    23:00
    6hr 3min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    05:03
    2S
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
  • 22623Madurai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22623 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    23:50
    6hr 38min
    TJ
    Thanjavur
    06:28
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -

Chennai to Tanjore Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chennai to Tanjore?

A. 17 trains run daily between Chennai to Tanjore. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Chennai to Tanjore by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Chennai to Tanjore is 327 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. In Chennai there are 31 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Tanjore?

A. In Tanjore there are 3 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Chennai to Tanjore?

A. To travel from Chennai to Tanjore, 17 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Chennai to Tanjore, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Chennai to Tanjore.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Chennai to Tanjore?

A. If travelling from Chennai to Tanjore, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Chennai to Tanjore route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Chennai to Tanjore route is 16865 Uzhavan Express. It departs from Chennai at 22:55:00 and reaches Tanjore at 06:15:00. The train covers a distance of 327 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Chennai to Tanjore?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Chennai to Tanjore one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Chennai to Tanjore?

A. When travelling from Chennai to Tanjore check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Chennai to Tanjore through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Chennai to Tanjore by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Thanjavur Railway Station

City : Tanjore
Code : TJ
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Chennai to Tanjore Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Chennai to Tanjore is 06851 Ms Rmm Spl. It takes about 5hr 45min hours to reach Tanjore. This train leaves Chennai (MAS) at 19:15:00 and reaches Tanjore (TJ) at 01:00:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Tanjore:

The cheapest train from Chennai to Tanjore is 06105 Ms Tcn Express. It takes around 6hr 28min to reach Tanjore. 06105 Ms Tcn Express leaves Chennai MAS at 16:05:00 and reaches Tanjore TJ at 22:33:00. The price of Ms Tcn Express ticket is 130 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chennai to Tanjore Last Train:

The last train to Tanjore from Chennai is 22623 Madurai Express. It takes around 6hr 38min hours to reach Tanjore. The last train leaves Chennai MAS at 23:50:00 and reaches Tanjore TJ at 06:28:00 and operates on Fri, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Tanjore:

The first train from Chennai to Tanjore is 06795 Ms Tpj Express. This train takes about 6hr 13min to reach Tanjore. It leaves Chennai MAS at 08:00:00 and reaches Tanjore TJ at 14:13:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02301 Train - Howrah to New Delhi
02302 Train - New Delhi to Howrah
02951 Train - Mumbai Central to New Delhi
02952 Train - New Delhi to Mumbai Central
02957 Train - Ahmedabad to New Delhi
02958 Train - New Delhi to Ahmedabad
View All Special Trains